Player

House of Lords

Monday 27 February 2017 Meeting started at 2.35pm, ended 11.35pm

Channel:
2

House:
Lords

Location:
Lords Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV

Share

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

UK Parliament Embedding Terms of Use

UK Parliament permits you to embed its video and audio material on your website as long as you agree to various conditions (see below). Please note:

  • This is for use on not for profit websites
  • Only the supplied code can be used
  • The video or audio of the recordings cannot be edited in any way
  • UK Parliament can remove the recording without notice
  • UK Parliament makes this recording available at your own risk
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on sites that contain illegal or offensive material
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on certain sites that contain advertising
  • The embedding of UK Parliament recordings is not a UK Parliament endorsement of your website
  • UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms
UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms

By embedding UK Parliament Recordings on your website ("Site") you agree to the terms set out below.

1. Licence

1.1 Subject to these Licence Terms UK Parliament grants you a non-exclusive licence to display on your Site recordings of UK Parliament Proceedings.

1.2 All rights including intellectual property rights shall remain the property and copyright of UK Parliament.

2. Use of UK Parliament Recordings

2.1 You may only embed UK Parliament Recordings on websites that are not excluded by UK Parliament. The categories of website that are excluded are set out below. Sites that: Advertise or Promote Commercial activity Promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity Encourage hatred on grounds of race, religion, gender, disability, age or sexual orientation or promote, encourage or facilitate anti-social behaviour Lower the dignity of either House or that of individual members.

2.2 Unless expressly permitted by UK Parliament in writing, the recordings are for not for profit use only and may not be used for corporate, commercial or professional purposes. Whilst you may use the recording on an ad-enabled blog or website, you may not charge users to view the recording.

2.3 There should be no advertising displayed on the same screen as the embedded video recording comprising the Services where that video recording represents the majority of the content on any page of the website or where the page would not exist without the video recording. In other cases, advertising may be permitted, but not where there is any connection between the advertising and the video recording;

2.4 You may not alter or add to the UK Parliament Recording in any way, nor combine the UK Parliament Recording with any other material.

2.5 You may not suggest any endorsement or approval by the UK Parliament or any individual Member of your Site

2.6 You may not use the UK Parliament Recordings in any way that could bring the UK Parliament or any individual Member into disrepute.

2.7 You accept and agree that UK Parliament has sole editorial control over all UK Parliament Recordings at all times and it may change or remove any recording at its sole discretion.

3. Warranties & Liability

3.1 You warrant that your Site fully complies with all applicable laws and regulations.

3.2 The UK Parliament Recordings are made available on an "as is" and "as available" basis and UK Parliament gives no warranty of any kind in relation to the availability and use of the Recordings

3.3 The UK Parliament has taken reasonable care to ensure that the recording and any related software code contains no errors, viruses or defects, however UK Parliament does not warrant that this is the case. You use the UK Parliament recording at your own discretion and risk and you are advised to take all reasonable precautions to protect your computer from virus infection.

3.4 UK Parliament will not be liable for any loss or damage which you may suffer as a result of, or connected to your use of the UK Parliament recording.

3.5 Each provision of this Clause 3 operates separately in itself and survives independently of the others.

4. Indemnity

4.1 In the event that a third party commences legal proceedings against the UK Parliament as a result of your use of the UK Parliament Recording in breach of these Licence Terms you agree to indemnify UK Parliament in respect of any and all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees and litigation expenses, UK Parliament suffers or incurs as a result of such action.

5. Termination

5.1 The UK Parliament may restrict, suspend or terminate any or all UK Parliament recordings or your access to the recordings at any time at its sole discretion without liability.

5.2 Clauses 3, 4, 5 and 6 shall survive termination of this Agreement.

6. General

6.1 You may not transfer or sublicense any of your rights or obligations under the Licence Terms to any third party.

6.2 This Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales

6.3 Any failure or delay by the UK Parliament in exercising its rights under these Licence Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of those rights.

