Player

House of Commons

Tuesday 31 January 2017 Meeting started at 11.34am, ended Wednesday 1 February 2017 12.27am

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV

Share

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

UK Parliament Embedding Terms of Use

UK Parliament permits you to embed its video and audio material on your website as long as you agree to various conditions (see below). Please note:

  • This is for use on not for profit websites
  • Only the supplied code can be used
  • The video or audio of the recordings cannot be edited in any way
  • UK Parliament can remove the recording without notice
  • UK Parliament makes this recording available at your own risk
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on sites that contain illegal or offensive material
  • The Recordings cannot be placed on certain sites that contain advertising
  • The embedding of UK Parliament recordings is not a UK Parliament endorsement of your website
  • UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms
UK Parliament Embedded Recording Licence Terms

By embedding UK Parliament Recordings on your website ("Site") you agree to the terms set out below.

1. Licence

1.1 Subject to these Licence Terms UK Parliament grants you a non-exclusive licence to display on your Site recordings of UK Parliament Proceedings.

1.2 All rights including intellectual property rights shall remain the property and copyright of UK Parliament.

2. Use of UK Parliament Recordings

2.1 You may only embed UK Parliament Recordings on websites that are not excluded by UK Parliament. The categories of website that are excluded are set out below. Sites that: Advertise or Promote Commercial activity Promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity Encourage hatred on grounds of race, religion, gender, disability, age or sexual orientation or promote, encourage or facilitate anti-social behaviour Lower the dignity of either House or that of individual members.

2.2 Unless expressly permitted by UK Parliament in writing, the recordings are for not for profit use only and may not be used for corporate, commercial or professional purposes. Whilst you may use the recording on an ad-enabled blog or website, you may not charge users to view the recording.

2.3 There should be no advertising displayed on the same screen as the embedded video recording comprising the Services where that video recording represents the majority of the content on any page of the website or where the page would not exist without the video recording. In other cases, advertising may be permitted, but not where there is any connection between the advertising and the video recording;

2.4 You may not alter or add to the UK Parliament Recording in any way, nor combine the UK Parliament Recording with any other material.

2.5 You may not suggest any endorsement or approval by the UK Parliament or any individual Member of your Site

2.6 You may not use the UK Parliament Recordings in any way that could bring the UK Parliament or any individual Member into disrepute.

2.7 You accept and agree that UK Parliament has sole editorial control over all UK Parliament Recordings at all times and it may change or remove any recording at its sole discretion.

3. Warranties & Liability

3.1 You warrant that your Site fully complies with all applicable laws and regulations.

3.2 The UK Parliament Recordings are made available on an "as is" and "as available" basis and UK Parliament gives no warranty of any kind in relation to the availability and use of the Recordings

3.3 The UK Parliament has taken reasonable care to ensure that the recording and any related software code contains no errors, viruses or defects, however UK Parliament does not warrant that this is the case. You use the UK Parliament recording at your own discretion and risk and you are advised to take all reasonable precautions to protect your computer from virus infection.

3.4 UK Parliament will not be liable for any loss or damage which you may suffer as a result of, or connected to your use of the UK Parliament recording.

3.5 Each provision of this Clause 3 operates separately in itself and survives independently of the others.

4. Indemnity

4.1 In the event that a third party commences legal proceedings against the UK Parliament as a result of your use of the UK Parliament Recording in breach of these Licence Terms you agree to indemnify UK Parliament in respect of any and all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees and litigation expenses, UK Parliament suffers or incurs as a result of such action.

5. Termination

5.1 The UK Parliament may restrict, suspend or terminate any or all UK Parliament recordings or your access to the recordings at any time at its sole discretion without liability.

5.2 Clauses 3, 4, 5 and 6 shall survive termination of this Agreement.

6. General

6.1 You may not transfer or sublicense any of your rights or obligations under the Licence Terms to any third party.

6.2 This Agreement shall be interpreted in accordance with English Law and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales

6.3 Any failure or delay by the UK Parliament in exercising its rights under these Licence Terms shall not be construed as a waiver of those rights.

