Player

House of Commons

Tuesday 23 February 2016 Meeting started at 11.34am, ended 7.51pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

  • Q1. What steps the Government is taking to support the global abolition of the death penalty. (903694)

    Callum McCaig MP (Aberdeen South, Scottish National Party)

  • Q2. What assessment he has made of recent progress on the Syria peace talks. (903695)

    Helen Hayes MP (Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour)

  • Q3. What diplomatic support the Government is providing in Kurdistan to tackle ISIL/Daesh. (903697)

    Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • Q4. If he will take steps to support self-determination for the people of Kashmir. (903698)

    Julie Cooper MP (Burnley, Labour)

  • Q5. What steps the Government is taking to promote trade and diplomatic connections between the UK and other Commonwealth countries. (903699)

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • Q6. What progress the Government has made on preparations for the EU referendum. (903700)

    Chris Stephens MP (Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party)

  • Q7. What assessment his Department has made of the effects of high oil supply and low oil and gas prices on (a) Russia and (b) countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council. (903701)

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • Q8. What discussions he has had with other members of the international coalition on improving diplomatic coordination against Daesh. (903702)

    Nadhim Zahawi MP (Stratford-on-Avon, Conservative)

  • Q9. What discussions he has had with other members of the international coalition on improving diplomatic coordination against Daesh. (903703)

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • Q10. What assessment he has made of the effect of the outcome of the March 2015 election in Israel on the peace process in that region. (903704)

    Clive Lewis MP (Norwich South, Labour)

  • Q11. By what date he expects to have set a timetable for overseas territories with financial centres to adopt central registers of beneficial ownership or similarly effective systems. (903705)

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • Q12. What recent discussions he has had with his French counterpart on the Treaty of Le Touquet; and if he will make a statement. (903706)

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • Q13. What recent assessment he has made of the extent of radicalisation in the Palestinian territories. (903707)

    Andrew Percy MP (Brigg and Goole, Conservative)

  • Q14. What progress the Government has made on preparations for the EU referendum. (903708)

    Kirsty Blackman MP (Aberdeen North, Scottish National Party)

  • Q15. What discussions he has had with his US counterpart on the lease extension of the military base on Diego Garcia. (903709)

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • Q16. What progress has been made on the implementation of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action with Iran. (903710)

    Andrea Jenkyns MP (Morley and Outwood, Conservative)

  • Q17. What estimate he has made of the number of attacks on Christian places of worship in Israel in each of the last three years. (903711)

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • Q18. What recent assessment he has made of the strength of diplomatic and economic relations between India and the UK. (903712)

    Julian Sturdy MP (York Outer, Conservative)

  • Q19. What recent assessment he has made of the human rights situation in Bahrain. (903713)

    Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP (Glasgow South, Scottish National Party)

  • Q20. What assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of the outcome of discussions at the February 2016 European Council on the UK's relationship with the EU. (903714)

    Kelly Tolhurst MP (Rochester and Strood, Conservative)

  • Q21. What progress has been made on the options circulated by the President of the European Council on the UK's relationship with the EU. (903715)

    Chris Heaton-Harris MP (Daventry, Conservative)

  • Q22. What recent progress has been made on the High Level Prosperity Partnership in Africa. (903717)

    Richard Fuller MP (Bedford, Conservative)

  • Q23. What steps the Government is taking to promote trade and diplomatic connections between the UK and other Commonwealth countries. (903718)

    Chris Davies MP (Brecon and Radnorshire, Conservative)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

  • Urgent Question: Independent Mental Health Taskforce

  • Urgent Question: Short Money

  • Statement: Crossrail: Elizabeth Line

  • Ten minute rule motion: Air Quality (Diesel Emissions in Urban Centres)

    Geraint Davies MP (Swansea West, Labour (Co-op))

  • Legislation: Welfare Reform and Work Bill - Programme motion

  • Legislation: Welfare Reform and Work Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments

