Player

House of Commons

Wednesday 6 September 2017 Meeting started at 11.33am, ended 8.18pm

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV

Share

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

UK Parliament Embedding Terms of Use

UK Parliament permits you to embed its video and audio material on your website as long as you agree to various conditions (see below). Please note:

  • This is for use on not for profit websites
  • Only the supplied code can be used
  • The video or audio of the recordings cannot be edited in any way
  • UK Parliament can remove the recording without notice
  • UK Parliament makes this recording available at your own risk
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on sites that contain illegal or offensive material
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on certain sites that contain advertising
  • The embedding of UK Parliament recordings is not a UK Parliament endorsement of your website
  • UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms
UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms

By embedding UK Parliament Recordings on your website ("Site") you agree to the terms set out below.

1. Licence

1.1 Subject to these Licence Terms UK Parliament grants you a non-exclusive licence to display on your Site recordings of UK Parliament Proceedings.

1.2 All rights including intellectual property rights shall remain the property and copyright of UK Parliament.

2. Use of UK Parliament Recordings

2.1 You may only embed UK Parliament Recordings on websites that are not excluded by UK Parliament. The categories of website that are excluded are set out below. Sites that: Advertise or Promote Commercial activity Promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity Encourage hatred on grounds of race, religion, gender, disability, age or sexual orientation or promote, encourage or facilitate anti-social behaviour Lower the dignity of either House or that of individual members.

2.2 Unless expressly permitted by UK Parliament in writing, the recordings are for not for profit use only and may not be used for corporate, commercial or professional purposes. Whilst you may use the recording on an ad-enabled blog or website, you may not charge users to view the recording.

2.3 There should be no advertising displayed on the same screen as the embedded video recording comprising the Services where that video recording represents the majority of the content on any page of the website or where the page would not exist without the video recording. In other cases, advertising may be permitted, but not where there is any connection between the advertising and the video recording;

2.4 You may not alter or add to the UK Parliament Recording in any way, nor combine the UK Parliament Recording with any other material.

2.5 You may not suggest any endorsement or approval by the UK Parliament or any individual Member of your Site

2.6 You may not use the UK Parliament Recordings in any way that could bring the UK Parliament or any individual Member into disrepute.

2.7 You accept and agree that UK Parliament has sole editorial control over all UK Parliament Recordings at all times and it may change or remove any recording at its sole discretion.

3. Warranties & Liability

3.1 You warrant that your Site fully complies with all applicable laws and regulations.

3.2 The UK Parliament Recordings are made available on an "as is" and "as available" basis and UK Parliament gives no warranty of any kind in relation to the availability and use of the Recordings

3.3 The UK Parliament has taken reasonable care to ensure that the recording and any related software code contains no errors, viruses or defects, however UK Parliament does not warrant that this is the case. You use the UK Parliament recording at your own discretion and risk and you are advised to take all reasonable precautions to protect your computer from virus infection.

3.4 UK Parliament will not be liable for any loss or damage which you may suffer as a result of, or connected to your use of the UK Parliament recording.

3.5 Each provision of this Clause 3 operates separately in itself and survives independently of the others.

4. Indemnity

4.1 In the event that a third party commences legal proceedings against the UK Parliament as a result of your use of the UK Parliament Recording in breach of these Licence Terms you agree to indemnify UK Parliament in respect of any and all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees and litigation expenses, UK Parliament suffers or incurs as a result of such action.

5. Termination

5.1 The UK Parliament may restrict, suspend or terminate any or all UK Parliament recordings or your access to the recordings at any time at its sole discretion without liability.

5.2 Clauses 3, 4, 5 and 6 shall survive termination of this Agreement.

6. General

6.1 You may not transfer or sublicense any of your rights or obligations under the Licence Terms to any third party.

6.2 This Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales

6.3 Any failure or delay by the UK Parliament in exercising its rights under these Licence Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of those rights.

