Player

House of Commons

Wednesday 2 December 2015 Meeting started at 11.34am, ended 10.56pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Motion: Business of the House (Motion)

  • Debate: ISIL in Syria (United Nations Security Council Resolution 2249) (Motion)

  • Adjournment: Protections for purchasers of new build homes

    Caroline Nokes MP (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 11:34:42

    Motion: Business of the House (Motion)

  • 11:36:18

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 11:37:41

    Pete Wishart MP (Perth and North Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:38:27

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:40:11

    Debate: ISIL in Syria (United Nations Security Council Resolution 2249) (Motion)

  • 11:40:25

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:29:16

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 13:03:16

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 13:11:50

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:33:56

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 13:41:02

    Rt Hon Sir Gerald Kaufman MP (Manchester, Gorton, Labour)

  • 13:47:50

    Crispin Blunt MP (Reigate, Conservative)

  • 13:58:55

    Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP (Derby South, Labour)

  • 14:05:14

    Mr John Baron MP (Basildon and Billericay, Conservative)

  • 14:16:00

    Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle, Labour)

  • 14:25:47

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 14:35:46

    Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Labour)

  • 14:44:07

    Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 14:49:22

    Derek Twigg MP (Halton, Labour)

  • 14:55:29

    Rt Hon Keith Simpson MP (Broadland, Conservative)

  • 15:00:08

    Rt Hon Nigel Dodds MP (Belfast North, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 15:05:52

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 15:09:43

    Tim Farron MP (Westmorland and Lonsdale, Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:16:24

    Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP (North Shropshire, Conservative)

  • 15:22:29

    Yasmin Qureshi MP (Bolton South East, Labour)

  • 15:27:36

    Mark Pritchard MP (The Wrekin, Conservative)

  • 15:33:23

    Rt Hon Gisela Stuart MP (Birmingham, Edgbaston, Labour)

  • 15:37:56

    Rt Hon David Davis MP (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 15:44:02

    Mr Khalid Mahmood MP (Birmingham, Perry Barr, Labour)

  • 15:49:06

    Amanda Solloway MP (Derby North, Conservative)

  • 15:52:14

    Mr David Winnick MP (Walsall North, Labour)

  • 15:57:10

    Mr Gary Streeter MP (South West Devon, Conservative)

  • 16:03:20

    Rt Hon Alex Salmond MP (Gordon, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:10:54

    Dr Andrew Murrison MP (South West Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 16:15:59

    Dan Jarvis MP (Barnsley Central, Labour)

  • 16:21:03

    Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP (Meriden, Conservative)

  • 16:25:36

    Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP (Wolverhampton South East, Labour)

  • 16:30:39

    Johnny Mercer MP (Plymouth, Moor View, Conservative)

  • 16:37:00

    Caroline Lucas MP (Brighton, Pavilion, Green Party)

  • 16:43:19

    Rt Hon David Jones MP (Clwyd West, Conservative)

  • 16:48:42

    Mr Ivan Lewis MP (Bury South, Labour)

  • 16:52:11

    James Gray MP (North Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 16:57:07

    Angus Brendan MacNeil MP (Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:03:11

    Steve Double MP (St Austell and Newquay, Conservative)

  • 17:08:03

    Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP (Enfield North, Labour)

  • 17:12:08

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 17:17:34

    Tom Elliott MP (Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 17:21:29

    Sir Gerald Howarth MP (Aldershot, Conservative)

  • 17:25:34

    Kate Hoey MP (Vauxhall, Labour)

  • 17:29:16

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 17:30:29

    Richard Burden MP (Birmingham, Northfield, Labour)

  • 17:34:33

    Dr Poulter MP (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich, Conservative)

  • 17:38:38

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 17:42:46

    Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie MP (Chichester, Conservative)

  • 17:48:24

    Paul Flynn MP (Newport West, Labour)

  • 17:52:27

    Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP (Beaconsfield, Conservative)

  • 18:03:09

    Adam Holloway MP (Gravesham, Conservative)

  • 18:06:18

    Hywel Williams MP (Arfon, Plaid Cymru)

  • 18:10:25

    Richard Benyon MP (Newbury, Conservative)

  • 18:15:30

    Phil Wilson MP (Sedgefield, Labour)

  • 18:18:59

    Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (Totnes, Conservative)