  • Legislation: Education and Adoption Bill - Programme motion

  • Legislation: Education and Adoption Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments

  • Backbench Business: Gangs and serious youth violence

  • Adjournment: Waste recycling in South Gloucestershire

    Chris Skidmore MP (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 11:35:02

    Q1. What steps the Government is taking to support the global abolition of the death penalty. (903694)

  • 11:35:05

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:35:23

    Callum McCaig MP (Aberdeen South, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:35:38

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:35:57

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 11:37:22

    Mark Pritchard MP (The Wrekin, Conservative)

  • 11:37:44

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:38:11

    Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP (Orkney and Shetland, Liberal Democrat)

  • 11:38:43

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:38:50

    Q2. What assessment he has made of recent progress on the Syria peace talks. (903695)

  • 11:38:54

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 11:39:32

    Helen Hayes MP (Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour)

  • 11:39:59

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 11:40:22

    Crispin Blunt MP (Reigate, Conservative)

  • 11:40:41

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 11:41:31

    Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP (Exeter, Labour)

  • 11:41:50

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 11:42:17

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 11:42:41

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 11:43:23

    Dr Lisa Cameron MP (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:43:40

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 11:44:06

    Alec Shelbrooke MP (Elmet and Rothwell, Conservative)

  • 11:44:27

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 11:45:05

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 11:45:29

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 11:46:10

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 11:46:21

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 11:47:09

    Q3. What diplomatic support the Government is providing in Kurdistan to tackle ISIL/Daesh. (903697)

  • 11:47:12

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 11:47:30

    Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 11:48:01

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 11:48:27

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 11:48:41

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 11:49:02

    Natalie McGarry MP (Glasgow East, Independent)

  • 11:49:41

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 11:50:02

    Q4. If he will take steps to support self-determination for the people of Kashmir. (903698)

  • 11:50:05

    Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 11:50:59

    Julie Cooper MP (Burnley, Labour)

  • 11:52:02

    Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 11:52:34

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 11:53:02

    Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 11:53:25

    Chris Leslie MP (Nottingham East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:53:50

    Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 11:54:23

    Q5. What steps the Government is taking to promote trade and diplomatic connections between the UK and other Commonwealth countries. (903699)

  • 11:54:27

    Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 11:54:46

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • 11:55:14

    Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 11:55:50

    Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP (Leicester East, Labour)

  • 11:56:22

    Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 11:56:44

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)

  • 11:57:15

    Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 11:58:07

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:58:32

    Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 11:58:45

    Q6. What progress the Government has made on preparations for the EU referendum. (903700)

  • 11:58:49

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:59:16

    Chris Stephens MP (Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:59:29

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:59:47

    Kirsty Blackman MP (Aberdeen North, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:00:02

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:00:33

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • 12:00:56

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:01:31

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:02:33

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:03:08

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:03:32

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:03:58

    Mr Nigel Evans MP (Ribble Valley, Conservative)

  • 12:04:18

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:04:56

    Q7. What assessment his Department has made of the effects of high oil supply and low oil and gas prices on (a) Russia and (b) countries of the Gulf Cooperation Council. (903701)

  • 12:04:59

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 12:05:33

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 12:05:58

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 12:06:25

    Q8. What discussions he has had with other members of the international coalition on improving diplomatic coordination against Daesh. (903702)

  • 12:06:30

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:06:52

    Nadhim Zahawi MP (Stratford-on-Avon, Conservative)

  • 12:07:11

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:08:12

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 12:08:32

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:09:07

    Rt Hon Gisela Stuart MP (Birmingham, Edgbaston, Labour)

  • 12:09:24

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:10:04

    Rt Hon Nigel Dodds MP (Belfast North, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 12:10:24

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:10:57

    Royston Smith MP (Southampton, Itchen, Conservative)

  • 12:11:28

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:12:04

    Derek Twigg MP (Halton, Labour)

