Player

House of Commons

Wednesday 8 February 2017 Meeting started at 11.33am, ended 8.52pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

  • Q1. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, Whether he plans to implement the proposals made in the Securing the Ballot review of electoral fraud. (908661)

    Neil Parish MP (Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative)

  • Q2. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What his policy is on proposals to pilot voter identification measures in polling stations. (908662)

    Rt Hon Sir Simon Burns MP (Chelmsford, Conservative)

  • Q3. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What his policy is on proposals to pilot voter identification measures in polling stations. (908663)

    Justin Tomlinson MP (North Swindon, Conservative)

  • Q4. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What discretion local authorities have within his Department's guidelines on public procurement. (908664)

    Mary Glindon MP (North Tyneside, Labour)

  • Q5. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What his policy is on proposals to pilot voter identification measures in polling stations. (908665)

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • Q6. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of the Electoral Commission's finding on the number of people unable to vote if government plans to trial the use of identification in polling stations were rolled out nationally. (908666)

    Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Torfaen, Labour)

  • Q7. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What change there has been in the civil service head count in the last 12 months. (908667)

    Louise Haigh MP (Sheffield, Heeley, Labour)

  • Q8. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What steps he is taking to help small businesses bid for public procurement contracts. (908668)

    Andrew Bingham MP (High Peak, Conservative)

  • Q9. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What steps he is taking to support government departments to deliver efficiency savings. (908669)

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • Q10. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What steps his Department is taking to use digital technologies to improve public services. (908670)

    Jo Churchill MP (Bury St Edmunds, Conservative)

  • Q11. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the UK's decision to leave the EU on the size of the civil service workforce. (908671)

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • Q12. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, How many cases of electoral fraud at the 2015 general election (a) were alleged and (b) led to a conviction. (908672)

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • Q13. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What steps his Department has taken to improve transparency in government. (908673)

    Michelle Donelan MP (Chippenham, Conservative)

  • Q14. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What steps he has taken to ensure that the civil service has the number of people it needs in each Department to deal with the implications of the UK leaving the EU. (908674)

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • Q15. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on when the Government plans to end the public sector pay freeze. (908675)

    Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck MP (South Shields, Labour)

  • Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

  • Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Ten Minute Rule Motion: Sexual Offences (Amendment)

    Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru)

  • Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 3) - Committee of the whole House

  • Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Report stage

  • Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - 3rd reading

  • Adjournment: Educational attainment in Oldham

    Jim McMahon MP (Oldham West and Royton, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:34:13

    Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

  • 11:34:16

    Q1. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, Whether he plans to implement the proposals made in the Securing the Ballot review of electoral fraud. (908661)

  • 11:34:27

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:35:00

    Neil Parish MP (Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative)

  • 11:35:26

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:35:59

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • 11:36:24

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:37:09

    Rt Hon Sir Eric Pickles MP (Brentwood and Ongar, Conservative)

  • 11:37:42

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:38:10

    Margaret Ferrier MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:38:21

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:38:52

    Q2. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What his policy is on proposals to pilot voter identification measures in polling stations. (908662)

  • 11:38:56

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:39:21

    Rt Hon Sir Simon Burns MP (Chelmsford, Conservative)

  • 11:39:38

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:40:06

    Justin Tomlinson MP (North Swindon, Conservative)

  • 11:40:22

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:40:58

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 11:41:12

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:41:46

    Tommy Sheppard MP (Edinburgh East, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:42:24

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:42:53

    Mr Gregory Campbell MP (East Londonderry, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 11:43:11

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:43:38

    Cat Smith MP (Lancaster and Fleetwood, Labour)

  • 11:44:13

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:45:01

    Q4. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What discretion local authorities have within his Department's guidelines on public procurement. (908664)

  • 11:45:01

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:45:14

    Mary Glindon MP (North Tyneside, Labour)

  • 11:45:31

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:45:50

    Andrew Bingham MP (High Peak, Conservative)

  • 11:46:13

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:46:40

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 11:47:00

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:47:32

    Andrew Gwynne MP (Denton and Reddish, Labour)

  • 11:48:08

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:48:46

    Q6. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of the Electoral Commission's finding on the number of people unable to vote if government plans to trial the use of identification in polling stations were rolled out nationally. (908666)

  • 11:48:46

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:49:13

    Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Torfaen, Labour)

  • 11:49:34

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:50:04

    Q7. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What change there has been in the civil service head count in the last 12 months. (908667)

  • 11:50:06

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:50:21

    Louise Haigh MP (Sheffield, Heeley, Labour)

  • 11:50:33

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:50:50

    Mr Alan Mak MP (Havant, Conservative)

  • 11:51:03

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:51:23

    Q9. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What steps he is taking to support government departments to deliver efficiency savings. (908669)

  • 11:51:29

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:51:43

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • 11:52:10

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:52:26

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 11:52:37

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:52:46

    Q10. To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, What steps his Department is taking to use digital technologies to improve public services. (908670)

  • 11:52:52

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:53:02

    Jo Churchill MP (Bury St Edmunds, Conservative)

  • 11:53:22

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:53:39

    Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

  • 11:53:42

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:53:55

    Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP (Enfield North, Labour)

  • 11:54:19

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:54:46

    David Warburton MP (Somerton and Frome, Conservative)

  • 11:55:14

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:55:29

    Ian Lavery MP (Wansbeck, Labour)

  • 11:56:00

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:56:14

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 11:56:36

    Chris Skidmore MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:56:59

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 11:57:14

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:57:29

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 11:57:49

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:58:08

    Jason McCartney MP (Colne Valley, Conservative)

  • 11:58:21

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:58:26

    Rt Hon Sir Simon Burns MP (Chelmsford, Conservative)

