Player

House of Commons

Monday 10 July 2017 Meeting started at 2.33pm, ended 10.32pm

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV

Share

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

UK Parliament Embedding Terms of Use

UK Parliament permits you to embed its video and audio material on your website as long as you agree to various conditions (see below). Please note:

  • This is for use on not for profit websites
  • Only the supplied code can be used
  • The video or audio of the recordings cannot be edited in any way
  • UK Parliament can remove the recording without notice
  • UK Parliament makes this recording available at your own risk
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on sites that contain illegal or offensive material
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on certain sites that contain advertising
  • The embedding of UK Parliament recordings is not a UK Parliament endorsement of your website
  • UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms
UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms

By embedding UK Parliament Recordings on your website ("Site") you agree to the terms set out below.

1. Licence

1.1 Subject to these Licence Terms UK Parliament grants you a non-exclusive licence to display on your Site recordings of UK Parliament Proceedings.

1.2 All rights including intellectual property rights shall remain the property and copyright of UK Parliament.

2. Use of UK Parliament Recordings

2.1 You may only embed UK Parliament Recordings on websites that are not excluded by UK Parliament. The categories of website that are excluded are set out below. Sites that: Advertise or Promote Commercial activity Promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity Encourage hatred on grounds of race, religion, gender, disability, age or sexual orientation or promote, encourage or facilitate anti-social behaviour Lower the dignity of either House or that of individual members.

2.2 Unless expressly permitted by UK Parliament in writing, the recordings are for not for profit use only and may not be used for corporate, commercial or professional purposes. Whilst you may use the recording on an ad-enabled blog or website, you may not charge users to view the recording.

2.3 There should be no advertising displayed on the same screen as the embedded video recording comprising the Services where that video recording represents the majority of the content on any page of the website or where the page would not exist without the video recording. In other cases, advertising may be permitted, but not where there is any connection between the advertising and the video recording;

2.4 You may not alter or add to the UK Parliament Recording in any way, nor combine the UK Parliament Recording with any other material.

2.5 You may not suggest any endorsement or approval by the UK Parliament or any individual Member of your Site

2.6 You may not use the UK Parliament Recordings in any way that could bring the UK Parliament or any individual Member into disrepute.

2.7 You accept and agree that UK Parliament has sole editorial control over all UK Parliament Recordings at all times and it may change or remove any recording at its sole discretion.

3. Warranties & Liability

3.1 You warrant that your Site fully complies with all applicable laws and regulations.

3.2 The UK Parliament Recordings are made available on an "as is" and "as available" basis and UK Parliament gives no warranty of any kind in relation to the availability and use of the Recordings

3.3 The UK Parliament has taken reasonable care to ensure that the recording and any related software code contains no errors, viruses or defects, however UK Parliament does not warrant that this is the case. You use the UK Parliament recording at your own discretion and risk and you are advised to take all reasonable precautions to protect your computer from virus infection.

3.4 UK Parliament will not be liable for any loss or damage which you may suffer as a result of, or connected to your use of the UK Parliament recording.

3.5 Each provision of this Clause 3 operates separately in itself and survives independently of the others.

4. Indemnity

4.1 In the event that a third party commences legal proceedings against the UK Parliament as a result of your use of the UK Parliament Recording in breach of these Licence Terms you agree to indemnify UK Parliament in respect of any and all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees and litigation expenses, UK Parliament suffers or incurs as a result of such action.

5. Termination

5.1 The UK Parliament may restrict, suspend or terminate any or all UK Parliament recordings or your access to the recordings at any time at its sole discretion without liability.

5.2 Clauses 3, 4, 5 and 6 shall survive termination of this Agreement.

6. General

6.1 You may not transfer or sublicense any of your rights or obligations under the Licence Terms to any third party.

6.2 This Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales

6.3 Any failure or delay by the UK Parliament in exercising its rights under these Licence Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of those rights.

Please press the button to agree to terms and get your embed code:


  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • Q1. What discussions he has had with local authorities and the devolved administrations on reserve centre closures; and if he will make a statement. (900293)

    Jim McMahon MP (Oldham West and Royton, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q2. What contribution the Government is making to NATO's reassurance measures in Estonia and Poland. (900294)

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • Q3. What steps he is taking to reduce rates of depression and suicide among former British military personnel. (900295)

    Andrew Rosindell MP (Romford, Conservative)

  • Q4. What discussions he has had with his European counterparts on the effect of the UK leaving the EU on the UK's participation in the Common Defence and Security Policy. (900296)

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • Q5. What discussions he had with contractors on their delivery of service accommodation; and if he will make a statement. (900297)