Please press the button to agree to terms and get your embed code:


  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

  • Q1. What steps his Department is taking to foster economic opportunities between South Wales and the South West. (900689)

    Steve Double MP (St Austell and Newquay, Conservative)

  • Q2. What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on transport infrastructure in Wales in the last 12 months. (900690)

    Jo Stevens MP (Cardiff Central, Labour)

  • Q3. What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on whether additional funding announced for Northern Ireland in the Government's deal with the Democratic Unionist Party will have consequences for funding in Wales. (900691)

    Alex Cunningham MP (Stockton North, Labour)

  • Q4. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on the date of publication of the Government response to the Hendry review on tidal lagoons. (900692)

    Neil Parish MP (Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative)

  • Q5. What progress the Government has made on delivering renewable energy projects in Wales. (900693)

    Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)

  • Q6. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union on the potential effect of the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill on the economy in Wales. (900694)

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • Q7. What recent assessment he has made of employment trends in Wales. (900695)

    Sir Henry Bellingham MP (North West Norfolk, Conservative)

  • Q8. When he plans next to meet the First Minister of Wales. (900696)

    Martin Docherty-Hughes MP (West Dunbartonshire, Scottish National Party)

  • Q9. What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the implications for Wales of the UK exiting the EU. (900697)

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q10. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for International Trade on ensuring that the Welsh Government is consulted on future trade deals. (900698)

    Chris Law MP (Dundee West, Scottish National Party)

  • Q11. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for International Trade on ensuring that the Welsh Government is consulted on future trade deals. (900699)

    Martyn Day MP (Linlithgow and East Falkirk, Scottish National Party)

  • Q12. If the Government will reinstate plans for electrification of the railway to Swansea. (900700)

    Geraint Davies MP (Swansea West, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q13. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on development of rail links between North Wales and the High Speed 2 hub in Crewe and the wider High Speed 2 network. (900701)

    Jeff Smith MP (Manchester, Withington, Labour)

  • Q14. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for International Trade on ensuring that the Welsh Government is consulted on future trade deals. (900703)

    Neil Gray MP (Airdrie and Shotts, Scottish National Party)

  • Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Urgent Question: Free childcare entitlement

  • Statement: National shipbuilding strategy

  • Legislation: Finance Bill - Ways and Means resolution

  • Adjournment: Knife crime

    Sarah Jones MP (Croydon Central, Labour)

  • 11:35:12

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

  • 11:35:15

    Q1. What steps his Department is taking to foster economic opportunities between South Wales and the South West. (900689)

  • 11:35:19

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:35:40

    Steve Double MP (St Austell and Newquay, Conservative)

  • 11:36:03

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:36:30

    Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Torfaen, Labour)

  • 11:36:49

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:37:20

    James Gray MP (North Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 11:37:43

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:38:09

    Wayne David MP (Caerphilly, Labour)

  • 11:38:23

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:38:49

    Peter Heaton-Jones MP (North Devon, Conservative)

  • 11:39:10

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:39:40

    Q2. What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on transport infrastructure in Wales in the last 12 months. (900690)

  • 11:39:45

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:40:10

    Jo Stevens MP (Cardiff Central, Labour)

  • 11:40:25

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:40:51

    Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP (Preseli Pembrokeshire, Conservative)

  • 11:41:20

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:42:00

    Geraint Davies MP (Swansea West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:42:40

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:43:08

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 11:43:28

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:43:53

    Christina Rees MP (Neath, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:44:42

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:45:14

    Q3. What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on whether additional funding announced for Northern Ireland in the Government's deal with the Democratic Unionist Party will have consequences for funding in Wales. (900691)

  • 11:45:18

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:45:43

    Alex Cunningham MP (Stockton North, Labour)

  • 11:45:54

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:46:12

    Mims Davies MP (Eastleigh, Conservative)

  • 11:46:29

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:46:52

    Chris Elmore MP (Ogmore, Labour)