Please press the button to agree to terms and get your embed code:


  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Q1. If he will make it his policy to allocate three per cent of GDP on science funding. (908474)

    Lilian Greenwood MP (Nottingham South, Labour)

  • Q2. What recent assessment he has made of the international competitiveness of the UK aerospace. (908476)

    Fiona Bruce MP (Congleton, Conservative)

  • Q3. What steps he is taking to support the self-employed. (908477)

    James Cleverly MP (Braintree, Conservative)

  • Q4. What steps he is taking to support the self-employed. (908478)

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • Q5. What recent assessment he has made of the international competitiveness of the UK aerospace. (908479)

    Kelly Tolhurst MP (Rochester and Strood, Conservative)

  • Q6. What assessment he has made of the aerospace industry's contribution to economic growth across the UK. (908480)

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • Q7. What steps the Government is taking to support the growth in the number of SMEs in Kent and Medway. (908481)

    Rehman Chishti MP (Gillingham and Rainham, Conservative)

  • Q8. What assessment he has made of the potential contribution of power generated by tidal lagoons to UK energy provision. (908483)

    Tim Loughton MP (East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative)

  • Q9. What progress his Department is making on implementing the recommendations of the Hendry Review on tidal energy. (908485)

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q10. What steps he is taking to safeguard investment in research and development in Scotland as a result of the UK's decision to leave the EU. (908487)

    Richard Arkless MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish National Party)

  • Q11. What recent assessment he has made of the international competitiveness of the UK aerospace. (908488)

    Mr Nigel Evans MP (Ribble Valley, Conservative)

  • Q12. What steps he is taking to support the self-employed. (908489)

    Victoria Borwick MP (Kensington, Conservative)

  • Q13. What financial support his Department is providing to the life-sciences sector. (908490)

    Kit Malthouse MP (North West Hampshire, Conservative)

  • Q14. What steps he is taking to encourage businesses to support local economic growth. (908492)

    Lucy Powell MP (Manchester Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q15. What assessment he has made of the effect of the off-shore energy sector on the Humber region. (908493)

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • Q16. What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on improving access to finance for businesses. (908494)

    Chris Davies MP (Brecon and Radnorshire, Conservative)

  • Q17. What steps he is taking to support the self-employed. (908495)

    Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative)

  • Q18. What recent steps his Department has taken to further protect workers' rights. (908496)

    Mike Freer MP (Finchley and Golders Green, Conservative)

  • Q19. What steps his Department is taking to promote medical research. (908497)

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Ten Minute Rule Motion: Crime (Aggravated Murder of and Violence against Women)

    Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill: 2nd Reading: Day 1

  • Adjournment: School funding in Greater London

    Ms Karen Buck MP (Westminster North, Labour)

  • 11:34:03

    Royal Assent

  • 11:34:27

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • 11:34:30

    Q1. If he will make it his policy to allocate three per cent of GDP on science funding. (908474)

  • 11:34:34

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:35:00

    Lilian Greenwood MP (Nottingham South, Labour)

  • 11:35:41

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:36:03

    Mark Pritchard MP (The Wrekin, Conservative)

  • 11:36:26

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:36:57

    Mr Adrian Bailey MP (West Bromwich West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:37:19

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:37:56

    Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (Totnes, Conservative)

  • 11:38:14

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:38:33

    Chi Onwurah MP (Newcastle upon Tyne Central, Labour)

  • 11:39:23

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:39:48

    Q2. What recent assessment he has made of the international competitiveness of the UK aerospace. (908476)

  • 11:39:51

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:40:15

    Fiona Bruce MP (Congleton, Conservative)

  • 11:40:39

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:40:50

    Kelly Tolhurst MP (Rochester and Strood, Conservative)

  • 11:41:14

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:41:37

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:41:59

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:42:18

    Mr Nigel Evans MP (Ribble Valley, Conservative)

  • 11:42:40

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:42:54

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:43:20

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:43:38

    Mr Steve Baker MP (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 11:44:05