  • 12:12:26

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:13:06

    Q10. What assessment he has made of the effect of the outcome of the March 2015 election in Israel on the peace process in that region. (903704)

  • 12:13:11

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 12:13:33

    Clive Lewis MP (Norwich South, Labour)

  • 12:13:58

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 12:14:43

    Andrew Percy MP (Brigg and Goole, Conservative)

  • 12:15:21

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 12:15:58

    Mrs Louise Ellman MP (Liverpool, Riverside, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:16:18

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 12:16:58

    Rt Hon Sir Eric Pickles MP (Brentwood and Ongar, Conservative)

  • 12:17:39

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 12:18:15

    Q11. By what date he expects to have set a timetable for overseas territories with financial centres to adopt central registers of beneficial ownership or similarly effective systems. (903705)

  • 12:18:19

    James Duddridge MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Rochford and Southend East, Conservative)

  • 12:18:44

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 12:19:01

    James Duddridge MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Rochford and Southend East, Conservative)

  • 12:19:20

    Nigel Mills MP (Amber Valley, Conservative)

  • 12:19:27

    James Duddridge MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Rochford and Southend East, Conservative)

  • 12:20:00

    Catherine West MP (Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour)

  • 12:20:26

    James Duddridge MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Rochford and Southend East, Conservative)

  • 12:20:59

    Catherine West MP (Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour)

  • 12:21:14

    James Duddridge MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Rochford and Southend East, Conservative)

  • 12:21:47

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs

  • 12:21:50

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:22:22

    Mr Ranil Jayawardena MP (North East Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 12:22:45

    Rt Hon Hugo Swire MP, The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 12:23:07

    Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP (Leeds Central, Labour)

  • 12:23:44

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:24:11

    Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP (Leeds Central, Labour)

  • 12:24:49

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:25:31

    Stephen Phillips QC MP (Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative)

  • 12:25:56

    James Duddridge MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Rochford and Southend East, Conservative)

  • 12:26:36

    Angela Rayner MP (Ashton-under-Lyne, Labour)

  • 12:26:57

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:27:25

    Dr Andrew Murrison MP (South West Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 12:27:47

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:28:12

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:28:26

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:28:50

    Chris Heaton-Harris MP (Daventry, Conservative)

  • 12:29:01

    James Duddridge MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Rochford and Southend East, Conservative)

  • 12:29:31

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 12:29:51

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:30:36

    Luke Hall MP (Thornbury and Yate, Conservative)

  • 12:30:51

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 12:31:21

    Rushanara Ali MP (Bethnal Green and Bow, Labour)

  • 12:31:41

    Mr Tobias Ellwood MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Bournemouth East, Conservative)

  • 12:32:14

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 12:32:54

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:33:32

    Mr Clive Betts MP (Sheffield South East, Labour)

  • 12:34:02

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:34:22

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 12:34:42

    James Duddridge MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Rochford and Southend East, Conservative)

  • 12:35:12

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 12:35:25

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:35:46

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 12:36:18

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:36:57

    Richard Burden MP (Birmingham, Northfield, Labour)

  • 12:37:21

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 12:37:40

    Urgent Question: Independent Mental Health Taskforce

  • 12:37:57

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:41:15

    Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:43:49

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:48:26

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 12:49:07

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:50:11

    Dr Philippa Whitford MP (Central Ayrshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:52:03

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:53:39

    Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (Totnes, Conservative)

  • 12:54:14

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:55:41

    Mr Kevan Jones MP (North Durham, Labour)

  • 12:56:07

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:57:26

    Dr Andrew Murrison MP (South West Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 12:57:50

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:59:01

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 12:59:26

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:00:44

    Mr Stewart Jackson MP (Peterborough, Conservative)

  • 13:01:29

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:02:13

    Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP (Enfield North, Labour)

  • 13:02:52

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:03:13

    Helen Whately MP (Faversham and Mid Kent, Conservative)

  • 13:03:50

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:04:30

    Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP (Orkney and Shetland, Liberal Democrat)