  • 11:47:14

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:47:37

    Ben Lake MP (Ceredigion, Plaid Cymru)

  • 11:48:00

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:48:26

    Chris Ruane MP (Vale of Clwyd, Labour)

  • 11:49:12

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:49:43

    Q4. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on the date of publication of the Government response to the Hendry review on tidal lagoons. (900692)

  • 11:49:47

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:50:02

    Neil Parish MP (Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative)

  • 11:50:26

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:51:09

    Albert Owen MP (Ynys Môn, Labour)

  • 11:51:31

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:51:57

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 11:52:09

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:52:33

    Christina Rees MP (Neath, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:53:08

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:53:40

    Q5. What progress the Government has made on delivering renewable energy projects in Wales. (900693)

  • 11:53:42

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:54:11

    Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)

  • 11:54:45

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:55:08

    Mark Pawsey MP (Rugby, Conservative)

  • 11:55:23

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:55:39

    Hywel Williams MP (Arfon, Plaid Cymru)

  • 11:56:06

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:56:25

    Q6. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union on the potential effect of the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill on the economy in Wales. (900694)

  • 11:56:28

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:56:46

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • 11:57:13

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:57:36

    David T. C. Davies MP (Monmouth, Conservative)

  • 11:57:53

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:58:17

    Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru)

  • 11:59:07

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:59:40

    Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru)

  • 11:59:59

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 12:00:30

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 12:00:58

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 12:01:33

    Q7. What recent assessment he has made of employment trends in Wales. (900695)

  • 12:01:38

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 12:01:56

    Sir Henry Bellingham MP (North West Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 12:02:08

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 12:02:29

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 12:02:46

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 12:03:07

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 12:03:19

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 12:03:44

    Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • 12:03:53

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:04:30

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 12:05:23

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:06:22

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:07:30

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:08:23

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:09:14

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:09:46

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:10:41

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:11:41

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:12:49

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:13:33

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:14:33

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:16:18

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:17:21

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:18:21

    Rt Hon Mark Harper MP (Forest of Dean, Conservative)

  • 12:19:08

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:19:40

    Rt Hon Ian Blackford MP (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:19:55

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:20:33

    Rt Hon Ian Blackford MP (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:21:25

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:22:25

    Rt Hon Richard Benyon MP (Newbury, Conservative)

  • 12:23:11

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:24:06

    Heidi Alexander MP (Lewisham East, Labour)

  • 12:24:48

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:25:21

    Helen Whately MP (Faversham and Mid Kent, Conservative)

  • 12:26:00

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:26:35

    Ruth Smeeth MP (Stoke-on-Trent North, Labour)

  • 12:27:11

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:28:14

    Mr John Baron MP (Basildon and Billericay, Conservative)

  • 12:28:35

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:29:18

    Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:29:56

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:30:48

    David Duguid MP (Banff and Buchan, Conservative)

  • 12:31:10

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:31:52

    Rt Hon Nigel Dodds MP (Belfast North, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 12:32:33

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:33:12

    Chris Philp MP (Croydon South, Conservative)

  • 12:33:54

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:34:33

    Mohammad Yasin MP (Bedford, Labour)

  • 12:34:59

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:35:24

    Will Quince MP (Colchester, Conservative)

  • 12:35:47

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:36:31

    Naz Shah MP (Bradford West, Labour)

  • 12:36:49

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:37:13

    Mims Davies MP (Eastleigh, Conservative)

  • 12:37:46

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:38:15

    Layla Moran MP (Oxford West and Abingdon, Liberal Democrat)

  • 12:38:59

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:39:48

    Michelle Donelan MP (Chippenham, Conservative)

  • 12:40:18

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:40:55

    Wes Streeting MP (Ilford North, Labour)

  • 12:41:13

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:41:28

    Tim Loughton MP (East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative)

  • 12:41:58

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:42:59

    Liz Kendall MP (Leicester West, Labour)