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:44:19

    Gill Furniss MP (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough, Labour)

  • 11:44:48

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:44:59

    Q3. What steps he is taking to support the self-employed. (908477)

  • 11:45:05

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:45:29

    James Cleverly MP (Braintree, Conservative)

  • 11:45:48

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:46:09

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • 11:46:37

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:47:03

    Victoria Borwick MP (Kensington, Conservative)

  • 11:47:21

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:47:44

    johnson

    Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative)

  • 11:47:58

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:48:18

    Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton MP (Doncaster Central, Labour)

  • 11:48:42

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:49:00

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 11:49:27

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:49:47

    Derek Twigg MP (Halton, Labour)

  • 11:50:04

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:50:24

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:50:47

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:51:13

    Richard Fuller MP (Bedford, Conservative)

  • 11:51:31

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:51:52

    Rob Marris MP (Wolverhampton South West, Labour)

  • 11:52:04

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:52:23

    Q7. What steps the Government is taking to support the growth in the number of SMEs in Kent and Medway. (908481)

  • 11:52:31

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:52:57

    Rehman Chishti MP (Gillingham and Rainham, Conservative)

  • 11:53:18

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:53:54

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:54:36

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:55:16

    Q8. What assessment he has made of the potential contribution of power generated by tidal lagoons to UK energy provision. (908483)

  • 11:55:23

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:55:36

    Tim Loughton MP (East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative)

  • 11:55:59

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:56:28

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:57:09

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:57:28

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 11:57:56

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:58:17

    Danny Kinahan MP (South Antrim, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 11:58:33

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:58:53

    Dr Alan Whitehead MP (Southampton, Test, Labour)

  • 11:59:36

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:59:58

    Q9. What progress his Department is making on implementing the recommendations of the Hendry Review on tidal energy. (908485)

  • 12:00:02

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:00:25

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:00:44

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:01:08

    Byron Davies MP (Gower, Conservative)

  • 12:01:29

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:01:53

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 12:02:18

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:02:45

    Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP (Preseli Pembrokeshire, Conservative)

  • 12:03:04

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:03:31

    Clive Lewis MP (Norwich South, Labour)

  • 12:03:59

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:04:26

    Q10. What steps he is taking to safeguard investment in research and development in Scotland as a result of the UK's decision to leave the EU. (908487)

  • 12:04:29

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:04:45

    Richard Arkless MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:05:07

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:05:30

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:05:52

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:06:20

    Q13. What financial support his Department is providing to the life-sciences sector. (908490)

  • 12:06:26

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:06:53

    Kit Malthouse MP (North West Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 12:07:09

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:07:32

    Ben Howlett MP (Bath, Conservative)

  • 12:07:49

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:08:11

    Q14. What steps he is taking to encourage businesses to support local economic growth. (908492)

  • 12:08:14

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:08:36

    Lucy Powell MP (Manchester Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:09:10

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:09:32

    Mr Alan Mak MP (Havant, Conservative)

  • 12:09:44

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:10:03

    Tom Elliott MP (Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 12:10:18

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:10:35

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 12:10:57

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:11:22

    Bill Esterson MP (Sefton Central, Labour)

  • 12:11:44

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:12:20

    Q15. What assessment he has made of the effect of the off-shore energy sector on the Humber region. (908493)

  • 12:12:24

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:12:45

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 12:13:11

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:13:37

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 12:13:46

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:14:13

    Q16. What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on improving access to finance for businesses. (908494)

  • 12:14:19

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:14:47

    Chris Davies MP (Brecon and Radnorshire, Conservative)

  • 12:15:06

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:15:32

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 12:15:51

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:16:22

    Q19. What steps his Department is taking to promote medical research. (908497)

  • 12:16:46

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:17:05

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 12:17:29

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:18:07

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • 12:18:10

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:18:51

    David Morris MP (Morecambe and Lunesdale, Conservative)

  • 12:19:08

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:19:22

    Clive Lewis MP (Norwich South, Labour)

