Player

House of Commons

Thursday 23 March 2017 Meeting started at 9.33am, ended 5.31pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

  • Q1. What steps he is taking to strengthen the trade relationship in medical research and development with Israel. (909448)

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • Q2. What steps his Department is taking to help businesses build trading opportunities abroad. (909449)

    Graham Evans MP (Weaver Vale, Conservative)

  • Q3. What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement. (909450)

    Sir Henry Bellingham MP (North West Norfolk, Conservative)

  • Q4. What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement. (909451)

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • Q5. What steps his Department is taking to help businesses build trading opportunities abroad. (909452)

    Sir David Amess MP (Southend West, Conservative)

  • Q6. What discussions he has had with businesses, trade bodies and industry representatives on the potential effects of WTO rules in the event that the Government does not secure free trade agreements with other countries after the UK leaves the EU. (909453)

    Jeff Smith MP (Manchester, Withington, Labour)

  • Q7. What assessment his Department has made of the potential effect on the level of exports from Scottish businesses of the UK leaving the EU. (909454)

    Roger Mullin MP (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party)

  • Q8. What recent discussions he has had with the governments of ASEAN countries on future trade and investment opportunities. (909455)

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • Q9. What steps his Department is taking to help businesses build trading opportunities abroad. (909456)

    David Rutley MP (Macclesfield, Conservative)

  • Q10. What discussions he has had with businesses, trade bodies and industry representatives on the potential effects of WTO rules in the event that the Government does not secure free trade agreements with other countries after the UK leaves the EU. (909457)

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • Q11. What steps his Department is taking to strengthen trade relations with the US. (909458)

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • Q12. What recent discussions he has had with other Commonwealth countries on future trade and investment opportunities. (909459)

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • Q13. What assessment his Department has made of the potential effect on the level of exports from Scottish businesses of the UK leaving the EU. (909461)

    Stuart Blair Donaldson MP (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, Scottish National Party)

  • Q14. What discussions he has had with businesses, trade bodies and industry representatives on the potential effects of WTO rules in the event that the Government does not secure free trade agreements with other countries after the UK leaves the EU. (909462)

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

  • Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

  • Q1. What assessment she has made of the potential effect on disability rights of the UK exiting the EU. (909425)

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • Q2. Whether she has had discussions with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the potential effect on levels of income of limiting entitlement for the child element in universal credit to two children; and if she will make a statement. (909426)

    Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart MP (Slough, Labour)

  • Q3. What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for the Foreign and Commonwealth Office on encouraging other countries to strengthen their laws to prevent and to enable more effective prosecution of perpetrators of sexual violence. (909427)

    Mr Virendra Sharma MP (Ealing, Southall, Labour)

  • Q4. What steps the Government is taking to celebrate the centenary of the right to vote for women. (909428)

    Sir David Amess MP (Southend West, Conservative)

  • Q5. What steps the Government is taking to increase the proportion of black and minority ethnic people accepted onto apprenticeships. (909429)

    Paul Blomfield MP (Sheffield Central, Labour)

  • Q6. What steps the Government is taking to support older women to return to work after taking time off to care for children or other family members. (909430)

    Sir Henry Bellingham MP (North West Norfolk, Conservative)

  • Q7. What steps the Government is taking to prepare for the implementation of the requirement for victims of rape to prove that abuse in order to receive child tax credit for their third child. (909431)

    Lilian Greenwood MP (Nottingham South, Labour)

  • Q8. What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for International Development on the Government's support for women and girls affected by food insecurity in east Africa. (909433)

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • Q9. What steps the Government is taking to encourage girls to take up STEM careers. (909434)

    Andrew Stephenson MP (Pendle, Conservative)

  • Q10. What recent assessment the Government has made of the adequacy of the availability of domestic violence refuges for women. (909435)

    Helen Hayes MP (Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour)

  • Q11. What assessment she has made of recent trends in the number of women in work. (909436)

    Chris Davies MP (Brecon and Radnorshire, Conservative)

  • Q12. What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the effect on disabled people of recent changes to the level of personal independence payments. (909437)