    Fiona Onasanya MP (Peterborough, Labour)

  • Q6. What contribution the Government is making to NATO's reassurance measures in Estonia and Poland. (900298)

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • Q7. What recent discussions he has had with the Armed Forces Pay Review Body on levels of pay for the armed forces. (900299)

    Mike Amesbury MP (Weaver Vale, Labour)

  • Q8. What assessment he has made of whether the Royal Navy has sufficient personnel to operate (a) all vessels and (b) the Queen Elizabeth class aircraft carriers. (900300)

    Mr John Baron MP (Basildon and Billericay, Conservative)

  • Q9. What steps he is taking to strengthen the Armed Forces Covenant. (900301)

    Lucy Allan MP (Telford, Conservative)

  • Q10. What steps his Department is taking to improve service life satisfaction rates in the Armed Forces. (900302)

    Jenny Chapman MP (Darlington, Labour)

  • Q11. What plans the Government has to increase the defence budget in this Parliament. (900303)

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • Q12. What progress is being made on implementing the Dreadnought submarine programme. (900304)

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • Q13. What estimate he has made of the level of defence spending required over the course of this Parliament. (900305)

    Paul Scully MP (Sutton and Cheam, Conservative)

  • Q14. What steps he is taking to encourage innovation by defence suppliers. (900306)

    Nigel Mills MP (Amber Valley, Conservative)

  • Q15. What assessment he has made of the contribution of defence expenditure to employment in the UK. (900307)

    John Howell MP (Henley, Conservative)

  • Q16. What progress there has been on the programme to build four Dreadnought submarines. (900308)

    Mrs Pauline Latham MP (Mid Derbyshire, Conservative)

  • Q17. What progress he has made on agreeing a contract for the Type 26 frigate. (900309)

    Andrew Bowie MP (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, Conservative)

  • Q18. What estimate he has made of the level of defence spending required over the course of this Parliament. (900311)

    Jo Churchill MP (Bury St Edmunds, Conservative)

  • Q19. What plans he has to expand the Royal Navy. (900312)

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • Q20. What recent discussions he has had with the Armed Forces Pay Review Body on levels of pay for the armed forces. (900313)

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • Q21. What discussions he had with contractors on their delivery of service accommodation; and if he will make a statement. (900314)

    Liz Twist MP (Blaydon, Labour)

  • Q22. What assessment he has made of the potential effect on his Department's policies of the draft treaty to prohibit nuclear weapons published by the UN in May 2017. (900315)

    Tommy Sheppard MP (Edinburgh East, Scottish National Party)

  • Q23. What progress he has made on bringing the Queen Elizabeth class aircraft carriers into service. (900316)

    Neil Parish MP (Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative)

  • Q24. What steps he is taking to strengthen the Armed Forces Covenant. (900317)

    Mike Wood MP (Dudley South, Conservative)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • Statement: G20

  • Statement: High Court Judgement on Export Licensing

  • SO24 Application

  • Legislation: Telecommunications Infrastructure (Relief from Non-Domestic Rates) Bill - 2nd reading

  • Adjournment: Future of King George Hospital, Ilford

    Mike Gapes MP (Ilford South, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:33:55

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • 14:34:02

    Q1. What discussions he has had with local authorities and the devolved administrations on reserve centre closures; and if he will make a statement. (900293)

  • 14:34:09

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 14:34:44

    Jim McMahon MP (Oldham West and Royton, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:35:14

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 14:35:59

    Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP (Sutton Coldfield, Conservative)

  • 14:36:18

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 14:36:52

    Martin Docherty-Hughes MP (West Dunbartonshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:37:43

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 14:38:14

    Bob Stewart MP (Beckenham, Conservative)

  • 14:38:44

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 14:39:13

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • 14:39:38

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 14:39:58

    James Gray MP (North Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 14:40:30

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 14:40:55

    Q2. What contribution the Government is making to NATO's reassurance measures in Estonia and Poland. (900294)

  • 14:40:58

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:41:28

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 14:41:50

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:42:25

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • 14:42:46

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:43:16

    Vernon Coaker MP (Gedling, Labour)

  • 14:43:41

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:44:15

    Bridget Phillipson MP (Houghton and Sunderland South, Labour)

  • 14:44:29

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:45:02

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 14:45:25

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:46:07

    Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP (Glasgow South, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:46:38

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:47:16

    Q3. What steps he is taking to reduce rates of depression and suicide among former British military personnel. (900295)

  • 14:47:21

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 14:47:38

    Andrew Rosindell MP (Romford, Conservative)

