Player

House of Commons

Tuesday 10 November 2015 Meeting started at 11.34am, ended 7.43pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

  • Q1. What assessment he has made of recent trends in apprenticeship starts. (902082)

    Nicola Blackwood MP (Oxford West and Abingdon, Conservative)

  • Q2. What steps he is taking to support the aerospace industry. (902084)

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • Q3. What steps he is taking to support the manufacturing sector. (902085)

    John Stevenson MP (Carlisle, Conservative)

  • Q4. What assessment he has made of recent trends in apprenticeship starts. (902086)

    Luke Hall MP (Thornbury and Yate, Conservative)

  • Q5. What progress he has made on introducing a market rent only option for pub tenants. (902087)

    Louise Haigh MP (Sheffield, Heeley, Labour)

  • Q6. What his priorities are for business in the Government's negotiations for reform of the EU. (902088)

    Neil Carmichael MP (Stroud, Conservative)

  • Q7. What estimate he has made of the number of students from India applying to study in the UK in each of the last three years. (902089)

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • Q8. What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of steps taken by UK Trade and Investment to encourage British exports. (902090)

    Andrew Griffiths MP (Burton, Conservative)

  • Q9. What steps he is taking to prevent businesses exploiting migrant workers. (902091)

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • Q10. What assessment he has made of the adequacy of further education provision and funding in Sussex. (902092)

    Tim Loughton MP (East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative)

  • Q11. What proportion of businesses in England employ an apprentice. (902093)

    Peter Aldous MP (Waveney, Conservative)

  • Q12. What steps he is taking to address the shortage of drivers in the road haulage industry. (902094)

    Chris Heaton-Harris MP (Daventry, Conservative)

  • Q13. When he plans to bring forward proposals to improve access to finance for (a) the smallest businesses and (b) people who are self-employed. (902096)

    Mr Geoffrey Robinson MP (Coventry North West, Labour)

  • Q14. What assessment he has made of recent trends in apprenticeship starts. (902097)

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • Q15. What recent discussions he has had with the Foreign Secretary on the effect on businesses of the UK's membership of the EU. (902098)

    Julie Elliott MP (Sunderland Central, Labour)

  • Q16. What steps he is taking to support the aerospace industry. (902099)

    Andrew Stephenson MP (Pendle, Conservative)

  • Q17. What steps he is taking to ensure that the skills of steel industry employees are maintained. (902100)

    Valerie Vaz MP (Walsall South, Labour)

  • Q18. What steps he is taking to encourage prompt payment to small businesses. (902101)

    Marion Fellows MP (Motherwell and Wishaw, Scottish National Party)

  • Q19. What proportion of investments made through the British Business Bank has been made in the North East. (902102)

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • Q20. If he will take steps to ensure that funding is available to maintain work opportunities for researchers in the early stages of their careers. (902104)

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • Q21. What steps he is taking to encourage competition and switching between providers in consumer markets. (902105)

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • Q22. What recent steps he has taken to improve Britain's trading relationship with China. (902106)

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

  • Statement: Europe: Renegotiation

  • Ten Minute Rule Motion: Government Departments (Decentralisation Target)

    Ian Austin MP (Dudley North, Labour)

  • Legislation: Trade Union Bill - Report stage

  • Legislation: Trade Union Bill - 3rd reading

  • Adjournment: Hedgehog conservation

    Oliver Colvile MP (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport, Conservative)

  • 11:34:08

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

  • 11:34:13

    Q1. What assessment he has made of recent trends in apprenticeship starts. (902082)

  • 11:34:16

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:34:40

    Nicola Blackwood MP (Oxford West and Abingdon, Conservative)

  • 11:35:11

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:35:32

    Luke Hall MP (Thornbury and Yate, Conservative)

  • 11:35:48

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:36:15

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 11:36:43

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:37:09

    Mr Iain Wright MP (Hartlepool, Labour)

  • 11:37:31

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:38:01

    Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP (Don Valley, Labour)

  • 11:38:25

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:38:39

    Jenny Chapman MP (Darlington, Labour)

  • 11:38:50

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:39:09

    Chi Onwurah MP (Newcastle upon Tyne Central, Labour)

  • 11:39:59

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:40:29

    Q2. What steps he is taking to support the aerospace industry. (902084)

  • 11:40:32

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:40:51

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 11:41:10

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:41:36

    Andrew Stephenson MP (Pendle, Conservative)

  • 11:41:58

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:42:21

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 11:42:53

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:43:06

    Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru)