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • Q13. What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on encouraging women to pursue careers in the rail industry. (909438)

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • Q14. What assessment she has made of the potential effect on disability rights of the UK exiting the EU. (909439)

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

  • Statement: London attacks

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • Business Statement: Leader of the House

  • Backbench Business: (i) Compensation for Equitable Life policyholders

  • Backbench Business: (ii) Social Mobility Commission State of the Nation report

  • Adjournment: Ratty's Lane incinerator in Hoddesdon

    Mr Charles Walker MP (Broxbourne, Conservative)

  • 09:34:00

    Mr Speaker

  • 09:35:56

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

  • 09:35:59

    Q1. What steps he is taking to strengthen the trade relationship in medical research and development with Israel. (909448)

  • 09:36:03

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:37:02

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 09:37:51

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:38:20

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 09:38:47

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:39:06

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 09:39:25

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:39:38

    Rt Hon Tom Brake MP (Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat)

  • 09:40:09

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:40:25

    Q3. What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement. (909450)

  • 09:41:12

    Sir Henry Bellingham MP (North West Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 09:41:30

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:41:51

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:42:13

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:42:37

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 09:43:03

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:43:25

    Geraint Davies MP (Swansea West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 09:43:40

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:43:58

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 09:44:12

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:44:42

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:45:01

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:45:25

    Q5. What steps his Department is taking to help businesses build trading opportunities abroad. (909452)

  • 09:45:30

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:45:54

    Sir David Amess MP (Southend West, Conservative)

  • 09:46:14

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:46:30

    David Rutley MP (Macclesfield, Conservative)

  • 09:46:39

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:46:59

    Derek Twigg MP (Halton, Labour)

  • 09:47:10

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:47:30

    Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP (Don Valley, Labour)

  • 09:47:52

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:48:23

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 09:48:31

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:48:51

    Bill Esterson MP (Sefton Central, Labour)

  • 09:49:19

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:49:40

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 09:49:53

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:50:07

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:50:33

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:51:02

    Q6. What discussions he has had with businesses, trade bodies and industry representatives on the potential effects of WTO rules in the event that the Government does not secure free trade agreements with other countries after the UK leaves the EU. (909453)

  • 09:51:09

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:51:40

    Jeff Smith MP (Manchester, Withington, Labour)

  • 09:52:00

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:52:13

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • 09:52:28

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:52:49

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 09:53:14

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:53:45

    Mr Mark Prisk MP (Hertford and Stortford, Conservative)

  • 09:54:03

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:54:26

    Mr Steve Baker MP (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 09:54:46

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:55:08

    Rt Hon Edward Vaizey MP (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 09:55:28

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:55:44

    Barry Gardiner MP (Brent North, Labour)

  • 09:56:27

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:56:43

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

  • 09:56:49

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:57:21

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:57:49

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:58:06

    Peter Aldous MP (Waveney, Conservative)

  • 09:58:31

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 09:58:49

    Barry Gardiner MP (Brent North, Labour)

  • 09:59:34

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 09:59:59

    Nigel Mills MP (Amber Valley, Conservative)

  • 10:00:08

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 10:00:22

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • 10:00:40

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 10:00:53

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 10:01:01

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 10:01:36

    Heidi Alexander MP (Lewisham East, Labour)

  • 10:01:49

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 10:02:01

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 10:02:07

    Mark Garnier MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) (Wyre Forest, Conservative)

  • 10:02:31

    Graham Evans MP (Weaver Vale, Conservative)

  • 10:02:40

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 10:03:04

    Kirsten Oswald MP (East Renfrewshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:03:25

    Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (North Somerset, Conservative)

  • 10:03:54

    Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

  • 10:04:02

    Q1. What assessment she has made of the potential effect on disability rights of the UK exiting the EU. (909425)

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:04:46

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:05:08

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:05:38

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:05:55

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:06:10

    Debbie Abrahams MP (Oldham East and Saddleworth, Labour)

  • 10:06:44

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:06:54

    Q2. Whether she has had discussions with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the potential effect on levels of income of limiting entitlement for the child element in universal credit to two children; and if she will make a statement. (909426)