Please press the button to agree to terms and get your embed code:


  • Oral question 1: Industrial Strategy delivery

    Baroness Prosser (Labour)

  • Oral question 2: Secondary school funding and quality of education

    Earl of Clancarty (Crossbench)

  • Oral question 3: Defence industrial strategy

    Lord West of Spithead (Labour)

  • Oral question 4: Securing the rights of Iranian-born British citizens visiting the US to return to UK and not to be sent to Iran

    Baroness Afshar (Crossbench)

  • Business of the House

  • Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the Whole House

  • Orders and regulations: Draft Claims in respect of Loss or Damage arising from Competition Infringements (Competition Act 1998 and Other Enactments (Amendment)) Regulations 2017 – motion to approve

  • Orders and regulations: Draft Claims in respect of Loss or Damage arising from Competition Infringements (Competition Act 1998 and Other Enactments (Amendment)) Regulations 2017 – motion to regret

  • 14:37:38

    Death of a Former Member: Lord Waddington

  • 14:37:39

    Baroness Evans of Bowes Park (Conservative)

  • 14:40:07

    Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour)

  • 14:42:07

    Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat)

  • 14:43:40

    Lord Hope of Craighead (Crossbench)

  • 14:46:01

    Bishop of Newcastle (Bishops)

  • 14:47:42

    Oral question 1: Industrial Strategy delivery

  • 14:47:48

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 14:48:14

    Baroness Prosser (Labour)

  • 14:49:22

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 14:49:59

    Lord Broers (Crossbench)

  • 14:50:40

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 14:51:07

    Lord Foster of Bath (Liberal Democrat)

  • 14:51:26

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 14:51:55

    Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative)

  • 14:52:20

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 14:53:12

    Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe (Labour)

  • 14:53:56

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 14:54:31

    Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour)

  • 14:54:48

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 14:55:08

    Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative)

  • 14:55:49

    Lord Prior of Brampton, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Conservative)

  • 14:56:21

    Oral question 2: Secondary school funding and quality of education

  • 14:56:26

    Lord Nash, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Conservative)

  • 14:56:55

    Earl of Clancarty (Crossbench)

  • 14:57:30

    Lord Nash, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Conservative)

  • 14:58:03

    Baroness Nye (Labour)

  • 14:58:30

    Lord Nash, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Conservative)

  • 14:59:06

    Lord Storey (Liberal Democrat)

  • 14:59:41

    Lord Nash, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Conservative)

  • 15:00:12

    Lord Watson of Invergowrie (Labour)

  • 15:01:41

    Lord Nash, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Conservative)

  • 15:02:29

    Lord Lexden (Conservative)

  • 15:02:36

    Lord Nash, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Conservative)

  • 15:02:54

    Baroness Kidron (Crossbench)

  • 15:03:17

    Lord Nash, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Conservative)

  • 15:03:44

    Oral question 3: Defence industrial strategy

  • 15:03:48

    Earl Howe, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Conservative)

  • 15:04:19

    Lord West of Spithead (Labour)

  • 15:05:29

    Earl Howe, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Conservative)

  • 15:06:11

    Lord Levene of Portsoken (Crossbench)

  • 15:06:47

    Earl Howe, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Conservative)

  • 15:07:12

    Lord Sterling of Plaistow (Conservative)

  • 15:08:04

    Earl Howe, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Conservative)

  • 15:08:48

    Lord Touhig (Labour)

  • 15:09:18

    Earl Howe, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Conservative)

  • 15:09:52

    Baroness Jolly (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:10:22

    Earl Howe, The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Conservative)

  • 15:10:57

    Oral question 4: Securing the rights of Iranian-born British citizens visiting the US to return to UK and not to be sent to Iran

  • 15:11:01

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:11:30

    Baroness Afshar (Crossbench)

  • 15:12:04

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:12:30

    Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour)

  • 15:12:54

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:13:23

    Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:13:53

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:13:57

    Lord McInnes of Kilwinning (Conservative)

  • 15:14:08

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:14:49

    Baroness Hussein-Ece (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:15:25

    Baroness Anelay of St Johns, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:16:18

    Business of the House

  • 15:18:03

    Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the Whole House

  • 15:20:10

    Lord Lea of Crondall (Labour)

  • 15:28:42

    Baroness Quin (Labour)

  • 15:31:25

    Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour)

  • 15:40:35

    Lord De Mauley (Conservative)

  • 15:41:21

    Lord Blencathra (Conservative)

  • 15:43:41

    Baroness Deech (Crossbench)

  • 15:44:43

    Lord Hamilton of Epsom (Conservative)

  • 15:46:24

    Lord Elton (Conservative)

  • 15:46:56

    Lord Green of Deddington (Crossbench)

  • 15:47:33

    Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour)

  • 15:47:46

    Lord Keen of Elie (Conservative)

  • 15:59:30

    Lord Lea of Crondall (Labour)

  • 16:02:18

    Lord Hain (Labour)

  • 16:18:55

    Lord Alderdice (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:30:04

    Lord Trimble (Conservative)

  • 16:37:39

    Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:40:12

    Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative)

  • 16:43:44

    Baroness Randerson (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:49:55

    Lord Kerslake (Crossbench)

