Player

House of Commons

Wednesday 23 March 2016 Meeting started at 11.34am, ended 8.05pm

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV

Share

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

UK Parliament Embedding Terms of Use

UK Parliament permits you to embed its video and audio material on your website as long as you agree to various conditions (see below). Please note:

  • This is for use on not for profit websites
  • Only the supplied code can be used
  • The video or audio of the recordings cannot be edited in any way
  • UK Parliament can remove the recording without notice
  • UK Parliament makes this recording available at your own risk
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on sites that contain illegal or offensive material
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on certain sites that contain advertising
  • The embedding of UK Parliament recordings is not a UK Parliament endorsement of your website
  • UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms
UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms

By embedding UK Parliament Recordings on your website ("Site") you agree to the terms set out below.

1. Licence

1.1 Subject to these Licence Terms UK Parliament grants you a non-exclusive licence to display on your Site recordings of UK Parliament Proceedings.

1.2 All rights including intellectual property rights shall remain the property and copyright of UK Parliament.

2. Use of UK Parliament Recordings

2.1 You may only embed UK Parliament Recordings on websites that are not excluded by UK Parliament. The categories of website that are excluded are set out below. Sites that: Advertise or Promote Commercial activity Promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity Encourage hatred on grounds of race, religion, gender, disability, age or sexual orientation or promote, encourage or facilitate anti-social behaviour Lower the dignity of either House or that of individual members.

2.2 Unless expressly permitted by UK Parliament in writing, the recordings are for not for profit use only and may not be used for corporate, commercial or professional purposes. Whilst you may use the recording on an ad-enabled blog or website, you may not charge users to view the recording.

2.3 There should be no advertising displayed on the same screen as the embedded video recording comprising the Services where that video recording represents the majority of the content on any page of the website or where the page would not exist without the video recording. In other cases, advertising may be permitted, but not where there is any connection between the advertising and the video recording;

2.4 You may not alter or add to the UK Parliament Recording in any way, nor combine the UK Parliament Recording with any other material.

2.5 You may not suggest any endorsement or approval by the UK Parliament or any individual Member of your Site

2.6 You may not use the UK Parliament Recordings in any way that could bring the UK Parliament or any individual Member into disrepute.

2.7 You accept and agree that UK Parliament has sole editorial control over all UK Parliament Recordings at all times and it may change or remove any recording at its sole discretion.

3. Warranties & Liability

3.1 You warrant that your Site fully complies with all applicable laws and regulations.

3.2 The UK Parliament Recordings are made available on an "as is" and "as available" basis and UK Parliament gives no warranty of any kind in relation to the availability and use of the Recordings

3.3 The UK Parliament has taken reasonable care to ensure that the recording and any related software code contains no errors, viruses or defects, however UK Parliament does not warrant that this is the case. You use the UK Parliament recording at your own discretion and risk and you are advised to take all reasonable precautions to protect your computer from virus infection.

3.4 UK Parliament will not be liable for any loss or damage which you may suffer as a result of, or connected to your use of the UK Parliament recording.

3.5 Each provision of this Clause 3 operates separately in itself and survives independently of the others.

4. Indemnity

4.1 In the event that a third party commences legal proceedings against the UK Parliament as a result of your use of the UK Parliament Recording in breach of these Licence Terms you agree to indemnify UK Parliament in respect of any and all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees and litigation expenses, UK Parliament suffers or incurs as a result of such action.

5. Termination

5.1 The UK Parliament may restrict, suspend or terminate any or all UK Parliament recordings or your access to the recordings at any time at its sole discretion without liability.

5.2 Clauses 3, 4, 5 and 6 shall survive termination of this Agreement.

6. General

6.1 You may not transfer or sublicense any of your rights or obligations under the Licence Terms to any third party.

6.2 This Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales

6.3 Any failure or delay by the UK Parliament in exercising its rights under these Licence Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of those rights.

Please press the button to agree to terms and get your embed code:


  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

  • Q1. If he will estimate the contribution of golf to the economy in Scotland in the last 12 months. (904200)

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • Q2. What discussions he has had with representatives of the North Sea oil and gas industry on UK Government support for that sector. (904201)

    Stuart Andrew MP (Pudsey, Conservative)

  • Q3. What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the effects of the Government's welfare programme on social and economic inequalities in Scotland. (904202)

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • Q4. What recent discussions he has had with business groups on economic trends in Scotland. (904203)

    Karen Lumley MP (Redditch, Conservative)

  • Q5. What recent discussions he has had with Ministers of the Scottish Government on UK membership of the EU. (904204)

    Stephen Gethins MP (North East Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • Q6. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change and Ministers of the Scottish Government on withdrawal of funding for the carbon capture and storage scheme at Peterhead. (904205)