  • 10:07:00

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:07:21

    Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart MP (Slough, Labour)

  • 10:07:51

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:08:10

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 10:08:32

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:08:55

    Angela Crawley MP (Lanark and Hamilton East, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:09:21

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:09:37

    Sarah Champion MP (Rotherham, Labour)

  • 10:10:02

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:10:21

    Q4. What steps the Government is taking to celebrate the centenary of the right to vote for women. (909428)

  • 10:10:33

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:11:32

    Sir David Amess MP (Southend West, Conservative)

  • 10:11:53

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:12:22

    Thangam Debbonaire MP (Bristol West, Labour)

  • 10:12:43

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:13:09

    Mims Davies MP (Eastleigh, Conservative)

  • 10:13:31

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:14:01

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • 10:14:18

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:14:53

    Q7. What steps the Government is taking to prepare for the implementation of the requirement for victims of rape to prove that abuse in order to receive child tax credit for their third child. (909431)

  • 10:15:01

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:15:15

    Lilian Greenwood MP (Nottingham South, Labour)

  • 10:15:41

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:16:06

    Q8. What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for International Development on the Government's support for women and girls affected by food insecurity in east Africa. (909433)

  • 10:16:10

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:16:33

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:16:50

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:17:17

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 10:17:35

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:17:51

    Q9. What steps the Government is taking to encourage girls to take up STEM careers. (909434)

  • 10:17:55

    Caroline Dinenage MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Gosport, Conservative)

  • 10:18:18

    Andrew Stephenson MP (Pendle, Conservative)

  • 10:18:34

    Caroline Dinenage MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Gosport, Conservative)

  • 10:18:55

    Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP (Don Valley, Labour)

  • 10:19:18

    Caroline Dinenage MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Gosport, Conservative)

  • 10:19:43

    Antoinette Sandbach MP (Eddisbury, Conservative)

  • 10:20:05

    Caroline Dinenage MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Gosport, Conservative)

  • 10:20:29

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 10:20:53

    Caroline Dinenage MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Gosport, Conservative)

  • 10:21:20

    Q10. What recent assessment the Government has made of the adequacy of the availability of domestic violence refuges for women. (909435)

  • 10:21:20

    Mr Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) (Nuneaton, Conservative)

  • 10:21:41

    Helen Hayes MP (Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour)

  • 10:22:18

    Mr Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) (Nuneaton, Conservative)

  • 10:22:38

    Rt Hon Sir Simon Burns MP (Chelmsford, Conservative)

  • 10:23:04

    Mr Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) (Nuneaton, Conservative)

  • 10:23:25

    Q11. What assessment she has made of recent trends in the number of women in work. (909436)

  • 10:23:26

    Caroline Dinenage MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Gosport, Conservative)

  • 10:23:42

    Chris Davies MP (Brecon and Radnorshire, Conservative)

  • 10:24:01

    Caroline Dinenage MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Gosport, Conservative)

  • 10:24:18

    Tracy Brabin MP (Batley and Spen, Labour)

  • 10:24:36

    Caroline Dinenage MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Gosport, Conservative)

  • 10:25:02

    Q13. What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on encouraging women to pursue careers in the rail industry. (909438)

  • 10:25:09

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:25:23

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • 10:25:47

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:26:08

    Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

  • 10:26:13

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:26:54

    Jo Stevens MP (Cardiff Central, Labour)

  • 10:27:19

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:27:29

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 10:27:46

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:27:58

    Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart MP (Slough, Labour)

  • 10:28:23

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:28:42

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 10:28:56

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:29:19

    Sarah Champion MP (Rotherham, Labour)

  • 10:29:42

    Caroline Dinenage MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Gosport, Conservative)

  • 10:30:01

    Rebecca Pow MP (Taunton Deane, Conservative)

  • 10:30:32

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, Minister for Women and Equalities (Putney, Conservative)

  • 10:30:52

    Mr Jim Cunningham MP (Coventry South, Labour)

  • 10:31:17

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 10:31:44

    Statement: London attacks

  • 10:33:45

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 10:45:05

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 10:49:02

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 10:50:40

    Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP (Beaconsfield, Conservative)