  • 16:56:35

    Baroness Lister of Burtersett (Labour)

  • 17:01:10

    Lord Hannay of Chiswick (Crossbench)

  • 17:04:01

    Lord Pendry (Labour)

  • 17:12:30

    Baroness Harris of Richmond (Liberal Democrat)

  • 17:14:49

    Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative)

  • 17:18:39

    Lord Dubs (Labour)

  • 17:20:01

    Lord Empey (Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 17:32:38

    Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour)

  • 17:40:05

    Lord Cormack (Conservative)

  • 17:43:11

    Baroness O'Loan (Crossbench)

  • 17:44:13

    Baroness Suttie (Liberal Democrat)

  • 17:47:05

    Lord Kilclooney (Crossbench)

  • 17:53:06

    Lord Murphy of Torfaen (Labour)

  • 18:01:18

    Lord Dunlop, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) (Conservative)

  • 18:15:39

    Lord Hain (Labour)

  • 18:16:59

    Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat)

  • 18:25:18

    Lord Lamont of Lerwick (Conservative)

  • 18:31:31

    Baroness Wheatcroft (Conservative)

  • 18:37:33

    Lord Grocott (Labour)

  • 18:42:21

    Viscount Hailsham (Conservative)

  • 18:44:12

    Lord Empey (Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 18:51:06

    Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve (Crossbench)

  • 18:52:08

    Lord Warner (Crossbench)

  • 18:56:08

    Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon (Liberal Democrat)

  • 19:04:02

    Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour)

  • 19:11:35

    Lord Bridges of Headley (Conservative)

  • 19:21:51

    Lord Judd (Labour)

  • 19:22:35

    Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru)

  • 19:23:04

    Lord Newby (Liberal Democrat)

  • 19:26:59

    Lord Hain (Labour)

  • 19:35:06

    Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative)

  • 19:42:48

    Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour)

  • 19:43:22

    Lord Howell of Guildford (Conservative)

  • 19:48:09

    Lord Monks (Labour)

  • 19:55:26

    Lord Spicer (Conservative)

  • 19:59:16

    Lord Wigley (Plaid Cymru)

  • 20:07:48

    Lord Blencathra (Conservative)

  • 20:08:53

    Lord Lea of Crondall (Labour)

  • 20:09:22

    Lord Blencathra (Conservative)

  • 20:15:13

    Lord Oates (Liberal Democrat)

  • 20:20:34

    Lord Green of Deddington (Crossbench)

  • 20:22:11

    Lord Cashman (Labour)

  • 20:27:24

    Baroness Altmann (Conservative)

  • 20:31:59

    Lord Mandelson (Labour)

  • 20:50:25

    Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat)

  • 20:57:09

    Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town (Labour)

  • 21:08:34

    Lord Bridges of Headley (Conservative)

  • 21:17:21

    Lord Hain (Labour)

  • 21:21:55

    Division

  • 21:39:51

    Baroness Quin (Labour)

  • 21:46:52

    Lord Shipley (Liberal Democrat)

  • 21:52:54

    Lord Blencathra (Conservative)

  • 21:56:34

    Lord Hannay of Chiswick (Crossbench)

  • 22:01:56

    Lord Howard of Rising (Conservative)

  • 22:03:44

    Bishop of Newcastle (Bishops)

  • 22:06:46

    Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green Party)

  • 22:12:20

    Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative)

  • 22:25:04

    Lord Bilimoria (Crossbench)

  • 22:27:28

    Baroness Massey of Darwen (Labour)

  • 22:30:41

    Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour)

  • 22:32:33

    Lord Kerslake (Crossbench)

  • 22:36:00

    Baroness Finn (Conservative)

  • 22:38:11

    Earl of Sandwich (Crossbench)

  • 22:42:30

    Baroness Kramer (Liberal Democrat)

  • 22:49:50

    Lord Lennie (Labour)

  • 22:51:20

    Lord Bridges of Headley, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Conservative)

  • 22:59:36

    Baroness Quin (Labour)

  • 23:00:46

    Lord Warner (Crossbench)

  • 23:07:18

    Lord Oates (Liberal Democrat)

  • 23:09:52

    Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green Party)

  • 23:10:55

    Lord Blencathra (Conservative)

  • 23:13:24

    Earl of Kinnoull (Crossbench)

  • 23:16:28

    Lord Berkeley (Labour)

  • 23:19:09

    Baroness Ludford (Liberal Democrat)

  • 23:22:08

    Lord Lennie (Labour)

  • 23:24:12

    Lord Bridges of Headley, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Conservative)

  • 23:31:15

    Lord Warner (Crossbench)