  • 11:43:30

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:43:45

    Mr Laurence Robertson MP (Tewkesbury, Conservative)

  • 11:44:17

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:44:43

    Yvonne Fovargue MP (Makerfield, Labour)

  • 11:45:11

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:45:29

    Q3. What steps he is taking to support the manufacturing sector. (902085)

  • 11:45:34

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:45:51

    John Stevenson MP (Carlisle, Conservative)

  • 11:46:43

    Rt Hon George Howarth MP (Knowsley, Labour)

  • 11:47:07

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:47:27

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 11:47:39

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:48:09

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:48:43

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:49:07

    Mike Wood MP (Dudley South, Conservative)

  • 11:49:30

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:49:48

    Ms Angela Eagle MP (Wallasey, Labour)

  • 11:50:38

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:51:17

    Q5. What progress he has made on introducing a market rent only option for pub tenants. (902087)

  • 11:51:24

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 11:51:47

    Louise Haigh MP (Sheffield, Heeley, Labour)

  • 11:52:08

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 11:52:34

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 11:53:02

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 11:53:20

    Greg Mulholland MP (Leeds North West, Liberal Democrat)

  • 11:53:52

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 11:55:06

    Bill Esterson MP (Sefton Central, Labour)

  • 11:55:42

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 11:56:18

    Q6. What his priorities are for business in the Government's negotiations for reform of the EU. (902088)

  • 11:56:23

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:56:40

    Neil Carmichael MP (Stroud, Conservative)

  • 11:57:06

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:57:34

    Conor McGinn MP (St Helens North, Labour)

  • 11:58:00

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:58:18

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 11:58:32

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:58:54

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:59:20

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 11:59:46

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:00:19

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 12:00:44

    Q7. What estimate he has made of the number of students from India applying to study in the UK in each of the last three years. (902089)

  • 12:00:49

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Universities and Science) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:01:08

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 12:01:36

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Universities and Science) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:02:03

    Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart MP (Slough, Labour)

  • 12:02:29

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Universities and Science) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:02:49

    Tristram Hunt MP (Stoke-on-Trent Central, Labour)

  • 12:03:09

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Universities and Science) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:03:34

    Q8. What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of steps taken by UK Trade and Investment to encourage British exports. (902090)

  • 12:03:36

    George Freeman MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mid Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 12:04:07

    Andrew Griffiths MP (Burton, Conservative)

  • 12:04:33

    George Freeman MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mid Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 12:04:59

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 12:05:18

    George Freeman MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mid Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 12:05:34

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • 12:05:51

    George Freeman MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mid Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 12:06:14

    Kevin Brennan MP (Cardiff West, Labour)

  • 12:06:41

    George Freeman MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mid Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 12:07:12

    Q9. What steps he is taking to prevent businesses exploiting migrant workers. (902091)

  • 12:07:16

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:07:33

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • 12:07:51

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:08:13

    Q10. What assessment he has made of the adequacy of further education provision and funding in Sussex. (902092)

  • 12:08:17

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:08:33

    Tim Loughton MP (East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative)

  • 12:08:57

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:09:30

    Q11. What proportion of businesses in England employ an apprentice. (902093)

  • 12:09:33

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:10:08

    Peter Aldous MP (Waveney, Conservative)

  • 12:10:28

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:11:00

    Rob Marris MP (Wolverhampton South West, Labour)

  • 12:11:09

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:11:47

    Q12. What steps he is taking to address the shortage of drivers in the road haulage industry. (902094)

  • 12:11:53

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:12:11

    Chris Heaton-Harris MP (Daventry, Conservative)

  • 12:12:27

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:12:55

    David Simpson MP (Upper Bann, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 12:13:06

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:13:39

    Q13. When he plans to bring forward proposals to improve access to finance for (a) the smallest businesses and (b) people who are self-employed. (902096)

  • 12:13:41

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 12:14:22

    Mr Geoffrey Robinson MP (Coventry North West, Labour)

  • 12:14:53

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 12:15:16

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 12:15:34

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 12:16:10

    Q15. What recent discussions he has had with the Foreign Secretary on the effect on businesses of the UK's membership of the EU. (902098)

  • 12:16:15

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 12:16:32

    Julie Elliott MP (Sunderland Central, Labour)

  • 12:16:59

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 12:17:23

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 12:17:47

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 12:18:08

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

  • 12:18:14

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 12:18:39

    Nigel Mills MP (Amber Valley, Conservative)

  • 12:18:54

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 12:19:15

    Gordon Marsden MP (Blackpool South, Labour)