  • 10:52:04

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 10:53:11

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:55:10

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 10:55:59

    Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP (Chingford and Woodford Green, Conservative)

  • 10:56:56

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 10:57:20

    Tim Farron MP (Westmorland and Lonsdale, Liberal Democrat)

  • 10:58:31

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 10:59:08

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)

  • 10:59:52

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:00:30

    Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP (Camberwell and Peckham, Labour)

  • 11:02:01

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:02:08

    Sir Peter Bottomley MP (Worthing West, Conservative)

  • 11:02:38

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:03:09

    Rt Hon Edward Miliband MP (Doncaster North, Labour)

  • 11:03:48

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:04:10

    Rt Hon Theresa Villiers MP (Chipping Barnet, Conservative)

  • 11:04:40

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:05:35

    Rt Hon Nigel Dodds MP (Belfast North, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 11:06:47

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:07:21

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 11:07:55

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:08:14

    Rt Hon Alan Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle, Labour)

  • 11:08:54

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:09:43

    James Berry MP (Kingston and Surbiton, Conservative)

  • 11:10:17

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:10:43

    Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Labour)

  • 11:11:43

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:12:26

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 11:13:12

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:13:58

    Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru)

  • 11:14:37

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:15:06

    Mr Nigel Evans MP (Ribble Valley, Conservative)

  • 11:16:32

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:17:09

    Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP (Leeds Central, Labour)

  • 11:17:48

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:17:58

    James Cleverly MP (Braintree, Conservative)

  • 11:19:03

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:19:43

    Dr Philippa Whitford MP (Central Ayrshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:20:27

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:21:08

    Byron Davies MP (Gower, Conservative)

  • 11:22:04

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:22:43

    Rt Hon George Howarth MP (Knowsley, Labour)

  • 11:23:25

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:23:37

    Mr Shailesh Vara MP (North West Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 11:24:27

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:24:47

    Mr David Winnick MP (Walsall North, Labour)

  • 11:25:36

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:26:02

    Rehman Chishti MP (Gillingham and Rainham, Conservative)

  • 11:26:39

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:27:41

    Jack Dromey MP (Birmingham, Erdington, Labour)

  • 11:28:24

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:29:05

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 11:29:41

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:30:17

    Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart MP (Slough, Labour)

  • 11:31:36

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:32:42

    Richard Drax MP (South Dorset, Conservative)

  • 11:33:16

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:33:46

    Ian Murray MP (Edinburgh South, Labour)

  • 11:34:19

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:34:38

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 11:34:55

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:35:09

    Tom Elliott MP (Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 11:35:39

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:36:15

    Dr Matthew Offord MP (Hendon, Conservative)

  • 11:36:53

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:37:38

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:38:14

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:39:00

    George Freeman MP (Mid Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 11:39:42

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:40:06

    Mr Khalid Mahmood MP (Birmingham, Perry Barr, Labour)

  • 11:40:41

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:41:01

    Simon Hoare MP (North Dorset, Conservative)

  • 11:41:48

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:42:01

    Kevin Brennan MP (Cardiff West, Labour)

  • 11:42:46

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:43:24

    David Rutley MP (Macclesfield, Conservative)

  • 11:43:48

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:44:08

    Rushanara Ali MP (Bethnal Green and Bow, Labour)

  • 11:45:14

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:45:30

    Dr Lisa Cameron MP (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:46:03

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:46:26

    Graham Evans MP (Weaver Vale, Conservative)

  • 11:46:59

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:47:35

    Jonathan Reynolds MP (Stalybridge and Hyde, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:48:14

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:48:32

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:49:04

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:49:25

    Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)

  • 11:50:19

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:50:43

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 11:51:45

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:52:02

    James Heappey MP (Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:52:29

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:52:48

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:53:44

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:54:35

    Chi Onwurah MP (Newcastle upon Tyne Central, Labour)

  • 11:55:20

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:55:38

    Tulip Siddiq MP (Hampstead and Kilburn, Labour)

  • 11:56:16

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:56:37

    Toby Perkins MP (Chesterfield, Labour)

