Player

House of Commons

Tuesday 31 January 2017 Meeting started at 11.34am, ended Wednesday 1 February 2017 12.27am

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Q1. If he will make it his policy to allocate three per cent of GDP on science funding. (908474)

    Lilian Greenwood MP (Nottingham South, Labour)

  • Q2. What recent assessment he has made of the international competitiveness of the UK aerospace. (908476)

    Fiona Bruce MP (Congleton, Conservative)

  • Q3. What steps he is taking to support the self-employed. (908477)

    James Cleverly MP (Braintree, Conservative)

  • Q4. What steps he is taking to support the self-employed. (908478)

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • Q5. What recent assessment he has made of the international competitiveness of the UK aerospace. (908479)

    Kelly Tolhurst MP (Rochester and Strood, Conservative)

  • Q6. What assessment he has made of the aerospace industry's contribution to economic growth across the UK. (908480)

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • Q7. What steps the Government is taking to support the growth in the number of SMEs in Kent and Medway. (908481)

    Rehman Chishti MP (Gillingham and Rainham, Conservative)

  • Q8. What assessment he has made of the potential contribution of power generated by tidal lagoons to UK energy provision. (908483)

    Tim Loughton MP (East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative)

  • Q9. What progress his Department is making on implementing the recommendations of the Hendry Review on tidal energy. (908485)

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q10. What steps he is taking to safeguard investment in research and development in Scotland as a result of the UK's decision to leave the EU. (908487)

    Richard Arkless MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish National Party)

  • Q11. What recent assessment he has made of the international competitiveness of the UK aerospace. (908488)

    Mr Nigel Evans MP (Ribble Valley, Conservative)

  • Q12. What steps he is taking to support the self-employed. (908489)

    Victoria Borwick MP (Kensington, Conservative)

  • Q13. What financial support his Department is providing to the life-sciences sector. (908490)

    Kit Malthouse MP (North West Hampshire, Conservative)

  • Q14. What steps he is taking to encourage businesses to support local economic growth. (908492)

    Lucy Powell MP (Manchester Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q15. What assessment he has made of the effect of the off-shore energy sector on the Humber region. (908493)

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • Q16. What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on improving access to finance for businesses. (908494)

    Chris Davies MP (Brecon and Radnorshire, Conservative)

  • Q17. What steps he is taking to support the self-employed. (908495)

    Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative)

  • Q18. What recent steps his Department has taken to further protect workers' rights. (908496)

    Mike Freer MP (Finchley and Golders Green, Conservative)

  • Q19. What steps his Department is taking to promote medical research. (908497)

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • Ten Minute Rule Motion: Crime (Aggravated Murder of and Violence against Women)

    Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill: 2nd Reading: Day 1

  • Adjournment: School funding in Greater London

    Ms Karen Buck MP (Westminster North, Labour)

  • 11:34:03

    Royal Assent

  • 11:34:27

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • 11:34:30

    Q1. If he will make it his policy to allocate three per cent of GDP on science funding. (908474)

  • 11:34:34

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:35:00

    Lilian Greenwood MP (Nottingham South, Labour)

  • 11:35:41

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:36:03

    Mark Pritchard MP (The Wrekin, Conservative)

  • 11:36:26

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:36:57

    Mr Adrian Bailey MP (West Bromwich West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:37:19

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:37:56

    Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (Totnes, Conservative)

  • 11:38:14

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:38:33

    Chi Onwurah MP (Newcastle upon Tyne Central, Labour)

  • 11:39:23

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 11:39:48

    Q2. What recent assessment he has made of the international competitiveness of the UK aerospace. (908476)

  • 11:39:51

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:40:15

    Fiona Bruce MP (Congleton, Conservative)

  • 11:40:39

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:40:50

    Kelly Tolhurst MP (Rochester and Strood, Conservative)

  • 11:41:14

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:41:37

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:41:59

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:42:18

    Mr Nigel Evans MP (Ribble Valley, Conservative)

  • 11:42:40

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:42:54

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:43:20

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:43:38

    Mr Steve Baker MP (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 11:44:05