  • 14:47:54

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 14:48:31

    Susan Elan Jones MP (Clwyd South, Labour)

  • 14:48:56

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 14:49:13

    Johnny Mercer MP (Plymouth, Moor View, Conservative)

  • 14:49:40

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 14:49:58

    Graham P Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • 14:50:20

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 14:50:49

    Leo Docherty MP (Aldershot, Conservative)

  • 14:51:16

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 14:51:40

    Q4. What discussions he has had with his European counterparts on the effect of the UK leaving the EU on the UK's participation in the Common Defence and Security Policy. (900296)

  • 14:51:43

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:52:09

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • 14:52:38

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:53:09

    Jack Lopresti MP (Filton and Bradley Stoke, Conservative)

  • 14:53:25

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:53:50

    Fabian Hamilton MP (Leeds North East, Labour)

  • 14:54:13

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:54:43

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 14:55:06

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:55:27

    Q5. What discussions he had with contractors on their delivery of service accommodation; and if he will make a statement. (900297)

  • 14:55:31

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 14:55:50

    Fiona Onasanya MP (Peterborough, Labour)

  • 14:56:10

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 14:56:47

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 14:56:56

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 14:57:26

    Gerald Jones MP (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney, Labour)

  • 14:57:51

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 14:58:21

    Q7. What recent discussions he has had with the Armed Forces Pay Review Body on levels of pay for the armed forces. (900299)

  • 14:58:26

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:58:41

    Mike Amesbury MP (Weaver Vale, Labour)

  • 14:59:01

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:59:41

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 14:59:58

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:00:22

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:00:40

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:01:15

    Nia Griffith MP (Llanelli, Labour)

  • 15:01:49

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:02:30

    Nia Griffith MP (Llanelli, Labour)

  • 15:03:10

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:03:47

    Q8. What assessment he has made of whether the Royal Navy has sufficient personnel to operate (a) all vessels and (b) the Queen Elizabeth class aircraft carriers. (900300)

  • 15:03:51

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:04:13

    Mr John Baron MP (Basildon and Billericay, Conservative)

  • 15:04:40

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:05:03

    Ruth Smeeth MP (Stoke-on-Trent North, Labour)

  • 15:05:27

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:05:51

    Wayne David MP (Caerphilly, Labour)

  • 15:06:20

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:07:08

    Q9. What steps he is taking to strengthen the Armed Forces Covenant. (900301)

  • 15:07:11

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:07:36

    Lucy Allan MP (Telford, Conservative)

  • 15:08:00

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:08:35

    Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)

  • 15:08:55

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:09:14

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 15:09:27

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:09:49

    Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck MP (South Shields, Labour)

  • 15:10:06

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:10:21

    Q10. What steps his Department is taking to improve service life satisfaction rates in the Armed Forces. (900302)

  • 15:10:26

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:10:50

    Jenny Chapman MP (Darlington, Labour)

  • 15:11:12

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:11:25

    Will Quince MP (Colchester, Conservative)

  • 15:11:44

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:12:13

    John Cryer MP (Leyton and Wanstead, Labour)

  • 15:12:26

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:12:41

    Q11. What plans the Government has to increase the defence budget in this Parliament. (900303)

  • 15:12:45

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:13:07

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 15:13:21

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:13:44

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:14:08

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:14:29

    Q12. What progress is being made on implementing the Dreadnought submarine programme. (900304)

  • 15:14:34

    Harriett Baldwin MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (West Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 15:14:54

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 15:15:02

    Harriett Baldwin MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (West Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 15:15:32

    Mrs Pauline Latham MP (Mid Derbyshire, Conservative)

  • 15:15:53

    Harriett Baldwin MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (West Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 15:16:26

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:16:54

    Harriett Baldwin MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (West Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 15:17:18

    Luke Pollard MP (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:17:32

    Harriett Baldwin MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (West Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 15:17:53

    Q13. What estimate he has made of the level of defence spending required over the course of this Parliament. (900305)

  • 15:17:57

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:18:16

    Paul Scully MP (Sutton and Cheam, Conservative)

  • 15:18:31

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:18:53

    Jo Churchill MP (Bury St Edmunds, Conservative)

  • 15:19:10

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:19:28

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 15:19:46

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:20:12

    John Howell MP (Henley, Conservative)

  • 15:20:29

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:20:47

    Q14. What steps he is taking to encourage innovation by defence suppliers. (900306)

  • 15:20:50

    Harriett Baldwin MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (West Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 15:21:05

    Nigel Mills MP (Amber Valley, Conservative)