  • 12:19:49

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 12:20:17

    Chris Heaton-Harris MP (Daventry, Conservative)

  • 12:20:37

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 12:21:21

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 12:21:49

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:22:30

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 12:22:50

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 12:23:24

    Bridget Phillipson MP (Houghton and Sunderland South, Labour)

  • 12:23:40

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Universities and Science) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:24:03

    Marcus Fysh MP (Yeovil, Conservative)

  • 12:24:21

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:24:45

    Alex Cunningham MP (Stockton North, Labour)

  • 12:25:14

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 12:25:36

    Rishi Sunak MP (Richmond (Yorks), Conservative)

  • 12:25:59

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:26:20

    Valerie Vaz MP (Walsall South, Labour)

  • 12:26:41

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 12:27:18

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 12:27:36

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:28:04

    Mr Adrian Bailey MP (West Bromwich West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:28:33

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 12:29:02

    Jo Churchill MP (Bury St Edmunds, Conservative)

  • 12:29:10

    George Freeman MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mid Norfolk, Conservative)

  • 12:29:30

    John Pugh MP (Southport, Liberal Democrat)

  • 12:29:42

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:30:03

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 12:30:28

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:30:46

    Rt Hon David Lammy MP (Tottenham, Labour)

  • 12:31:09

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Universities and Science) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:31:36

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 12:31:58

    Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Bromsgrove, Conservative)

  • 12:32:15

    Anna Turley MP (Redcar, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:32:45

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 12:33:04

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • 12:33:32

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 12:33:51

    Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP (Glasgow South, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:34:12

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Universities and Science) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 12:34:38

    Statement: Europe: Renegotiation

  • 12:34:42

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:44:32

    Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP (Wolverhampton South East, Labour)

  • 12:50:34

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:55:18

    Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP (Rushcliffe, Conservative)

  • 12:56:19

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:56:43

    Stephen Gethins MP (North East Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:57:46

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 12:58:45

    Sir William Cash MP (Stone, Conservative)

  • 12:59:32

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:00:23

    Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP (Exeter, Labour)

  • 13:00:51

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:01:45

    Crispin Blunt MP (Reigate, Conservative)

  • 13:01:58

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:02:49

    Rt Hon Gisela Stuart MP (Birmingham, Edgbaston, Labour)

  • 13:03:07

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:03:59

    Rt Hon John Redwood MP (Wokingham, Conservative)

  • 13:04:17

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:05:01

    Ian Paisley MP (North Antrim, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 13:05:27

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:06:10

    Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP (Meriden, Conservative)

  • 13:06:26

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:06:54

    Mr Douglas Carswell MP (Clacton, UK Independence Party)

  • 13:07:20

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:08:25

    Rt Hon Peter Lilley MP (Hitchin and Harpenden, Conservative)

  • 13:09:03

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:10:12

    Mike Gapes MP (Ilford South, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:10:45

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:11:44

    Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (North East Somerset, Conservative)

  • 13:12:31

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:13:45

    Graham Jones MP (Hyndburn, Labour)

  • 13:14:05

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:14:39

    Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie MP (Chichester, Conservative)

  • 13:15:14

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:15:52

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:16:23

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:17:15

    Sir Gerald Howarth MP (Aldershot, Conservative)

  • 13:17:56

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:18:41

    Phil Wilson MP (Sedgefield, Labour)

  • 13:19:11

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:19:46

    Neil Carmichael MP (Stroud, Conservative)

  • 13:20:29

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:21:07

    Rt Hon Tom Brake MP (Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat)

  • 13:21:45

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:22:07

    Richard Drax MP (South Dorset, Conservative)

  • 13:22:29

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:23:26

    Hywel Williams MP (Arfon, Plaid Cymru)

  • 13:23:46

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:23:53

    Rt Hon Damian Green MP (Ashford, Conservative)

  • 13:24:15

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:24:22

    Wayne David MP (Caerphilly, Labour)

  • 13:24:37

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:24:46

    Mr Bernard Jenkin MP (Harwich and North Essex, Conservative)

  • 13:25:37

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:26:17

    Ms Margaret Ritchie MP (South Down, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 13:26:36

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:27:09

    Rt Hon David Jones MP (Clwyd West, Conservative)

  • 13:27:27

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:27:53

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 13:28:12

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:28:25

    Mr Andrew Turner MP (Isle of Wight, Conservative)

  • 13:28:36

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:28:54

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 13:29:18

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:29:47

    Mr David Nuttall MP (Bury North, Conservative)