  • 12:19:46

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:20:06

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 12:20:21

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:20:49

    Christina Rees MP (Neath, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:21:07

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:21:23

    Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP (Loughborough, Conservative)

  • 12:21:45

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:22:05

    Richard Arkless MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:22:27

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:23:00

    Stephen Metcalfe MP (South Basildon and East Thurrock, Conservative)

  • 12:23:18

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:23:37

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • 12:24:00

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:24:20

    Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (Totnes, Conservative)

  • 12:24:44

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:25:08

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Labour)

  • 12:25:26

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:25:48

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 12:26:30

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:26:49

    Mr Iain Wright MP (Hartlepool, Labour)

  • 12:27:16

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:27:44

    Amanda Solloway MP (Derby North, Conservative)

  • 12:27:59

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:28:15

    Greg Mulholland MP (Leeds North West, Liberal Democrat)

  • 12:28:35

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:29:01

    Kevin Hollinrake MP (Thirsk and Malton, Conservative)

  • 12:29:20

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:29:41

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 12:29:59

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:30:06

    Ten Minute Rule Motion: Crime (Aggravated Murder of and Violence against Women)

  • 12:30:22

    Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 12:39:23

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 12:49:25

    Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill: 2nd Reading: Day 1

  • 12:50:08

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 13:09:30

    Keir Starmer MP (Holborn and St Pancras, Labour)

  • 13:25:15

    Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP (Rushcliffe, Conservative)

  • 13:42:15

    Stephen Gethins MP (North East Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:56:31

    Sir William Cash MP (Stone, Conservative)

  • 14:05:10

    Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP (Leeds Central, Labour)

  • 14:12:21

    Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP (Chingford and Woodford Green, Conservative)

  • 14:20:51

    Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP (Sheffield, Hallam, Liberal Democrat)

  • 14:29:45

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 14:35:14

    Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP (Derby South, Labour)

  • 14:41:23

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 14:50:23

    Kate Hoey MP (Vauxhall, Labour)

  • 14:56:56

    Rt Hon John Redwood MP (Wokingham, Conservative)

  • 15:03:21

    Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton MP (Doncaster Central, Labour)

  • 15:09:19

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 15:18:07

    Sammy Wilson MP (East Antrim, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 15:27:26

    Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP (Beaconsfield, Conservative)

  • 15:33:27

    Meg Hillier MP (Hackney South and Shoreditch, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:39:25

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 15:39:42

    Rt Hon Gisela Stuart MP (Birmingham, Edgbaston, Labour)

  • 15:46:41

    Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP (North Shropshire, Conservative)

  • 15:53:58

    Chris Leslie MP (Nottingham East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:01:40

    Rt Hon Sir Oliver Letwin MP (West Dorset, Conservative)

  • 16:08:16

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 16:14:06

    Rt Hon Michael Gove MP (Surrey Heath, Conservative)

  • 16:23:25

    Emma Reynolds MP (Wolverhampton North East, Labour)

  • 16:30:40

    Neil Carmichael MP (Stroud, Conservative)

  • 16:39:02

    Deidre Brock MP (Edinburgh North and Leith, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:46:00

    Mr Nigel Evans MP (Ribble Valley, Conservative)

  • 16:54:25

    Ms Angela Eagle MP (Wallasey, Labour)

  • 17:01:48

    George Freeman MP (Mid Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 17:10:27

    Kate Green MP (Stretford and Urmston, Labour)

  • 17:16:27

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 17:20:30

    Catherine West MP (Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour)

  • 17:25:30

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 17:32:48

    Jo Stevens MP (Cardiff Central, Labour)

  • 17:38:44

    James Morris MP (Halesowen and Rowley Regis, Conservative)

  • 17:45:59

    Dr Alasdair McDonnell MP (Belfast South, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 17:52:04

    Oliver Dowden MP (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 18:00:29

    Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP (Birmingham, Hodge Hill, Labour)

  • 18:06:41

    Claire Perry MP (Devizes, Conservative)

  • 18:12:49

    Sarah Olney MP (Richmond Park, Liberal Democrat)

