Player

House of Lords

Wednesday 14 June 2017 Meeting started at 2.34pm, ended 7.32pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
2

House:
Lords

Location:
Lords Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Swearing in of Members of the Lords

  • 14:40:27

    Royal Commission

  • 14:55:58

    Swearing in of Members of the Lords

  • 14:56:03

    The Lord Archbishop of York (Bishops)

  • 14:56:33

    The Lord Bishop of Winchester (Bishops)

  • 14:57:04

    The Lord Bishop of Bristol (Bishops)

  • 14:57:33

    The Lord Bishop of Chester (Bishops)

  • 14:58:03

    The Lord Bishop of Truro (Bishops)

  • 14:58:25

    The Lord Bishop of Gloucester (Bishops)

  • 14:58:40

    The Lord Bishop of Coventry (Bishops)

  • 14:59:08

    Viscount Younger of Leckie (Conservative)

  • 14:59:36

    The Earl of Shrewsbury (Conservative)

  • 14:59:56

    Lord Bamford (Conservative)

  • 15:00:22

    Lord Kilclooney (Crossbench)

  • 15:00:48

    Lord Steel of Aikwood (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:02:02

    Lord Moore of Lower Marsh (Conservative)

  • 15:02:21

    Earl Cathcart (Conservative)

  • 15:02:56

    Lord Owen (Independent Social Democrat)

  • 15:03:21

    Lord Campbell of Pittenweem (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:03:49

    Baroness Masham of Ilton (Crossbench)

  • 15:04:36

    Lord Smith of Clifton (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:04:55

    Baroness Kramer (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:06:07

    Lord Maclennan of Rogart (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:06:52

    Lord Jones of Cheltenham (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:07:22

    Lord Thomas of Gresford (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:08:20

    Baroness Emerton (Crossbench)

  • 15:08:52

    Baroness Walmsley (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:09:10

    Lord Greenway (Crossbench)

  • 15:09:56

    Lord Astor of Hever (Conservative)

  • 15:10:21

    Lord Howard of Lympne (Conservative)

  • 15:11:03

    Baroness Humphreys (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:11:43

    Baroness Tonge (Non-affiliated)

  • 15:12:07

    Lord Empey (Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 15:12:41

    Baroness Ford (Crossbench)

  • 15:12:59

    Lord Blunkett (Labour)

  • 15:13:27

    Baroness Brady (Conservative)

  • 15:13:41

    Lord Allen of Kensington (Labour)

  • 15:14:00

    Lord Sugar (Non-affiliated)

  • 15:14:15

    Lord Harrison (Labour)

  • 15:14:42

    Lord Guthrie of Craigiebank (Crossbench)

  • 15:15:09

    Lord Hameed (Crossbench)

  • 15:15:59

    Baroness Hodgson of Abinger (Conservative)

  • 15:16:20

    Baroness Mobarik (Conservative)

  • 15:16:41

    Baroness Helic (Conservative)

  • 15:17:07

    Lord Singh of Wimbledon (Crossbench)

  • 15:18:14

    Lord Watson of Invergowrie (Labour)

  • 15:18:43

    Lord Addington (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:19:16

    Lord Monks (Labour)

  • 15:19:39

    Lord Bird (Crossbench)

  • 15:20:03

    Lord Grocott (Labour)

  • 15:20:23

    Lord Mawson (Crossbench)

  • 15:20:47

    Lord Bichard (Crossbench)

  • 15:21:09

    Lord McColl of Dulwich (Conservative)

  • 15:21:48

    Lord Best (Crossbench)

  • 15:22:15

    The Earl of Stair (Crossbench)

  • 15:22:33

    Baroness Redfern (Conservative)

  • 15:23:00

    Baroness Scott of Bybrook (Conservative)

  • 15:23:28

    Baroness Burt of Solihull (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:23:54

    Lord Woolmer of Leeds (Labour)

  • 15:24:14

    Baroness Massey of Darwen (Labour)

  • 15:24:37

    Baroness O'Cathain (Conservative)

  • 15:25:04

    Lord Tebbit (Conservative)

  • 15:25:27

    Lord Baker of Dorking (Conservative)

  • 15:25:48

    Lord Dunlop (Conservative)

  • 15:26:23

    Lord Hannay of Chiswick (Crossbench)

  • 15:26:47

    Lord Lloyd-Webber (Conservative)

  • 15:27:11

    Lord Green of Deddington (Crossbench)

  • 15:27:30

    Lord Evans of Weardale (Crossbench)

  • 15:27:51

    Lord Marland (Conservative)

  • 15:28:15

    Lord Clement-Jones (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:28:46

    Lord Fraser of Corriegarth (Conservative)

  • 15:29:10

    Baroness Prosser (Labour)

  • 15:29:39

    Lord Freeman (Conservative)