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:44:19

    Gill Furniss MP (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough, Labour)

  • 11:44:48

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:44:59

    Q3. What steps he is taking to support the self-employed. (908477)

  • 11:45:05

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:45:29

    James Cleverly MP (Braintree, Conservative)

  • 11:45:48

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:46:09

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • 11:46:37

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:47:03

    Victoria Borwick MP (Kensington, Conservative)

  • 11:47:21

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:47:44

    johnson

    Dr Caroline Johnson MP (Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative)

  • 11:47:58

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:48:18

    Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton MP (Doncaster Central, Labour)

  • 11:48:42

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:49:00

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 11:49:27

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:49:47

    Derek Twigg MP (Halton, Labour)

  • 11:50:04

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:50:24

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:50:47

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:51:13

    Richard Fuller MP (Bedford, Conservative)

  • 11:51:31

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:51:52

    Rob Marris MP (Wolverhampton South West, Labour)

  • 11:52:04

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:52:23

    Q7. What steps the Government is taking to support the growth in the number of SMEs in Kent and Medway. (908481)

  • 11:52:31

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:52:57

    Rehman Chishti MP (Gillingham and Rainham, Conservative)

  • 11:53:18

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:53:54

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:54:36

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 11:55:16

    Q8. What assessment he has made of the potential contribution of power generated by tidal lagoons to UK energy provision. (908483)

  • 11:55:23

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:55:36

    Tim Loughton MP (East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative)

  • 11:55:59

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:56:28

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:57:09

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:57:28

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 11:57:56

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:58:17

    Danny Kinahan MP (South Antrim, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 11:58:33

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:58:53

    Dr Alan Whitehead MP (Southampton, Test, Labour)

  • 11:59:36

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:59:58

    Q9. What progress his Department is making on implementing the recommendations of the Hendry Review on tidal energy. (908485)

  • 12:00:02

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:00:25

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:00:44

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:01:08

    Byron Davies MP (Gower, Conservative)

  • 12:01:29

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:01:53

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 12:02:18

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:02:45

    Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP (Preseli Pembrokeshire, Conservative)

  • 12:03:04

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:03:31

    Clive Lewis MP (Norwich South, Labour)

  • 12:03:59

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:04:26

    Q10. What steps he is taking to safeguard investment in research and development in Scotland as a result of the UK's decision to leave the EU. (908487)

  • 12:04:29

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:04:45

    Richard Arkless MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:05:07

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:05:30

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:05:52

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:06:20

    Q13. What financial support his Department is providing to the life-sciences sector. (908490)

  • 12:06:26

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:06:53

    Kit Malthouse MP (North West Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 12:07:09

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:07:32

    Ben Howlett MP (Bath, Conservative)

  • 12:07:49

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:08:11

    Q14. What steps he is taking to encourage businesses to support local economic growth. (908492)

  • 12:08:14

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:08:36

    Lucy Powell MP (Manchester Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:09:10

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:09:32

    Mr Alan Mak MP (Havant, Conservative)

  • 12:09:44

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:10:03

    Tom Elliott MP (Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 12:10:18

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:10:35

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 12:10:57

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:11:22

    Bill Esterson MP (Sefton Central, Labour)

  • 12:11:44

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:12:20

    Q15. What assessment he has made of the effect of the off-shore energy sector on the Humber region. (908493)

  • 12:12:24

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:12:45

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 12:13:11

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:13:37

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 12:13:46

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:14:13

    Q16. What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on improving access to finance for businesses. (908494)

  • 12:14:19

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:14:47

    Chris Davies MP (Brecon and Radnorshire, Conservative)

  • 12:15:06

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:15:32

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 12:15:51

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:16:22

    Q19. What steps his Department is taking to promote medical research. (908497)

  • 12:16:46

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:17:05

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 12:17:29

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Education) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:18:07

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

  • 12:18:10

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:18:51

    David Morris MP (Morecambe and Lunesdale, Conservative)

  • 12:19:08

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:19:22

    Clive Lewis MP (Norwich South, Labour)

  • 12:19:46

    Jesse Norman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:20:06

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 12:20:21

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:20:49

    Christina Rees MP (Neath, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:21:07