  • 11:59:21

    Rt Hon Ben Gummer MP, The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 11:59:47

    Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • 11:59:52

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:00:05

    Toby Perkins MP (Chesterfield, Labour)

  • 12:00:41

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:01:29

    Johnny Mercer MP (Plymouth, Moor View, Conservative)

  • 12:02:05

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:03:03

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:03:36

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:04:29

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:06:02

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:06:56

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:07:43

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:08:52

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:09:49

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:11:02

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:12:16

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:13:02

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:14:00

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:15:13

    Scott Mann MP (North Cornwall, Conservative)

  • 12:15:44

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:16:26

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:17:00

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:17:38

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:18:27

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:19:10

    Jake Berry MP (Rossendale and Darwen, Conservative)

  • 12:19:35

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:20:20

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:20:42

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:21:30

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 12:22:04

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:22:37

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:23:01

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:23:27

    Iain Stewart MP (Milton Keynes South, Conservative)

  • 12:23:58

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:24:30

    Tom Elliott MP (Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 12:24:51

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:25:42

    James Morris MP (Halesowen and Rowley Regis, Conservative)

  • 12:26:22

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:27:00

    Mr Ronnie Campbell MP (Blyth Valley, Labour)

  • 12:27:58

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:28:40

    Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (Totnes, Conservative)

  • 12:29:10

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:29:45

    Dawn Butler MP (Brent Central, Labour)

  • 12:30:36

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:31:08

    James Berry MP (Kingston and Surbiton, Conservative)

  • 12:31:32

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:32:04

    Liz Kendall MP (Leicester West, Labour)

  • 12:32:36

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:33:14

    Mr Graham Brady MP (Altrincham and Sale West, Conservative)

  • 12:33:45

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:34:18

    Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP (Don Valley, Labour)

  • 12:34:56

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:35:10

    Karl McCartney MP (Lincoln, Conservative)

  • 12:35:48

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:36:34

    Owen Smith MP (Pontypridd, Labour)

  • 12:36:58

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:37:22

    Julian Sturdy MP (York Outer, Conservative)

  • 12:37:52

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:38:54

    Sue Hayman MP (Workington, Labour)

  • 12:39:26

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:39:39

    Chris Green MP (Bolton West, Conservative)

  • 12:40:04

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:40:34

    Ms Angela Eagle MP (Wallasey, Labour)

  • 12:41:22

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:42:06

    Rt Hon Sir Eric Pickles MP (Brentwood and Ongar, Conservative)

  • 12:42:41

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:44:26

    Ten Minute Rule Motion: Sexual Offences (Amendment)

  • 12:44:28

    Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru)

  • 12:53:18

    Point of Order

  • 12:53:20

    Kit Malthouse MP (North West Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 12:54:03

    Mrs Eleanor Laing MP (Epping Forest, Conservative)

  • 12:56:22

    Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 3) - Committee of the whole House

  • 12:56:23

    Paul Blomfield MP (Sheffield Central, Labour)

  • 13:25:09

    Rt Hon John Redwood MP (Wokingham, Conservative)

  • 13:41:31

    Joanna Cherry QC MP (Edinburgh South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:52:14

    Rt Hon Mark Harper MP (Forest of Dean, Conservative)

  • 13:52:14

    Point of Order

  • 13:54:33

    Joanna Cherry QC MP (Edinburgh South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:17:12

    Rt Hon Edward Vaizey MP (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 14:43:26

    Mike Gapes MP (Ilford South, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:08:50

    Kit Malthouse MP (North West Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 15:28:58

    Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP (Don Valley, Labour)

  • 15:48:00

    Mr Steve Baker MP (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 15:59:27

    Jess Phillips MP (Birmingham, Yardley, Labour)

  • 16:15:03

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 16:32:31

    Caroline Lucas MP (Brighton, Pavilion, Green Party)

  • 16:44:49

    Charlie Elphicke MP (Dover, Conservative)

  • 16:50:27

    Catherine McKinnell MP (Newcastle upon Tyne North, Labour)

  • 16:55:11

    Mrs Flick Drummond MP (Portsmouth South, Conservative)

  • 16:57:58

    Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton MP (Doncaster Central, Labour)

  • 17:01:47

    James Heappey MP (Wells, Conservative)

  • 17:08:17

    Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP (Birmingham, Hodge Hill, Labour)

  • 17:15:48

    Mims Davies MP (Eastleigh, Conservative)

  • 17:23:23

    Sue Hayman MP (Workington, Labour)

  • 17:27:45

    Rt Hon Peter Lilley MP (Hitchin and Harpenden, Conservative)

  • 17:34:53

    Albert Owen MP (Ynys Môn, Labour)

  • 17:38:37

    Rt Hon David Jones MP, Minister of State (Department for Exiting the European Union) (Clwyd West, Conservative)

  • 17:51:21

    Paul Blomfield MP (Sheffield Central, Labour)

  • 17:52:43

    Division

  • 18:06:36

    Division

  • 18:19:54

    Division

  • 18:32:51

    Division

  • 18:45:09

    Division

  • 18:57:07

    Division

  • 19:17:14

    Division

  • 19:33:40

    Division

  • 19:44:42

    Division

  • 19:58:34

    Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - 3rd reading

  • 19:58:35

    Division

  • 20:20:19

    Petitions

    Alison Thewliss MP (Glasgow Central, Scottish National Party)

  • 20:23:15

    Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP (Glasgow South, Scottish National Party)

  • 20:24:04

    Ben Howlett MP (Bath, Conservative)

  • 20:25:06

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 20:26:03

    Adjournment: Educational attainment in Oldham

  • 20:26:06

    Jim McMahon MP (Oldham West and Royton, Labour (Co-op))

  • 20:42:09

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)