    Clive Lewis MP (Norwich South, Labour)

  • Q7. What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on commencement of the fiscal powers in the Scotland Bill. (904206)

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • Q8. What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effect on Scotland of measures announced in the Budget. (904207)

    Deidre Brock MP (Edinburgh North and Leith, Scottish National Party)

  • Q9. What discussions he has had with Ministers of the Scottish Government on the effect of declining oil prices on public finances in Scotland. (904208)

    Tristram Hunt MP (Stoke-on-Trent Central, Labour)

  • Q10. What assessment the Government has made of the potential effect on supported accommodation in Scotland of the proposed cap on housing benefit costs across all types of social housing. (904209)

    Grahame Morris MP (Easington, Labour)

  • Q11. What assessment he has made of the potential effect on the renewables industry in Scotland of changes to renewables subsidies. (904211)

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • Q12. What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effect on Scotland of measures announced in the Budget. (904212)

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • Q13. What recent discussions he has had with local authorities in Scotland on City Deals. (904213)

    John Stevenson MP (Carlisle, Conservative)

  • Q14. What recent discussions he has had with Ministers of the Scottish Government on UK membership of the EU. (904214)

    Douglas Chapman MP (Dunfermline and West Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Statement: Brussels Terrorist Attacks

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • Ten Minute Rule Motion: Cannabis (Legalisation and Regulation)

    Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP (North Norfolk, Liberal Democrat)

  • Legislation: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill - Report stage

  • Legislation: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill - 3rd reading

  • Legislation: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill - Carry-over motion

  • Legislation: Scotland Bill - Money resolution

  • Legislation: Scotland Bill - Ways and Means resolution

  • Consideration of any Lords amendments: Consideration of any Lords Amendments if required

  • Motion: Relating to Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993

  • Motion: Opposition Parties: Financial Assistance (Short Money)

  • Adjournment: Prosecution of construction companies for fatal accidents

    Mr Stephen Hepburn MP (Jarrow, Labour)

  • 11:34:54

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

  • 11:34:58

    Q1. If he will estimate the contribution of golf to the economy in Scotland in the last 12 months. (904200)

  • 11:35:02

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:35:45

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 11:36:06

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:36:49

    Dr Philippa Whitford MP (Central Ayrshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:37:26

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:37:58

    Alberto Costa MP (South Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 11:38:21

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:38:43

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:39:29

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:40:20

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:40:50

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:41:25

    Q2. What discussions he has had with representatives of the North Sea oil and gas industry on UK Government support for that sector. (904201)

  • 11:41:28

    Mr David Gauke MP, The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:41:49

    Stuart Andrew MP (Pudsey, Conservative)

  • 11:42:08

    Mr David Gauke MP, The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:42:31

    Kirsty Blackman MP (Aberdeen North, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:42:44

    Mr David Gauke MP, The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:43:18

    Q3. What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the effects of the Government's welfare programme on social and economic inequalities in Scotland. (904202)

  • 11:43:23

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Witham, Conservative)

  • 11:43:31

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:43:57

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Witham, Conservative)

  • 11:44:15

    Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP (Glasgow South, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:44:27

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Witham, Conservative)

  • 11:44:45

    Ian Murray MP (Edinburgh South, Labour)

  • 11:45:44

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Witham, Conservative)

  • 11:46:07

    Ian Murray MP (Edinburgh South, Labour)

  • 11:46:54

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Witham, Conservative)

  • 11:47:30

    Q4. What recent discussions he has had with business groups on economic trends in Scotland. (904203)

  • 11:47:34

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:47:52

    Karen Lumley MP (Redditch, Conservative)

  • 11:48:02

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:48:34

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 11:48:55

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:49:26

    John Stevenson MP (Carlisle, Conservative)

  • 11:49:46

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:50:14

    Dr Lisa Cameron MP (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:50:38

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:51:06

    Q5. What recent discussions he has had with Ministers of the Scottish Government on UK membership of the EU. (904204)

  • 11:51:12

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:51:25

    Stephen Gethins MP (North East Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:51:49

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:52:12

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 11:52:34

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:52:45

    Douglas Chapman MP (Dunfermline and West Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:53:08

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:53:27

    Q6. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change and Ministers of the Scottish Government on withdrawal of funding for the carbon capture and storage scheme at Peterhead. (904205)

  • 11:53:33

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:53:49

    Clive Lewis MP (Norwich South, Labour)

  • 11:54:21

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:54:42

    Margaret Ferrier MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:55:12

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:55:48

    Wayne David MP (Caerphilly, Labour)

  • 11:56:30

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:56:59

    Q7. What discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on commencement of the fiscal powers in the Scotland Bill. (904206)