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:21:23

    Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP (Loughborough, Conservative)

  • 12:21:45

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:22:05

    Richard Arkless MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:22:27

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:23:00

    Stephen Metcalfe MP (South Basildon and East Thurrock, Conservative)

  • 12:23:18

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:23:37

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • 12:24:00

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:24:20

    Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (Totnes, Conservative)

  • 12:24:44

    Mr Nick Hurd MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner, Conservative)

  • 12:25:08

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Labour)

  • 12:25:26

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:25:48

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 12:26:30

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:26:49

    Mr Iain Wright MP (Hartlepool, Labour)

  • 12:27:16

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:27:44

    Amanda Solloway MP (Derby North, Conservative)

  • 12:27:59

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:28:15

    Greg Mulholland MP (Leeds North West, Liberal Democrat)

  • 12:28:35

    Margot James MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Stourbridge, Conservative)

  • 12:29:01

    Kevin Hollinrake MP (Thirsk and Malton, Conservative)

  • 12:29:20

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:29:41

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 12:29:59

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 12:30:06

    Ten Minute Rule Motion: Crime (Aggravated Murder of and Violence against Women)

  • 12:30:22

    Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 12:39:23

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 12:49:25

    Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill: 2nd Reading: Day 1

  • 12:50:08

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 13:09:30

    Keir Starmer MP (Holborn and St Pancras, Labour)

  • 13:25:15

    Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP (Rushcliffe, Conservative)

  • 13:42:15

    Stephen Gethins MP (North East Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:56:31

    Sir William Cash MP (Stone, Conservative)

  • 14:05:10

    Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP (Leeds Central, Labour)

  • 14:12:21

    Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP (Chingford and Woodford Green, Conservative)

  • 14:20:51

    Rt Hon Nick Clegg MP (Sheffield, Hallam, Liberal Democrat)

  • 14:29:45

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 14:35:14

    Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP (Derby South, Labour)

  • 14:41:23

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 14:50:23

    Kate Hoey MP (Vauxhall, Labour)

  • 14:56:56

    Rt Hon John Redwood MP (Wokingham, Conservative)

  • 15:03:21

    Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton MP (Doncaster Central, Labour)

  • 15:09:19

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 15:18:07

    Sammy Wilson MP (East Antrim, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 15:27:26

    Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP (Beaconsfield, Conservative)

  • 15:33:27

    Meg Hillier MP (Hackney South and Shoreditch, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:39:25

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 15:39:42

    Rt Hon Gisela Stuart MP (Birmingham, Edgbaston, Labour)

  • 15:46:41

    Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP (North Shropshire, Conservative)

  • 15:53:58

    Chris Leslie MP (Nottingham East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:01:40

    Rt Hon Sir Oliver Letwin MP (West Dorset, Conservative)

  • 16:08:16

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 16:14:06

    Rt Hon Michael Gove MP (Surrey Heath, Conservative)

  • 16:23:25

    Emma Reynolds MP (Wolverhampton North East, Labour)

  • 16:30:40

    Neil Carmichael MP (Stroud, Conservative)

  • 16:39:02

    Deidre Brock MP (Edinburgh North and Leith, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:46:00

    Mr Nigel Evans MP (Ribble Valley, Conservative)

  • 16:54:25

    Ms Angela Eagle MP (Wallasey, Labour)

  • 17:01:48

    George Freeman MP (Mid Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 17:10:27

    Kate Green MP (Stretford and Urmston, Labour)

  • 17:16:27

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 17:20:30

    Catherine West MP (Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour)

  • 17:25:30

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 17:32:48

    Jo Stevens MP (Cardiff Central, Labour)

  • 17:38:44

    James Morris MP (Halesowen and Rowley Regis, Conservative)

  • 17:45:59

    Dr Alasdair McDonnell MP (Belfast South, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 17:52:04

    Oliver Dowden MP (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 18:00:29

    Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP (Birmingham, Hodge Hill, Labour)

  • 18:06:41

    Claire Perry MP (Devizes, Conservative)

  • 18:12:49

    Sarah Olney MP (Richmond Park, Liberal Democrat)

