Player

House of Lords

Wednesday 10 January 2018 Meeting started at 3.05pm, ended 9.57pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
2

House:
Lords

Location:
Lords Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral question 1: Operation of the “break glass clause” in the supply of agency nurses to hospital trusts from off-framework agencies

    Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour)

  • Oral question 2: Impact of investments in local roads on traffic congestion and productivity in local areas

    Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative)

  • Oral question 3: Ensuring that Russia respects the territorial integrity of Georgia and withdraws its troops from Georgian soil

    Lord Harries of Pentregarth (Crossbench)

  • Oral question 4: Pausing nominations for membership of the House of Lords before reducing its size

    Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour)

  • Business of the House

  • Legislation: Data Protection Bill [HL] - Report stage (day 3)

  • Orders and regulations: Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017 - motion to approve

  • Orders and regulations: Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017 - motion to regret

  • 15:07:23

    Oral question 1: Operation of the “break glass clause” in the supply of agency nurses to hospital trusts from off-framework agencies

  • 15:07:27

    Lord O'Shaughnessy, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (Conservative)

  • 15:07:57

    Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour)

  • 15:09:02

    Lord O'Shaughnessy, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (Conservative)

  • 15:09:47

    Baroness Jolly (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:10:17

    Lord O'Shaughnessy, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (Conservative)

  • 15:10:40

    The Earl of Listowel (Crossbench)

  • 15:10:53

    Lord O'Shaughnessy, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (Conservative)

  • 15:11:09

    Baroness Gardner of Parkes (Conservative)

  • 15:11:44

    Lord O'Shaughnessy, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (Conservative)

  • 15:12:23

    Baroness Pitkeathley (Labour)

  • 15:12:38

    Lord O'Shaughnessy, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (Conservative)

  • 15:12:56

    Baroness Thornton (Labour)

  • 15:13:30

    Lord O'Shaughnessy, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (Conservative)

  • 15:13:56

    Baroness Masham of Ilton (Crossbench)

  • 15:14:10

    Lord O'Shaughnessy, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (Conservative)

  • 15:14:32

    Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall (Labour)

  • 15:14:58

    Lord O'Shaughnessy, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (Conservative)

  • 15:15:19

    Oral question 2: Impact of investments in local roads on traffic congestion and productivity in local areas

  • 15:15:23

    Baroness Sugg, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Conservative)

  • 15:15:57

    Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative)

  • 15:16:37

    Baroness Sugg, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Conservative)

  • 15:17:28

    Lord Watts (Labour)

  • 15:17:47

    Baroness Sugg, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Conservative)

  • 15:18:18

    Lord Spicer (Conservative)

  • 15:18:37

    Baroness Sugg, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Conservative)

  • 15:18:52

    Baroness Randerson (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:19:33

    Baroness Sugg, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Conservative)

  • 15:19:48

    Lord Stern of Brentford (Crossbench)

  • 15:20:07

    Baroness Sugg, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Conservative)

  • 15:20:20

    Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green Party)

  • 15:20:32

    Baroness Sugg, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Conservative)

  • 15:20:51

    Lord Rosser (Labour)

  • 15:21:39

    Baroness Sugg, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Conservative)

  • 15:22:05

    Baroness Wheatcroft (Conservative)

  • 15:22:20

    Baroness Sugg, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Conservative)

  • 15:23:02

    Oral question 3: Ensuring that Russia respects the territorial integrity of Georgia and withdraws its troops from Georgian soil

  • 15:23:04

    Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:23:36

    Lord Harries of Pentregarth (Crossbench)

  • 15:24:17

    Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:24:58

    Lord Collins of Highbury (Labour)

  • 15:25:29

    Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:26:11

    Lord Wallace of Saltaire (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:26:54

    Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:27:34

    Lord West of Spithead (Labour)

  • 15:28:02

    Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:28:37

    Lord Elystan-Morgan (Crossbench)

  • 15:29:07

    Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:29:36

    Lord Pearson of Rannoch (UK Independence Party)

  • 15:29:55

    Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State (Conservative)

  • 15:30:10

    Oral question 4: Pausing nominations for membership of the House of Lords before reducing its size

  • 15:30:13

    Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative)

  • 15:30:46

    Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour)

  • 15:31:27

    Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative)

  • 15:32:05

    Baroness Smith of Basildon (Labour)

  • 15:33:11

    Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative)

  • 15:33:59

    Lord Tebbit (Conservative)

  • 15:34:43

    Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative)

  • 15:35:30

    Baroness Hayman (Crossbench)

  • 15:36:22

    Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative)

  • 15:37:01

    Lord Tyler (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:37:41

    Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative)