  • 15:30:08

    Lord Plant of Highfield (Labour)

  • 15:30:39

    Baroness Northover (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:31:13

    Baroness Parminter (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:31:37

    Lord Palumbo of Southwark (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:32:05

    Lord Adebowale (Crossbench)

  • 15:32:27

    Lord Carey of Clifton (Crossbench)

  • 15:32:45

    Lord Dixon-Smith (Conservative)

  • 15:33:08

    Baroness Byford (Conservative)

  • 15:33:37

    Baroness Butler-Sloss (Crossbench)

  • 15:34:00

    Lord Colwyn (Conservative)

  • 15:34:33

    The Duke of Somerset (Crossbench)

  • 15:34:59

    Lord Watson of Richmond (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:35:24

    Lord Pannick (Crossbench)

  • 15:35:40

    Baroness O'Neill of Bengarve (Crossbench)

  • 15:36:03

    Lord Ramsbotham (Crossbench)

  • 15:36:28

    Baroness Donaghy (Labour)

  • 15:36:54

    Baroness Pinnock (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:37:19

    The Lord Bishop of Rochester (Bishops)

  • 15:37:41

    Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean (Labour)

  • 15:38:20

    Viscount Falkland (Crossbench)

  • 15:38:56

    Baroness Chakrabarti (Labour)

  • 15:39:25

    Lord Ouseley (Crossbench)

  • 15:40:05

    Lord Davies of Stamford (Labour)

  • 15:40:31

    Baroness Liddell of Coatdyke (Labour)

  • 15:40:53

    Lord Turnberg (Labour)

  • 15:41:13

    Lord Wilson of Dinton (Crossbench)

  • 15:41:33

    Lord Russell of Liverpool (Crossbench)

  • 15:41:53

    Lord Haughey (Labour)

  • 15:42:13

    Lord Bradshaw (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:43:04

    Baroness Gardner of Parkes (Conservative)

  • 15:43:31

    Lord True (Conservative)

  • 15:43:58

    Lord Fellowes (Crossbench)

  • 15:44:17

    Lord Hylton (Crossbench)

  • 15:44:46

    Lord Quirk (Crossbench)

  • 15:45:14

    Lord Sassoon (Conservative)

  • 15:45:37

    Lord Glenarthur (Conservative)

  • 15:46:01

    Lord Tomlinson (Labour)

  • 15:46:23

    Lord Foster of Bishop Auckland (Labour)

  • 15:46:54

    Lord Loomba (Non-affiliated)

  • 15:47:27

    Lord Warner (Crossbench)

  • 15:47:53

    Lord Lucas (Conservative)

  • 15:48:11

    Lord Woolf (Crossbench)

  • 15:48:39

    The Earl of Cork and Orrery (Crossbench)

  • 15:49:10

    The Earl of Glasgow (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:49:22

    Lord Burnett (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:49:43

    Lord Saville of Newdigate (Crossbench)

  • 15:50:10

    Lord Farmer (Conservative)

  • 15:50:33

    Lord Gilbert of Panteg (Conservative)

  • 15:50:57

    Baroness Rebuck (Labour)

  • 15:51:15

    Baroness Smith of Newnham (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:51:35

    Lord Goodlad (Conservative)

  • 15:51:59

    Lord Ashdown of Norton-sub-Hamdon (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:52:24

    Lord Tope (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:52:53

    Baroness Richardson of Calow (Crossbench)

  • 15:53:13

    Baroness Cavendish of Little Venice (Non-affiliated)

  • 15:53:36

    Baroness Hamwee (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:53:57

    Lord Geddes (Conservative)

  • 15:54:25

    Baroness Berridge (Conservative)

  • 15:54:41

    The Lord Bishop of Oxford (Bishops)

  • 15:55:09

    Baroness Meacher (Crossbench)

  • 15:55:29

    Baroness Janke (Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:55:51

    Baroness Fookes (Conservative)

  • 15:56:30

    Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb (Green Party)

  • 15:56:54

    Lord Adonis (Non-affiliated)

  • 15:57:14

    Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay (Non-affiliated)

  • 15:57:37

    Baroness Hooper (Conservative)

  • 15:58:02

    Lord Smith of Hindhead (Conservative)

  • 15:58:27

    Lord Hain (Labour)

  • 15:59:08

    Baroness Sharples (Conservative)

  • 15:59:38

    Lord Horam (Conservative)

  • 15:59:56

    Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers (Crossbench)

  • 16:00:22

    Lord Bew (Crossbench)

  • 16:00:47

    Lord Chadlington (Conservative)

  • 16:01:09

    Baroness Kinnock of Holyhead (Labour)

  • 16:01:30

    Lord Purvis of Tweed (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:01:54

    Lord Kinnock (Labour)

  • 16:02:19

    Lord Smith of Finsbury (Non-affiliated)