  • 12:43:35

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:43:55

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • 12:44:25

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:45:04

    Phil Wilson MP (Sedgefield, Labour)

  • 12:45:20

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:45:42

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 12:46:20

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:48:11

    Urgent Question: Free childcare entitlement

  • 12:48:12

    Tracy Brabin MP (Batley and Spen, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:48:28

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 12:51:13

    Tracy Brabin MP (Batley and Spen, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:53:45

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 12:55:15

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 12:55:40

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 12:56:22

    David Linden MP (Glasgow East, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:57:27

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 12:57:58

    Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP (Loughborough, Conservative)

  • 12:58:46

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:00:05

    Lucy Powell MP (Manchester Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:00:47

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:01:36

    Rt Hon Maria Miller MP (Basingstoke, Conservative)

  • 13:02:04

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:02:30

    Layla Moran MP (Oxford West and Abingdon, Liberal Democrat)

  • 13:03:18

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:03:57

    Wendy Morton MP (Aldridge-Brownhills, Conservative)

  • 13:04:25

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:05:05

    Alison McGovern MP (Wirral South, Labour)

  • 13:05:31

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:06:18

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 13:06:46

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:07:15

    Liz Kendall MP (Leicester West, Labour)

  • 13:07:51

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:08:22

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 13:08:41

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:09:14

    Alex Cunningham MP (Stockton North, Labour)

  • 13:09:36

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:10:06

    Mr Ranil Jayawardena MP (North East Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 13:11:01

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:11:40

    Danielle Rowley MP (Midlothian, Labour)

  • 13:12:07

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:12:41

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 13:13:25

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:13:55

    Julie Cooper MP (Burnley, Labour)

  • 13:14:57

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:15:38

    Lucy Frazer MP (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 13:16:00

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:16:24

    Tulip Siddiq MP (Hampstead and Kilburn, Labour)

  • 13:16:59

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:17:35

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 13:17:57

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:18:01

    Jack Dromey MP (Birmingham, Erdington, Labour)

  • 13:18:45

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:19:06

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 13:19:37

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:19:59

    Lady Hermon MP (North Down, Independent)

  • 13:20:36

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:20:49

    Huw Merriman MP (Bexhill and Battle, Conservative)

  • 13:21:23

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:21:39

    Stephen Lloyd MP (Eastbourne, Liberal Democrat)

  • 13:22:32

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:22:50

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 13:23:16

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:23:29

    Ruth George MP (High Peak, Labour)

  • 13:24:15

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:24:56

    Ellie Reeves MP (Lewisham West and Penge, Labour)

  • 13:25:16

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:25:48

    Ruth Cadbury MP (Brentford and Isleworth, Labour)

  • 13:26:28

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:26:45

    Karin Smyth MP (Bristol South, Labour)

  • 13:27:30

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:28:05

    Michelle Donelan MP (Chippenham, Conservative)

  • 13:28:21

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:28:38

    Dr Rupa Huq MP (Ealing Central and Acton, Labour)

  • 13:29:12

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:29:33

    Thelma Walker MP (Colne Valley, Labour)

  • 13:29:43

    Mr Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Scarborough and Whitby, Conservative)

  • 13:30:08

    Point of Order

  • 13:30:12

    Lady Hermon MP (North Down, Independent)

  • 13:33:12

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 13:37:56

    Rt Hon Frank Field MP (Birkenhead, Labour)

  • 13:39:12

    Statement: National shipbuilding strategy

  • 13:39:14

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 13:47:41

    Nia Griffith MP (Llanelli, Labour)

  • 13:50:52

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 13:55:40

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 13:57:20

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 13:58:33

    Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP (Glasgow South, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:00:21

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:01:58

    Rt Hon John Redwood MP (Wokingham, Conservative)

  • 14:02:22

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:03:18

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:04:02

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:05:02

    Rt Hon Mark Francois MP (Rayleigh and Wickford, Conservative)