  • 13:30:26

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:31:11

    Stuart Blair Donaldson MP (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:31:25

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:32:00

    Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (The Cotswolds, Conservative)

  • 13:32:21

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:32:42

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • 13:33:00

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:33:31

    Mark Pritchard MP (The Wrekin, Conservative)

  • 13:33:51

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:34:33

    Wes Streeting MP (Ilford North, Labour)

  • 13:35:03

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:35:37

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 13:35:49

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:36:12

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 13:36:28

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:37:07

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 13:37:33

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:37:58

    Mark Durkan MP (Foyle, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 13:38:32

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:39:06

    Mr Steve Baker MP (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 13:39:30

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:40:06

    Jonathan Reynolds MP (Stalybridge and Hyde, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:40:32

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:41:05

    Steve Double MP (St Austell and Newquay, Conservative)

  • 13:41:30

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:41:49

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • 13:42:11

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:42:22

    James Cartlidge MP (South Suffolk, Conservative)

  • 13:42:52

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:43:31

    Peter Grant MP (Glenrothes, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:44:04

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:44:33

    Craig Mackinlay MP (South Thanet, Conservative)

  • 13:45:13

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:46:08

    Conor McGinn MP (St Helens North, Labour)

  • 13:46:25

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:47:09

    Chris Heaton-Harris MP (Daventry, Conservative)

  • 13:47:44

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:48:28

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:48:46

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:49:10

    Dr Andrew Murrison MP (South West Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 13:49:38

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:49:47

    David Rutley MP (Macclesfield, Conservative)

  • 13:50:13

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:50:23

    James Cleverly MP (Braintree, Conservative)

  • 13:50:46

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:51:25

    Alec Shelbrooke MP (Elmet and Rothwell, Conservative)

  • 13:51:57

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:52:13

    David T. C. Davies MP (Monmouth, Conservative)

  • 13:52:24

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:52:50

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 13:53:19

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:53:28

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 13:53:49

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:54:16

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 13:54:41

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:55:29

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 13:55:50

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:55:57

    Mike Wood MP (Dudley South, Conservative)

  • 13:56:15

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:56:46

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 13:57:29

    Rt Hon David Lidington MP, The Minister for Europe (Aylesbury, Conservative)

  • 13:57:45

    Speaker Statement

  • 13:57:47

    Mr Speaker

  • 13:58:41

    Ten Minute Rule Motion: Government Departments (Decentralisation Target)

  • 13:58:50

    Ian Austin MP (Dudley North, Labour)

  • 14:12:12

    Mr Jonathan Djanogly MP (Huntingdon, Conservative)

  • 14:13:22

    Legislation: Trade Union Bill - Report stage

  • 14:13:27

    Chris Stephens MP (Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:53:50

    Mr Jonathan Djanogly MP (Huntingdon, Conservative)

  • 14:59:10

    Kevin Brennan MP (Cardiff West, Labour)

  • 15:42:46

    Lucy Frazer MP (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 15:48:58

    Ian Lavery MP (Wansbeck, Labour)

  • 16:10:50

    James Cartlidge MP (South Suffolk, Conservative)

  • 16:16:26

    Tommy Sheppard MP (Edinburgh East, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:25:00

    Mr David Anderson MP (Blaydon, Labour)

  • 16:28:01

    Nick Boles MP (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 16:37:35

    Chris Stephens MP (Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:37:53

    Division

  • 16:51:52

    Kevin Brennan MP (Cardiff West, Labour)

  • 17:17:03

    Victoria Prentis MP (Banbury, Conservative)

  • 17:23:21

    Dr Lisa Cameron MP (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:35:19

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 17:42:26

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 17:46:51

    Mr Jonathan Djanogly MP (Huntingdon, Conservative)

  • 17:49:31

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 17:58:56

    Division

  • 18:36:14

    Point of order

  • 18:37:06

    Legislation: Trade Union Bill - 3rd reading

  • 18:37:11

    Nick Boles MP (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)

  • 18:41:24

    Ms Angela Eagle MP (Wallasey, Labour)

  • 18:48:56

    Chris Stephens MP (Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 18:51:10

    David Rutley MP (Macclesfield, Conservative)

  • 18:55:01

    Jack Dromey MP (Birmingham, Erdington, Labour)

  • 18:57:29

    Division

  • 19:10:46

    Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP (Leicester East, Labour)

  • 19:12:54

    Adjournment: Hedgehog conservation

  • 19:12:59

    Oliver Colvile MP (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport, Conservative)