  • 18:18:16

    Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (North East Somerset, Conservative)

  • 18:27:00

    Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (East Ham, Labour)

  • 18:35:20

    Mrs Sheryll Murray MP (South East Cornwall, Conservative)

  • 18:38:48

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • 18:46:56

    Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie MP (Chichester, Conservative)

  • 18:54:17

    Mr David Winnick MP (Walsall North, Labour)

  • 19:00:21

    Mary Robinson MP (Cheadle, Conservative)

  • 19:06:19

    Albert Owen MP (Ynys Môn, Labour)

  • 19:12:12

    Stuart Andrew MP (Pudsey, Conservative)

  • 19:19:01

    Wayne David MP (Caerphilly, Labour)

  • 19:25:14

    Mr Ranil Jayawardena MP (North East Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 19:31:39

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 19:37:26

    Kelly Tolhurst MP (Rochester and Strood, Conservative)

  • 19:42:24

    Rt Hon David Lammy MP (Tottenham, Labour)

  • 19:50:51

    Nadhim Zahawi MP (Stratford-on-Avon, Conservative)

  • 19:57:00

    Mr Mark Hendrick MP (Preston, Labour (Co-op))

  • 20:00:48

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 20:06:57

    Paul Farrelly MP (Newcastle-under-Lyme, Labour)

  • 20:12:47

    David Mackintosh MP (Northampton South, Conservative)

  • 20:14:27

    Caroline Lucas MP (Brighton, Pavilion, Green Party)

  • 20:21:47

    Robert Courts MP (Witney, Conservative)

  • 20:27:50

    Heidi Alexander MP (Lewisham East, Labour)

  • 20:35:24

    Dominic Raab MP (Esher and Walton, Conservative)

  • 20:41:12

    Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP (Exeter, Labour)

  • 20:46:42

    Alex Chalk MP (Cheltenham, Conservative)

  • 20:53:19

    Wes Streeting MP (Ilford North, Labour)

  • 21:00:50

    Mr David Burrowes MP (Enfield, Southgate, Conservative)

  • 21:09:07

    Phil Wilson MP (Sedgefield, Labour)

  • 21:14:45

    Dr Tania Mathias MP (Twickenham, Conservative)

  • 21:20:06

    Richard Arkless MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish National Party)

  • 21:26:12

    Rt Hon Edward Vaizey MP (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 21:33:37

    Maria Eagle MP (Garston and Halewood, Labour)

  • 21:40:49

    Mr Steve Baker MP (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 21:47:59

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 21:54:54

    Richard Fuller MP (Bedford, Conservative)

  • 22:00:22

    Peter Kyle MP (Hove, Labour)

  • 22:05:53

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 22:11:58

    Geraint Davies MP (Swansea West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 22:18:00

    Nigel Adams MP (Selby and Ainsty, Conservative)

  • 22:23:20

    Martin Docherty-Hughes MP (West Dunbartonshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 22:28:33

    Wendy Morton MP (Aldridge-Brownhills, Conservative)

  • 22:33:40

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 22:39:45

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 22:46:24

    Hywel Williams MP (Arfon, Plaid Cymru)

  • 22:52:19

    James Berry MP (Kingston and Surbiton, Conservative)

  • 22:59:32

    Helen Hayes MP (Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour)

  • 23:05:31

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • 23:13:43

    Neil Gray MP (Airdrie and Shotts, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:18:34

    Richard Drax MP (South Dorset, Conservative)

  • 23:26:33

    Mark Durkan MP (Foyle, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 23:30:39

    Rt Hon Maria Miller MP (Basingstoke, Conservative)

  • 23:34:43

    Philip Boswell MP (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:38:30

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:41:35

    Dr Philippa Whitford MP (Central Ayrshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:45:22

    Ian Blackford MP (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:47:56

    Roger Mullin MP (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:51:56

    George Kerevan MP (East Lothian, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:55:58

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 23:56:53

    Adjournment: School funding in Greater London

  • 23:56:56

    Ms Karen Buck MP (Westminster North, Labour)

  • 00:14:52

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)