  • 15:21:17

    Harriett Baldwin MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (West Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 15:21:34

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

  • 15:21:38

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:22:10

    Derek Thomas MP (St Ives, Conservative)

  • 15:22:23

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:22:51

    Nia Griffith MP (Llanelli, Labour)

  • 15:23:29

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:24:21

    James Heappey MP (Wells, Conservative)

  • 15:24:40

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:25:08

    Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP (Glasgow South, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:25:30

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:25:53

    David T. C. Davies MP (Monmouth, Conservative)

  • 15:26:09

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:26:37

    Angela Smith MP (Penistone and Stocksbridge, Labour)

  • 15:26:58

    Harriett Baldwin MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (West Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 15:27:24

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 15:27:40

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:28:02

    Dan Jarvis MP (Barnsley Central, Labour)

  • 15:28:31

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:28:59

    Crispin Blunt MP (Reigate, Conservative)

  • 15:29:24

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:29:43

    Melanie Onn MP (Great Grimsby, Labour)

  • 15:30:01

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:30:19

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • 15:30:33

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:30:42

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:31:01

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:31:31

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 15:31:46

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:31:50

    Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Torfaen, Labour)

  • 15:32:10

    Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 15:32:33

    Jack Lopresti MP (Filton and Bradley Stoke, Conservative)

  • 15:32:46

    Harriett Baldwin MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (West Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 15:32:57

    Martyn Day MP (Linlithgow and East Falkirk, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:33:09

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:33:32

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 15:33:49

    Mark Lancaster MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Milton Keynes North, Conservative)

  • 15:33:55

    Patricia Gibson MP (North Ayrshire and Arran, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:34:18

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 15:34:36

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 15:34:51

    Harriett Baldwin MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (West Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 15:35:10

    Statement: G20

  • 15:35:17

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 15:45:07

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 15:51:38

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 15:55:37

    Rt Hon John Redwood MP (Wokingham, Conservative)

  • 15:56:02

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 15:56:33

    Ian Blackford MP (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:59:41

    Mr Speaker

  • 16:00:09

    Ian Blackford MP (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:00:29

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:02:32

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 16:03:44

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:04:09

    Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP (Leeds Central, Labour)

  • 16:04:44

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:05:14

    Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (North East Somerset, Conservative)

  • 16:05:32

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:05:56

    Jo Swinson MP (East Dunbartonshire, Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:06:26

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:06:42

  • 16:07:14

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:07:40

    Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP (Don Valley, Labour)

  • 16:08:12

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:08:40

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 16:08:55

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:09:32

    Stephen Twigg MP (Liverpool, West Derby, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:09:53

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:10:17

    Colin Clark MP (Gordon, Conservative)

  • 16:11:08

    Mary Creagh MP (Wakefield, Labour)

  • 16:11:47

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:12:19

    Craig Mackinlay MP (South Thanet, Conservative)

  • 16:12:52

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:13:10

    Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP (Leicester East, Labour)

  • 16:13:52

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:14:50

    Ms Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 16:15:22

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:15:37

    Kirsty Blackman MP (Aberdeen North, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:15:55

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:16:14

    Crispin Blunt MP (Reigate, Conservative)

  • 16:16:55

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:17:19

    Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP (Exeter, Labour)

  • 16:17:37

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:18:08

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 16:18:59

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:19:38

    Alison McGovern MP (Wirral South, Labour)

  • 16:20:01

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:20:31

    Alberto Costa MP (South Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 16:21:07

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:21:42

    Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP (Twickenham, Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:22:00

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:22:13

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 16:22:33

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:23:18

    Rushanara Ali MP (Bethnal Green and Bow, Labour)

  • 16:23:40

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:24:02

    David T. C. Davies MP (Monmouth, Conservative)

  • 16:24:47

    Graham P Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • 16:25:11

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:25:48

    Charlie Elphicke MP (Dover, Conservative)

  • 16:26:11

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:26:48

    Bambos Charalambous MP (Enfield, Southgate, Labour)

  • 16:27:14

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:27:40

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 16:28:01

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:28:14

    Catherine West MP (Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour)

  • 16:28:23

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:28:40

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 16:29:16

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:29:30

    Mrs Louise Ellman MP (Liverpool, Riverside, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:29:44

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:30:16

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 16:30:38

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:31:07

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • 16:31:30

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:31:38

    James Heappey MP (Wells, Conservative)

  • 16:32:02

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:32:25

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 16:32:34

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:32:36

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Labour)

  • 16:32:52

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:33:09

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:33:33

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:34:03

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 16:34:27

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:34:53

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 16:35:19

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:35:43

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 16:35:54

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:36:15

    Kevin Brennan MP (Cardiff West, Labour)