  • 18:24:18

    Jim Dowd MP (Lewisham West and Penge, Labour)

  • 18:29:35

    John Glen MP (Salisbury, Conservative)

  • 18:35:09

    Barry Gardiner MP (Brent North, Labour)

  • 18:40:26

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 18:45:45

    Stephen Twigg MP (Liverpool, West Derby, Labour (Co-op))

  • 18:49:36

    David Warburton MP (Somerton and Frome, Conservative)

  • 18:53:32

    John Nicolson MP (East Dunbartonshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 18:59:09

    Kwasi Kwarteng MP (Spelthorne, Conservative)

  • 19:04:34

    Mark Durkan MP (Foyle, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 19:09:59

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 19:14:51

    Mary Creagh MP (Wakefield, Labour)

  • 19:18:56

    Helen Whately MP (Faversham and Mid Kent, Conservative)

  • 19:22:27

    Albert Owen MP (Ynys Môn, Labour)

  • 19:26:32

    Antoinette Sandbach MP (Eddisbury, Conservative)

  • 19:30:17

    Mr Roger Godsiff MP (Birmingham, Hall Green, Labour)

  • 19:34:17

    Richard Drax MP (South Dorset, Conservative)

  • 19:37:34

    Douglas Chapman MP (Dunfermline and West Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 19:40:46

    James Heappey MP (Wells, Conservative)

  • 19:43:49

    Alison McGovern MP (Wirral South, Labour)

  • 19:48:11

    Wendy Morton MP (Aldridge-Brownhills, Conservative)

  • 19:51:03

    Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP (Birmingham, Hodge Hill, Labour)

  • 19:54:05

    Mr Ranil Jayawardena MP (North East Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 19:56:26

    Natalie McGarry MP (Glasgow East, Independent)

  • 20:00:46

    Fiona Bruce MP (Congleton, Conservative)

  • 20:05:02

    Barbara Keeley MP (Worsley and Eccles South, Labour)

  • 20:07:37

    Mr David Burrowes MP (Enfield, Southgate, Conservative)

  • 20:12:27

    Ruth Smeeth MP (Stoke-on-Trent North, Labour)

  • 20:16:41

    Dr Tania Mathias MP (Twickenham, Conservative)

  • 20:19:14

    Dr Philippa Whitford MP (Central Ayrshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 20:22:16

    Mr Bernard Jenkin MP (Harwich and North Essex, Conservative)

  • 20:25:33

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • 20:28:33

    Neil Carmichael MP (Stroud, Conservative)

  • 20:33:53

    Keir Starmer MP (Holborn and St Pancras, Labour)

  • 20:36:58

    Richard Graham MP (Gloucester, Conservative)

  • 20:40:09

    Shabana Mahmood MP (Birmingham, Ladywood, Labour)

  • 20:44:25

    Mary Robinson MP (Cheadle, Conservative)

  • 20:47:27

    Rachael Maskell MP (York Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 20:50:21

    Marcus Fysh MP (Yeovil, Conservative)

  • 20:53:18

    Toby Perkins MP (Chesterfield, Labour)

  • 20:56:19

    Byron Davies MP (Gower, Conservative)

  • 20:59:09

    Brendan O'Hara MP (Argyll and Bute, Scottish National Party)

  • 21:04:52

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 21:09:27

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 21:12:15

    Chloe Smith MP (Norwich North, Conservative)

  • 21:15:11

    Rt Hon David Lammy MP (Tottenham, Labour)

  • 21:18:19

    Simon Hoare MP (North Dorset, Conservative)

  • 21:22:16

    Stephen Gethins MP (North East Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 21:25:50

    Ben Howlett MP (Bath, Conservative)

  • 21:28:45

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 21:30:09

    Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP (Leeds Central, Labour)

  • 21:44:41

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 22:00:05

    Division

  • 22:15:15

    Division

  • 22:32:05

    Points of Order

  • 22:32:07

    Dr Philippa Whitford MP (Central Ayrshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 22:32:51

    Mr David Winnick MP (Walsall North, Labour)

  • 22:33:37

    Petition

  • 22:33:43

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 22:35:34

    Adjournment: Protections for purchasers of new build homes

  • 22:35:46

    Caroline Nokes MP (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 22:46:11

    James Wharton MP (Stockton South, Conservative)