  • 16:02:39

    Lord Mountevans (Crossbench)

  • 16:03:21

    Baroness Stedman-Scott (Conservative)

  • 16:05:43

  • 16:05:45

    House Adjourned During Pleasure Untill 4:30pm

  • 16:30:36

    Lord Brennan (Labour)

  • 16:30:58

    Viscount Simon (Labour)

  • 16:31:17

    Lord Callanan (Conservative)

  • 16:31:30

    Lord Hill of Oareford (Conservative)

  • 16:31:46

    Lord Livingston of Parkhead (Conservative)

  • 16:32:08

    Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale (Labour)

  • 16:32:33

    Lord Richard (Labour)

  • 16:32:55

    Lord Blair of Boughton (Crossbench)

  • 16:33:10

    Lord Paddick (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:33:27

    Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth (Conservative)

  • 16:33:41

    Baroness Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde (Labour)

  • 16:34:09

    Lord Wei (Conservative)

  • 16:34:33

    Baroness Morgan of Drefelin (Crossbench)

  • 16:34:56

    Lord Young of Cookham (Conservative)

  • 16:35:26

    Lord King of Bridgwater (Conservative)

  • 16:35:47

    Lord Strathclyde (Conservative)

  • 16:36:07

    Baroness Tyler of Enfield (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:36:24

    Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon (Labour)

  • 16:36:49

    Lord Patten (Conservative)

  • 16:37:16

    Lord Wrigglesworth (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:37:43

    Lord Elder (Labour)

  • 16:38:03

    Lord Layard (Labour)

  • 16:38:29

    Lord McKenzie of Luton (Labour)

  • 16:38:46

    Baroness Andrews (Labour)

  • 16:39:09

    Lord Deighton (Conservative)

  • 16:39:29

    Lord Patel of Bradford (Labour)

  • 16:39:43

    Lord Cashman (Labour)

  • 16:40:23

    Baroness Cohen of Pimlico (Labour)

  • 16:41:05

    Baroness Healy of Primrose Hill (Labour)

  • 16:41:35

    The Earl of Rosslyn (Crossbench)

  • 16:42:23

    Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury (Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:43:48

    Swearing in of Members of the Lords

  • 16:44:09

    House Adjourned During Pleasure Untill 5:00PM

  • 17:01:03

    Lord Deben (Conservative)

  • 17:01:23

    The Earl of Selborne (Conservative)

  • 17:01:46

    Lord Lee of Trafford (Liberal Democrat)

  • 17:02:14

    Baroness McGregor-Smith (Conservative)

  • 17:02:40

    Lord Macpherson of Earl's Court (Crossbench)

  • 17:04:03

    Baroness Cox (Crossbench)

  • 17:05:33

    House Adjourned During Pleasure Untill 5:30pm

  • 17:30:22

    Swearing in of Members of the Lords

  • 17:30:30

    Lord Grade of Yarmouth (Conservative)

  • 17:31:12

    Lord Young of Norwood Green (Labour)

  • 17:31:38

    Lord St John of Bletso (Crossbench)

  • 17:32:05

    Lord Crathorne (Conservative)

  • 17:32:29

    Earl Howe (Conservative)

  • 17:32:58

    Lord Hutton of Furness (Labour)

  • 17:33:31

    Lord Mackenzie of Framwellgate (Non-affiliated)

  • 17:33:56

    Lord Howie of Troon (Labour)

  • 17:35:42

    House Adjourned During Pleasure Untill 6:30pm

  • 18:30:12

    Swearing in of Members of the Lords

  • 18:30:45

    Baroness Thomas of Winchester (Liberal Democrat)

  • 18:31:27

    Lord Paul (Non-affiliated)

  • 18:32:02

    Baroness Wolf of Dulwich (Crossbench)

  • 18:32:43

    Lord Drayson (Labour)

  • 18:33:02

    Earl Peel (Crossbench)

  • 18:33:31

    Lord Lexden (Conservative)

  • 18:34:11

    Baroness Neville-Rolfe (Conservative)

  • 18:35:00

    Lord Griffiths of Fforestfach (Conservative)

  • 18:35:45

    Baroness Bottomley of Nettlestone (Conservative)

  • 18:38:01

    House Adjourned Druring Pleasure Untill 7:25pm

  • 19:25:07

    Swearing in of Members of the Lords

  • 19:25:34

    Lord Hoffmann (Crossbench)

  • 19:25:57

    Lord Ryder of Wensum (Conservative)

  • 19:26:28

    Baroness Grender (Liberal Democrat)

  • 19:27:04

    Lord Hall of Birkenhead (Crossbench)

  • 19:27:37

    Lord Northbrook (Conservative)

  • 19:27:58

    Viscount Goschen (Conservative)

  • 19:28:27

    Lord Verjee (Liberal Democrat)