  • 14:05:45

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:06:30

    Rt Hon Frank Field MP (Birkenhead, Labour)

  • 14:07:04

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:08:15

    Colin Clark MP (Gordon, Conservative)

  • 14:08:33

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:09:34

    Gavin Robinson MP (Belfast East, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 14:10:12

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:10:59

    Jo Churchill MP (Bury St Edmunds, Conservative)

  • 14:11:33

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:12:58

    Mr Kevan Jones MP (North Durham, Labour)

  • 14:13:52

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:15:15

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 14:15:29

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:16:19

    Jo Swinson MP (East Dunbartonshire, Liberal Democrat)

  • 14:16:57

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:18:30

    Will Quince MP (Colchester, Conservative)

  • 14:19:01

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:19:46

    Mr Stephen Hepburn MP (Jarrow, Labour)

  • 14:20:40

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:21:29

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • 14:22:10

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:22:49

    Lady Hermon MP (North Down, Independent)

  • 14:23:38

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:24:16

    Alan Mak MP (Havant, Conservative)

  • 14:24:35

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:25:22

    Chris Stephens MP (Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:26:15

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:27:41

    Rebecca Pow MP (Taunton Deane, Conservative)

  • 14:28:14

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:29:03

    Dan Jarvis MP (Barnsley Central, Labour)

  • 14:29:24

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:30:11

    Rishi Sunak MP (Richmond (Yorks), Conservative)

  • 14:30:34

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:31:08

    Martin Docherty-Hughes MP (West Dunbartonshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:32:05

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:33:49

    Mark Pawsey MP (Rugby, Conservative)

  • 14:34:31

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:34:56

    Jamie Stone MP (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, Liberal Democrat)

  • 14:35:23

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:36:03

    Mr Simon Clarke MP (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Conservative)

  • 14:36:29

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:36:58

    Luke Pollard MP (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:37:26

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:38:18

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 14:38:31

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:39:00

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:39:49

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:40:41

    Wendy Morton MP (Aldridge-Brownhills, Conservative)

  • 14:41:12

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:41:59

    Mr Paul J Sweeney MP (Glasgow North East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:43:10

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:43:54

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 14:44:18

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:45:17

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 14:45:35

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:46:14

    Douglas Chapman MP (Dunfermline and West Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:47:10

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:48:24

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:48:51

    Rt Hon Sir Michael Fallon MP, The Secretary of State for Defence (Sevenoaks, Conservative)

  • 14:49:27

    Point of order

  • 14:49:27

    Dan Carden MP (Liverpool, Walton, Labour)

  • 14:50:51

    Legislation: Finance Bill - Ways and Means resolution

  • 14:51:33

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury and Paymaster General (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 15:13:15

    Peter Dowd MP (Bootle, Labour)

  • 15:30:06

    Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP (Loughborough, Conservative)

  • 15:43:17

    Kirsty Blackman MP (Aberdeen North, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:58:03

    Luke Graham MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Conservative)

  • 16:00:00

    Mr Kevan Jones MP (North Durham, Labour)

  • 16:54:08

    Wes Streeting MP (Ilford North, Labour)

  • 18:00:15

    Meg Hillier MP (Hackney South and Shoreditch, Labour (Co-op))

  • 18:00:15

    Point of Order

  • 18:03:27

    Ruth George MP (High Peak, Labour)

  • 18:19:20

    Bambos Charalambous MP (Enfield, Southgate, Labour)

  • 18:22:34

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • 18:30:36

    Anneliese Dodds MP (Oxford East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 18:44:08

    Rt Hon Mel Stride MP (Central Devon, Conservative)

  • 18:57:49

    Division

  • 19:15:03

    Division

  • 19:29:59

    Division

  • 19:44:05

    Petition: Local Bus Services in Torbay

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 19:46:26

    Adjournment: Knife crime

  • 19:46:30

    Sarah Jones MP (Croydon Central, Labour)