  • 16:36:34

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:36:44

    David Linden MP (Glasgow East, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:37:01

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:37:27

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • 16:37:57

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:38:07

    Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)

  • 16:38:44

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:39:10

    Darren Jones MP (Bristol North West, Labour)

  • 16:39:31

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:39:50

    Christian Matheson MP (City of Chester, Labour)

  • 16:40:13

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:40:46

    Mr Speaker

  • 16:41:07

    Statement: High Court Judgement on Export Licensing

  • 16:41:10

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 16:47:42

    Barry Gardiner MP (Brent North, Labour)

  • 16:53:02

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 16:55:09

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 16:55:46

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 16:56:23

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:58:16

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 16:59:31

    Crispin Blunt MP (Reigate, Conservative)

  • 17:00:00

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:00:33

    Mr Kevan Jones MP (North Durham, Labour)

  • 17:01:08

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:01:44

    Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Berwick-upon-Tweed, Conservative)

  • 17:01:56

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:02:15

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • 17:03:03

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:03:49

    Simon Hoare MP (North Dorset, Conservative)

  • 17:04:18

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:04:46

    Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP (Leicester East, Labour)

  • 17:05:17

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:05:50

    Mark Menzies MP (Fylde, Conservative)

  • 17:06:11

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:06:44

    Stephen Twigg MP (Liverpool, West Derby, Labour (Co-op))

  • 17:07:12

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:07:37

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 17:07:45

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:08:05

    Rt Hon Tom Brake MP (Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat)

  • 17:08:28

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:09:02

    Leo Docherty MP (Aldershot, Conservative)

  • 17:09:35

    Alison Thewliss MP (Glasgow Central, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:10:11

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:10:38

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 17:11:01

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:11:23

    Thangam Debbonaire MP (Bristol West, Labour)

  • 17:11:36

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:11:57

    Alex Chalk MP (Cheltenham, Conservative)

  • 17:12:10

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:12:26

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 17:12:56

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:13:05

    Wendy Morton MP (Aldridge-Brownhills, Conservative)

  • 17:13:22

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:13:51

    Mike Gapes MP (Ilford South, Labour (Co-op))

  • 17:14:29

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:15:10

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • 17:15:24

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:15:28

    Andy Slaughter MP (Hammersmith, Labour)

  • 17:15:53

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:16:02

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • 17:16:21

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:16:44

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • 17:17:08

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:17:29

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 17:18:08

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:18:53

    Graham P Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • 17:19:11

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 17:19:41

    Points of order

  • 17:19:55

    Tracy Brabin MP (Batley and Spen, Labour (Co-op))

  • 17:21:05

    Mr Speaker

  • 17:23:01

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • 17:23:34

    Mr Speaker

  • 17:24:27

    Stephen Twigg MP (Liverpool, West Derby, Labour (Co-op))

  • 17:24:57

    Mr Speaker

  • 17:27:34

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 17:28:31

    Mr Speaker

  • 17:30:30

    SO24 Application

  • 17:30:51

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 17:34:01

    Mr Speaker

  • 17:35:32

    Legislation: Telecommunications Infrastructure (Relief from Non-Domestic Rates) Bill - 2nd reading

  • 17:35:54

    Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (West Suffolk, Conservative)

  • 17:56:21

    Andrew Gwynne MP (Denton and Reddish, Labour)

  • 18:21:14

    Rt Hon Edward Vaizey MP (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 18:35:33

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 18:40:07

    Simon Hoare MP (North Dorset, Conservative)

  • 18:57:33

    Kit Malthouse MP (North West Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 19:07:51

    Helen Whately MP (Faversham and Mid Kent, Conservative)

  • 19:32:22

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • 19:39:25

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • 19:54:26

    Wendy Morton MP (Aldridge-Brownhills, Conservative)

  • 20:09:07

    Mr Ranil Jayawardena MP (North East Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 20:41:36

    Bim Afolami MP (Hitchin and Harpenden, Conservative)

  • 20:52:38

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • 21:09:59

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 21:16:30

    Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative)

  • 21:23:12

    Huw Merriman MP (Bexhill and Battle, Conservative)

  • 21:34:52

    Yvonne Fovargue MP (Makerfield, Labour)

  • 21:41:30

    Mr Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) (Nuneaton, Conservative)

  • 21:56:25

    Adjournment: Future of King George Hospital, Ilford

  • 21:56:33

    Mike Gapes MP (Ilford South, Labour (Co-op))

  • 22:14:46

    Mr Philip Dunne MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (Ludlow, Conservative)