  • 18:18:16

    Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (North East Somerset, Conservative)

  • 18:27:00

    Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (East Ham, Labour)

  • 18:35:20

    Mrs Sheryll Murray MP (South East Cornwall, Conservative)

  • 18:38:48

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • 18:46:56

    Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie MP (Chichester, Conservative)

  • 18:54:17

    Mr David Winnick MP (Walsall North, Labour)

  • 19:00:21

    Mary Robinson MP (Cheadle, Conservative)

  • 19:06:19

    Albert Owen MP (Ynys Môn, Labour)

  • 19:12:12

    Stuart Andrew MP (Pudsey, Conservative)

  • 19:19:01

    Wayne David MP (Caerphilly, Labour)

  • 19:25:14

    Mr Ranil Jayawardena MP (North East Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 19:31:39

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 19:37:26

    Kelly Tolhurst MP (Rochester and Strood, Conservative)

  • 19:42:24

    Rt Hon David Lammy MP (Tottenham, Labour)

  • 19:50:51

    Nadhim Zahawi MP (Stratford-on-Avon, Conservative)

  • 19:57:00

    Mr Mark Hendrick MP (Preston, Labour (Co-op))

  • 20:00:48

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 20:06:57

    Paul Farrelly MP (Newcastle-under-Lyme, Labour)

  • 20:12:47

    David Mackintosh MP (Northampton South, Conservative)

  • 20:14:27

    Caroline Lucas MP (Brighton, Pavilion, Green Party)

  • 20:21:47

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • 20:27:50

    Heidi Alexander MP (Lewisham East, Labour)

  • 20:35:24

    Dominic Raab MP (Esher and Walton, Conservative)

  • 20:41:12

    Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP (Exeter, Labour)

  • 20:46:42

    Alex Chalk MP (Cheltenham, Conservative)

  • 20:53:19

    Wes Streeting MP (Ilford North, Labour)

  • 21:00:50

    Mr David Burrowes MP (Enfield, Southgate, Conservative)

  • 21:09:07

    Phil Wilson MP (Sedgefield, Labour)

  • 21:14:45

    Dr Tania Mathias MP (Twickenham, Conservative)

  • 21:20:06

    Richard Arkless MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish National Party)

  • 21:26:12

    Rt Hon Edward Vaizey MP (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 21:33:37

    Maria Eagle MP (Garston and Halewood, Labour)

  • 21:40:49

    Mr Steve Baker MP (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 21:47:59

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 21:54:54

    Richard Fuller MP (Bedford, Conservative)

  • 22:00:22

    Peter Kyle MP (Hove, Labour)

  • 22:05:53

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 22:11:58

    Geraint Davies MP (Swansea West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 22:18:00

    Nigel Adams MP (Selby and Ainsty, Conservative)

  • 22:23:20

    Martin Docherty-Hughes MP (West Dunbartonshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 22:28:33

    Wendy Morton MP (Aldridge-Brownhills, Conservative)

  • 22:33:40

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 22:39:45

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 22:46:24

    Hywel Williams MP (Arfon, Plaid Cymru)

  • 22:52:19

    James Berry MP (Kingston and Surbiton, Conservative)

  • 22:59:32

    Helen Hayes MP (Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour)

  • 23:05:31

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • 23:13:43

    Neil Gray MP (Airdrie and Shotts, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:18:34

    Richard Drax MP (South Dorset, Conservative)

  • 23:26:33

    Mark Durkan MP (Foyle, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 23:30:39

    Rt Hon Maria Miller MP (Basingstoke, Conservative)

  • 23:34:43

    Philip Boswell MP (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:38:30

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:41:35

    Dr Philippa Whitford MP (Central Ayrshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:45:22

    Ian Blackford MP (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:47:56

    Roger Mullin MP (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:51:56

    George Kerevan MP (East Lothian, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:55:58

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 23:56:53

    Adjournment: School funding in Greater London

  • 23:56:56

    Ms Karen Buck MP (Westminster North, Labour)

  • 00:14:52

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)