  • 15:38:33

    Business of the House

  • 15:39:38

    Legislation: Data Protection Bill [HL] - Report stage (day 3)

  • 15:44:52

    Lord Puttnam (Labour)

  • 15:47:45

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 15:50:12

    Lord Puttnam (Labour)

  • 15:51:28

    Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative)

  • 15:55:19

    clementt

    Baroness Neville-Jones (Conservative)

  • 15:57:24

    The Earl of Erroll (Crossbench)

  • 15:57:41

  • 15:58:25

    Lord Marlesford (Conservative)

  • 16:00:52

    Lord Deben (Conservative)

  • 16:01:34

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 16:01:52

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 16:08:03

    Lord Storey (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:08:21

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 16:18:00

    Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative)

  • 16:20:20

    Lord Mitchell (Crossbench)

  • 16:27:42

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:29:16

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 16:30:53

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 16:36:07

    Lord Mitchell (Crossbench)

  • 16:36:50

    Division

  • 16:55:19

    Baroness Williams of Trafford (Conservative)

  • 16:58:33

    Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:59:11

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 17:01:13

    Baroness Hollins (Crossbench)

  • 17:13:16

    Earl Attlee (Conservative)

  • 17:22:51

    Viscount Hailsham (Conservative)

  • 17:23:06

    Earl Attlee (Conservative)

  • 17:25:16

    Lord Pannick (Crossbench)

  • 17:33:28

    Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws (Labour)

  • 17:35:51

    Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat)

  • 17:39:23

    Viscount Hailsham (Conservative)

  • 17:44:28

    Lord Lipsey (Non-affiliated)

  • 17:46:10

    Lord Black of Brentwood (Conservative)

  • 17:58:25

    Lord Brown of Eaton-under-Heywood (Crossbench)

  • 18:07:10

    Lord Lester of Herne Hill (Liberal Democrat)

  • 18:08:19

    Lord Falconer of Thoroton (Labour)

  • 18:17:18

    Baroness Butler-Sloss (Crossbench)

  • 18:18:18

    Lord Finkelstein (Conservative)

  • 18:20:54

    Lord McNally (Liberal Democrat)

  • 18:29:38

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 18:34:07

    Lord Keen of Elie, Lords Spokesperson (Ministry of Justice) (Conservative)

  • 18:49:28

    Baroness Hollins (Crossbench)

  • 18:50:31

    Division

  • 19:05:56

    Earl Attlee (Conservative)

  • 19:09:45

    Division

  • 19:24:07

    Orders and regulations: Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2016 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2017 - motion to approve

  • 19:24:19

    Lord Duncan of Springbank, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Conservative)

  • 19:26:40

    Lord Foulkes of Cumnock (Labour)

  • 19:34:21

    Lord Wallace of Tankerness (Liberal Democrat)

  • 19:42:51

    Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative)

  • 19:49:32

    Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour)

  • 19:50:11

    Lord Forsyth of Drumlean (Conservative)

  • 19:50:40

    Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale (Labour)

  • 19:52:35

    Lord Empey (Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 19:59:54

    Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke (Labour)

  • 20:02:56

    Baroness Harris of Richmond (Liberal Democrat)

  • 20:05:59

    Lord Hope of Craighead (Crossbench)

  • 20:09:09

    Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour)

  • 20:12:44

    Lord Harris of Haringey (Labour)

  • 20:17:07

    Lord Stephen (Liberal Democrat)

  • 20:20:59

    Baroness Adams of Craigielea (Labour)

  • 20:21:57

    Lord Berkeley (Labour)

  • 20:24:36

    Lord Clark of Windermere (Labour)

  • 20:26:26

    Lord McAvoy (Labour)

  • 20:27:02

    Lord Duncan of Springbank, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Conservative)

  • 20:46:08

    Lord Empey (Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 20:46:43

    Lord Duncan of Springbank, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Conservative)

  • 20:49:18

    Legislation: Data Protection Bill [HL] - Report stage (day 3)

  • 20:49:41

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 20:53:03

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 20:53:23

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 20:57:48

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 21:01:37

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 21:09:25

    Baroness Kidron (Crossbench)

  • 21:12:52

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 21:16:48

    Baroness Kidron (Crossbench)

  • 21:17:07

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 21:17:35

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 21:20:51

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 21:26:03

    Viscount Hailsham (Conservative)

  • 21:27:17

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 21:30:05

    Earl Attlee (Conservative)

  • 21:31:02

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 21:38:47

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 21:39:00

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)

  • 21:43:42

    Lord Stevenson of Balmacara (Labour)

  • 21:46:32

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 21:48:37

    Lord Ashton of Hyde, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (Conservative)