  • 11:57:03

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:57:29

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 11:58:09

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 11:58:28

    Geraint Davies MP (Swansea West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:59:18

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:00:07

    Business Statement: Leader of the House

  • 12:00:21

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:03:11

    Valerie Vaz MP (Walsall South, Labour)

  • 12:21:55

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:22:32

    Ian Mearns MP (Gateshead, Labour)

  • 12:24:28

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:25:19

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 12:25:54

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:26:25

    Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton MP (Doncaster Central, Labour)

  • 12:27:26

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:27:47

    Sir David Amess MP (Southend West, Conservative)

  • 12:28:12

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:28:50

    Mike Gapes MP (Ilford South, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:29:08

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:29:24

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 12:30:03

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:30:48

    Greg Mulholland MP (Leeds North West, Liberal Democrat)

  • 12:31:40

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:32:04

    Sir Paul Beresford MP (Mole Valley, Conservative)

  • 12:32:43

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:32:58

    Mrs Madeleine Moon MP (Bridgend, Labour)

  • 12:33:56

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:34:31

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 12:35:05

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:35:34

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 12:36:29

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:37:11

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 12:37:50

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:38:23

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 12:38:46

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:39:36

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 12:40:26

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:40:58

    Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (East Ham, Labour)

  • 12:41:35

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:42:03

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 12:42:47

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:43:15

    Marion Fellows MP (Motherwell and Wishaw, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:44:34

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:44:40

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 12:45:11

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:45:34

    Bill Esterson MP (Sefton Central, Labour)

  • 12:46:27

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:46:51

    Graham Evans MP (Weaver Vale, Conservative)

  • 12:47:25

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:47:54

    Clive Lewis MP (Norwich South, Labour)

  • 12:48:55

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:49:18

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 12:49:50

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:50:24

    Patricia Gibson MP (North Ayrshire and Arran, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:51:21

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:51:52

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 12:52:18

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:53:00

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:53:36

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:54:13

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:54:55

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:55:18

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:55:50

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:56:20

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 12:57:00

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:57:19

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 12:57:55

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:58:53

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • 12:59:20

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:59:49

    Kirsten Oswald MP (East Renfrewshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:00:31

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:00:57

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:02:04

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:02:47

    Points of Order

  • 13:02:50

    Debbie Abrahams MP (Oldham East and Saddleworth, Labour)

  • 13:03:16

    Mr Speaker

  • 13:03:54

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 13:04:07

    Mr Speaker

  • 13:04:34

    Declarations of Interest

    Nigel Adams MP (Selby and Ainsty, Conservative)

  • 13:05:26

    Backbench Business: (i) Compensation for Equitable Life policyholders

  • 13:05:35

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 13:22:42

    Fabian Hamilton MP (Leeds North East, Labour)

  • 13:37:24

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • 13:45:17

    Joanna Cherry QC MP (Edinburgh South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:56:04

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 14:01:46

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 14:10:39

    Kirsten Oswald MP (East Renfrewshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:16:28

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 14:24:51

    Mike Weir MP (Angus, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:34:58

    Peter Dowd MP (Bootle, Labour)

  • 14:46:51

    Simon Kirby MP, The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Brighton, Kemptown, Conservative)

  • 15:01:49

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 15:03:50

    Backbench Business: (ii) Social Mobility Commission State of the Nation report

  • 15:03:55

    Lucy Powell MP (Manchester Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:24:37

    Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP (Loughborough, Conservative)

  • 15:48:36

    Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP (Sheffield, Hallam, Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:13:42

    Siobhain McDonagh MP (Mitcham and Morden, Labour)

  • 16:22:02

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 16:32:11

    Dr Rupa Huq MP (Ealing Central and Acton, Labour)

  • 16:41:05

    Mike Kane MP (Wythenshawe and Sale East, Labour)

  • 16:48:42

    Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 17:00:14

    Adjournment: Ratty's Lane incinerator in Hoddesdon

  • 17:00:33

    Mr Charles Walker MP (Broxbourne, Conservative)

  • 17:20:30

    Gavin Barwell MP, Minister of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Housing, Planning and London) (Croydon Central, Conservative)