  • 11:57:04

    Mr David Gauke MP, The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:57:32

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 11:57:52

    Mr David Gauke MP, The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:58:08

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:58:28

    Mr David Gauke MP, The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:58:42

    Q8. What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the effect on Scotland of measures announced in the Budget. (904207)

  • 11:58:46

    Mr David Gauke MP, The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:59:10

    Deidre Brock MP (Edinburgh North and Leith, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:59:43

    Mr David Gauke MP, The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:00:01

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:00:26

    Mr David Gauke MP, The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:00:40

    Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • 12:00:48

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:02:18

    Sir Peter Bottomley MP (Worthing West, Conservative)

  • 12:02:34

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:02:59

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:04:47

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:05:39

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:06:16

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:07:30

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:08:11

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:09:15

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:09:56

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:11:39

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:12:27

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:13:37

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:15:29

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:16:18

    Mike Freer MP (Finchley and Golders Green, Conservative)

  • 12:16:37

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:17:21

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:18:25

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:19:02

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:19:30

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:20:05

    David T. C. Davies MP (Monmouth, Conservative)

  • 12:20:29

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:21:03

    Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP (Orkney and Shetland, Liberal Democrat)

  • 12:21:58

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:22:33

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • 12:23:15

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:23:45

    Stuart Blair Donaldson MP (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:24:00

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:24:18

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 12:24:49

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:25:50

    Dr Rupa Huq MP (Ealing Central and Acton, Labour)

  • 12:26:23

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:26:34

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 12:27:13

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:27:37

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:27:56

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:28:25

    Andrew Stephenson MP (Pendle, Conservative)

  • 12:28:49

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:29:18

    Richard Arkless MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:29:48

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:30:34

    David Tredinnick MP (Bosworth, Conservative)

  • 12:30:57

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:31:34

    Rushanara Ali MP (Bethnal Green and Bow, Labour)

  • 12:31:55

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:32:29

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 12:33:19

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:33:52

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:34:15

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:35:01

    Mike Wood MP (Dudley South, Conservative)

  • 12:35:31

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:36:06

    Mr Douglas Carswell MP (Clacton, UK Independence Party)

  • 12:36:19

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:37:11

    John Stevenson MP (Carlisle, Conservative)

  • 12:37:30

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:37:59

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 12:38:28

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:39:20

    Statement: Brussels Terrorist Attacks

  • 12:40:16

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:50:22

    Rt Hon Andy Burnham MP (Leigh, Labour)

  • 12:56:32

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:00:57

    Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP (Beaconsfield, Conservative)

  • 13:01:42

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:02:12

    Joanna Cherry QC MP (Edinburgh South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:06:06

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:08:21

    Rt Hon Damian Green MP (Ashford, Conservative)

  • 13:09:03

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:09:52

    Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP (Leicester East, Labour)

  • 13:10:51

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:11:55

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 13:12:42

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:13:15

    Rt Hon George Howarth MP (Knowsley, Labour)

  • 13:13:45

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:14:46

    Victoria Atkins MP (Louth and Horncastle, Conservative)

  • 13:15:17

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:15:37

    Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP (Wolverhampton South East, Labour)

  • 13:16:24

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:17:09

    Crispin Blunt MP (Reigate, Conservative)

  • 13:17:47

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:18:34

    Mr Gregory Campbell MP (East Londonderry, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 13:19:22

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:20:02

    Rt Hon David Jones MP (Clwyd West, Conservative)

  • 13:20:29

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:20:59

    Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP (Exeter, Labour)

  • 13:21:22

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:21:47

    Dr Andrew Murrison MP (South West Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 13:22:19

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:22:57

    Rt Hon Tom Brake MP (Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat)

  • 13:23:32

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:24:14

    Lucy Frazer MP (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 13:24:39

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:25:20

    Mrs Louise Ellman MP (Liverpool, Riverside, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:25:31

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:26:04

    David Rutley MP (Macclesfield, Conservative)

  • 13:26:30

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:27:17

    Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru)

  • 13:27:39

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:28:08

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 13:28:41

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:29:22

    Derek Twigg MP (Halton, Labour)

  • 13:29:40

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:30:26

    Rehman Chishti MP (Gillingham and Rainham, Conservative)

  • 13:30:58

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:31:39

    Dan Jarvis MP (Barnsley Central, Labour)

  • 13:32:02

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:32:27

    Alex Chalk MP (Cheltenham, Conservative)

  • 13:32:46

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:33:15

    Rushanara Ali MP (Bethnal Green and Bow, Labour)

  • 13:33:53

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:34:30

    Oliver Dowden MP (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 13:34:49

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:35:42

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:36:26

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:36:58

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 13:37:25

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:37:57

    Mr Khalid Mahmood MP (Birmingham, Perry Barr, Labour)