  • 13:04:54

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:05:48

    Mike Wood MP (Dudley South, Conservative)

  • 13:06:14

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:07:03

    Helen Hayes MP (Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour)

  • 13:07:42

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:09:03

    Stephen McPartland MP (Stevenage, Conservative)

  • 13:09:26

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:10:19

    Rachael Maskell MP (York Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:10:51

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:11:34

    James Morris MP (Halesowen and Rowley Regis, Conservative)

  • 13:12:15

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:12:54

    Tom Elliott MP (Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 13:13:19

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:13:55

    Alec Shelbrooke MP (Elmet and Rothwell, Conservative)

  • 13:14:46

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:15:46

    Mark Durkan MP (Foyle, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 13:16:26

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:17:26

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 13:17:57

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:19:15

    Conor McGinn MP (St Helens North, Labour)

  • 13:19:40

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:20:17

    Dr Lisa Cameron MP (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:20:50

    Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, The Minister of State, Department of Health (North East Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 13:21:27

    Urgent Question: Short Money

  • 13:21:41

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:25:21

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 13:28:45

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:30:15

    Mr Bernard Jenkin MP (Harwich and North Essex, Conservative)

  • 13:31:04

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:31:37

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:32:10

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:32:32

    John Glen MP (Salisbury, Conservative)

  • 13:33:01

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:33:32

    Rt Hon Tom Brake MP (Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat)

  • 13:34:09

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:34:44

    Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie MP (Chichester, Conservative)

  • 13:36:03

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:37:00

    Rt Hon Nigel Dodds MP (Belfast North, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 13:37:23

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:37:45

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 13:38:07

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:38:33

    Hywel Williams MP (Arfon, Plaid Cymru)

  • 13:38:48

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:39:26

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 13:39:37

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:40:04

    Dr Alasdair McDonnell MP (Belfast South, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 13:41:28

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:41:56

    Edward Argar MP (Charnwood, Conservative)

  • 13:42:20

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:42:36

    Mr Douglas Carswell MP (Clacton, UK Independence Party)

  • 13:43:08

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:43:26

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 13:43:50

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:44:01

    Mr David Winnick MP (Walsall North, Labour)

  • 13:44:29

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:44:59

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 13:45:18

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:45:45

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 13:45:58

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:46:36

    Mark Spencer MP (Sherwood, Conservative)

  • 13:46:56

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:47:07

    Julie Elliott MP (Sunderland Central, Labour)

  • 13:47:27

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:47:51

    Dr Matthew Offord MP (Hendon, Conservative)

  • 13:48:01

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:48:30

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 13:48:56

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:49:12

    Christopher Pincher MP (Tamworth, Conservative)

  • 13:49:34

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:49:55

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 13:50:30

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:50:54

    Paul Maynard MP (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 13:51:13

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:51:27

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • 13:51:44

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:52:02

    Jake Berry MP (Rossendale and Darwen, Conservative)

  • 13:52:19

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:52:52

    Andrew Gwynne MP (Denton and Reddish, Labour)

  • 13:53:21

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:53:52

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 13:54:26

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:54:47

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 13:55:05

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:55:29

    Conor McGinn MP (St Helens North, Labour)

  • 13:55:54

    John Penrose MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 13:56:28

    Statement: Crossrail: Elizabeth Line

  • 13:56:38

    Claire Perry MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Devizes, Conservative)

  • 14:02:10

    Andy McDonald MP (Middlesbrough, Labour)

  • 14:05:47

    Claire Perry MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Devizes, Conservative)

  • 14:07:53

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 14:08:13

    Claire Perry MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Devizes, Conservative)

  • 14:08:38

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:10:20

    Claire Perry MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Devizes, Conservative)

  • 14:12:31

    Mrs Louise Ellman MP (Liverpool, Riverside, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:13:42

    Claire Perry MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Devizes, Conservative)