  • 13:38:55

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:39:57

    Huw Merriman MP (Bexhill and Battle, Conservative)

  • 13:40:25

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:40:31

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • 13:41:15

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:41:20

    Jason McCartney MP (Colne Valley, Conservative)

  • 13:41:53

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:42:49

    Tom Elliott MP (Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 13:43:21

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:43:55

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 13:44:27

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:44:48

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 13:45:19

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:46:04

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • 13:46:40

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:47:21

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 13:47:48

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:47:52

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 13:48:14

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:48:45

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:49:06

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:49:36

    Mike Wood MP (Dudley South, Conservative)

  • 13:50:14

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 13:50:51

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 13:50:55

    Point of Order

  • 13:52:31

    Mr Speaker

  • 13:53:52

    Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (The Cotswolds, Conservative)

  • 13:55:00

    Mr Speaker

  • 13:56:33

    Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP (Meriden, Conservative)

  • 13:57:19

    Mr Speaker

  • 13:58:53

    Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP (Beaconsfield, Conservative)

  • 13:59:35

    Mr Speaker

  • 14:00:32

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 14:01:56

    Mr Speaker

  • 14:03:27

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 14:03:58

    Mr Speaker

  • 14:04:49

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 14:05:19

    Mr Speaker

  • 14:05:37

    Ten Minute Rule Motion: Cannabis (Legalisation and Regulation)

  • 14:05:40

    Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP (North Norfolk, Liberal Democrat)

  • 14:16:26

    Legislation: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill - Report stage

  • 14:16:31

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 14:22:08

    Andy McDonald MP (Middlesbrough, Labour)

  • 14:39:11

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 14:55:32

    Mrs Louise Ellman MP (Liverpool, Riverside, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:01:17

    Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP (Beaconsfield, Conservative)

  • 15:05:38

    Dr Rupa Huq MP (Ealing Central and Acton, Labour)

  • 15:09:34

    Craig Tracey MP (North Warwickshire, Conservative)

  • 15:13:02

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 15:14:41

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:15:41

    Division

  • 15:29:00

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 15:42:13

    Keir Starmer MP (Holborn and St Pancras, Labour)

  • 15:48:33

    Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP (Beaconsfield, Conservative)

  • 15:50:31

    Andy McDonald MP (Middlesbrough, Labour)

  • 15:59:20

    Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP (Meriden, Conservative)

  • 16:03:06

    Tulip Siddiq MP (Hampstead and Kilburn, Labour)

  • 16:06:51

    Victoria Prentis MP (Banbury, Conservative)

  • 16:08:52

    Andy Slaughter MP (Hammersmith, Labour)

  • 16:11:24

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 16:15:27

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 16:16:04

    Division

  • 16:39:17

    Legislation: High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill - 3rd reading

  • 16:39:24

    Rt Hon Patrick McLoughlin MP, The Secretary of State for Transport (Derbyshire Dales, Conservative)

  • 16:47:41

    Lilian Greenwood MP (Nottingham South, Labour)

  • 16:55:17

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 16:57:45

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:59:18

    Mr Robert Syms MP (Poole, Conservative)

  • 17:00:19

    Mrs Louise Ellman MP (Liverpool, Riverside, Labour (Co-op))

  • 17:02:20

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 17:04:54

    Barry Gardiner MP (Brent North, Labour)

  • 17:08:00

    Rt Hon Sir Simon Burns MP (Chelmsford, Conservative)

  • 17:10:47

    Jonathan Reynolds MP (Stalybridge and Hyde, Labour (Co-op))

  • 17:13:43

    Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (The Cotswolds, Conservative)

  • 17:14:35

    Andy Slaughter MP (Hammersmith, Labour)

  • 17:16:11

    Division

  • 17:38:10

    Consideration of any Lords amendments: Consideration of any Lords Amendments if required

  • 17:38:51

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 18:05:43

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 18:14:44

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 18:20:14

    Sir William Cash MP (Stone, Conservative)

  • 18:25:39

    Motion: Relating to Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993

  • 18:25:47

    Mr David Gauke MP, The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 18:38:19

    Rob Marris MP (Wolverhampton South West, Labour)

  • 18:50:29

    Sir William Cash MP (Stone, Conservative)

  • 19:08:37

    Rt Hon John Redwood MP (Wokingham, Conservative)

  • 19:21:40

    Mr David Gauke MP, The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 19:30:20

    Division

  • 19:39:56

    Adjournment: Prosecution of construction companies for fatal accidents

  • 19:40:04

    Mr Stephen Hepburn MP (Jarrow, Labour)

  • 19:54:15

    Justin Tomlinson MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Disabled People) (North Swindon, Conservative)