  • 14:14:04

    Andy Slaughter MP (Hammersmith, Labour)

  • 14:14:32

    Claire Perry MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Devizes, Conservative)

  • 14:15:21

    Alison McGovern MP (Wirral South, Labour)

  • 14:15:58

    Claire Perry MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Devizes, Conservative)

  • 14:16:47

    Wes Streeting MP (Ilford North, Labour)

  • 14:17:27

    Claire Perry MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Devizes, Conservative)

  • 14:18:41

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 14:18:57

    Claire Perry MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Devizes, Conservative)

  • 14:19:28

    Points of Order

  • 14:19:33

    Alex Cunningham MP (Stockton North, Labour)

  • 14:20:29

    Mr Speaker

  • 14:21:20

    Gavin Robinson MP (Belfast East, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 14:21:56

    Mr Speaker

  • 14:22:36

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 14:24:04

    Mr Speaker

  • 14:25:49

    Ten minute rule motion: Air Quality (Diesel Emissions in Urban Centres)

  • 14:25:53

    Geraint Davies MP (Swansea West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:36:09

    Legislation: Welfare Reform and Work Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments

  • 14:36:42

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP (Witham, Conservative)

  • 15:05:34

    Debbie Abrahams MP (Oldham East and Saddleworth, Labour)

  • 15:33:09

    Paul Maynard MP (Blackpool North and Cleveleys, Conservative)

  • 15:40:54

    Neil Gray MP (Airdrie and Shotts, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:59:30

    Heidi Allen MP (South Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 16:03:55

    Rt Hon Frank Field MP (Birkenhead, Labour)

  • 16:14:52

    Peter Heaton-Jones MP (North Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:26:12

    Alison McGovern MP (Wirral South, Labour)

  • 16:31:17

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 16:38:45

    Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (City of Durham, Labour)

  • 16:45:41

    Paul Scully MP (Sutton and Cheam, Conservative)

  • 16:51:14

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 16:56:39

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 17:01:27

    Dr Philippa Whitford MP (Central Ayrshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:06:53

    Stephen McPartland MP (Stevenage, Conservative)

  • 17:12:37

    Gerald Jones MP (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney, Labour)

  • 17:16:15

    Mr David Burrowes MP (Enfield, Southgate, Conservative)

  • 17:22:31

    Dr Eilidh Whiteford MP (Banff and Buchan, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:30:01

    Jim McMahon MP (Oldham West and Royton, Labour)

  • 17:34:29

    Marie Rimmer MP (St Helens South and Whiston, Labour)

  • 17:36:18

    Division

  • 17:51:39

    Division

  • 18:06:16

    Division

  • 18:21:22

    Points of Order

  • 18:21:25

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 18:22:43

    Mrs Eleanor Laing MP (Epping Forest, Conservative)

  • 18:23:13

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 18:24:07

    Mrs Eleanor Laing MP (Epping Forest, Conservative)

  • 18:24:20

    Ian Murray MP (Edinburgh South, Labour)

  • 18:24:57

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 18:25:11

    Mr Chuka Umunna MP (Streatham, Labour)

  • 18:26:17

    Mrs Eleanor Laing MP (Epping Forest, Conservative)

  • 18:27:14

    Legislation: Education and Adoption Bill - Programme motion

  • 18:27:47

    Legislation: Education and Adoption Bill - Consideration of Lords amendments

  • 18:28:04

    Nick Gibb MP, The Minister for Schools (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 18:46:59

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 19:06:05

    Division

  • 19:23:46

    Petition

  • 19:23:53

    Damian Collins MP (Folkestone and Hythe, Conservative)

  • 19:27:12

    Adjournment: Waste recycling in South Gloucestershire

  • 19:27:17

    Chris Skidmore MP (Kingswood, Conservative)

  • 19:36:28

    Luke Hall MP (Thornbury and Yate, Conservative)

  • 19:41:49

    Rory Stewart MP (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)