Player

House of Commons

Monday 6 February 2017 Meeting started at 2.33pm, ended Tuesday 7 February 2017 1.06am

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • Q1. What recent assessment she has made of the financial situation of nursery schools. (908586)

    Ms Karen Buck MP (Westminster North, Labour)

  • Q2. What her plans are for education funding in West Sussex. (908587)

    Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Soames MP (Mid Sussex, Conservative)

  • Q3. What assessment she has made of the effect of the UK's decision to leave the EU on higher and further education funding. (908588)

    Patricia Gibson MP (North Ayrshire and Arran, Scottish National Party)

  • Q4. What representations she has received on the effect of the proposed funding formula on schools in Devon; and if she will make a statement. (908589)

    Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP (Exeter, Labour)

  • Q5. What assessment she has made of the effect of the proposed national funding formula on schools in Hampshire. (908590)

    Mr Ranil Jayawardena MP (North East Hampshire, Conservative)

  • Q6. What progress her Department is making on the proposed national funding formula for schools. (908591)

    Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (The Cotswolds, Conservative)

  • Q7. What steps her Department is taking to improve social mobility through education. (908592)

    Michelle Donelan MP (Chippenham, Conservative)

  • Q8. What progress the Government is making on ensuring that school funding is fairly distributed in rural areas. (908593)

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • Q9. What steps the Government is taking to encourage more 16 to 18-year-olds to take up apprenticeships. (908594)

    Rishi Sunak MP (Richmond (Yorks), Conservative)

  • Q10. What discussions she has had with the Home Secretary on the Government's student immigration policy. (908595)

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • Q11. What steps her Department is taking to improve social mobility through education. (908596)

    Ben Howlett MP (Bath, Conservative)

  • Q12. What recent assessment she has made of the adequacy of education provision in Northamptonshire; and what steps she plans to take to improve that provision. (908597)

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • Q13. What steps the Government is taking to increase educational opportunity for pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds. (908598)

    Justin Tomlinson MP (North Swindon, Conservative)

  • Q14. What comparative assessment she has made of the sixth-form education system in England and education systems in other countries. (908599)

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Labour)

  • Q15. What plans she has to increase provision for adult skills and lifelong learning. (908600)

    Chi Onwurah MP (Newcastle upon Tyne Central, Labour)

  • Q16. What support the Government plans to provide for small rural schools as a result of the proposed national funding formula. (908601)

    Maria Caulfield MP (Lewes, Conservative)

  • Q17. What the average cost to the public purse is of the closure of a secondary academy school. (908602)

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • Q18. If she will provide support to people who incur debt owed to the Skills Funding Agency as a result of training providers ceasing to operate. (908603)

    Karin Smyth MP (Bristol South, Labour)

  • Q19. What assessment she has made of the effect of the apprenticeship levy on local authority schools. (908604)

    Neil Parish MP (Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative)

  • Q20. What assessment she has made of the effect of the proposed national funding formula on ensuring access to high-quality education in schools. (908605)

    Vicky Foxcroft MP (Lewisham, Deptford, Labour)

  • Q21. What assessment she has made of the effect of the proposed national funding formula on ensuring access to high-quality education in schools. (908606)

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • Q22. What recent representations she has received on the effect of the proposed national funding formula. (908607)

    Sir David Amess MP (Southend West, Conservative)

  • Q23. What steps her Department is taking to support teachers in improving educational outcomes. (908608)

    Chris Green MP (Bolton West, Conservative)

  • Q24. What assessment she has made of the effect of the UK's decision to leave the EU on higher and further education funding. (908609)

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • Q25. What steps the Government is taking to improve the quality of maths teaching in primary schools. (908610)

    Andrew Bingham MP (High Peak, Conservative)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • Statement: Informal European Council

  • Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the whole House -

  • Adjournment: HS2 in Yorkshire

    Rt Hon Edward Miliband MP (Doncaster North, Labour)

  • 14:34:07

    Speaker's Statement

    Mr Speaker

  • 14:36:01

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • 14:36:23

    Q2. What her plans are for education funding in West Sussex. (908587)

  • 14:36:30

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:36:57

    Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Soames MP (Mid Sussex, Conservative)

  • 14:37:27

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:38:22

    Christian Matheson MP (City of Chester, Labour)

  • 14:38:55

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:39:23

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 14:39:33

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:40:06

    Angela Rayner MP (Ashton-under-Lyne, Labour)

  • 14:40:34

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:41:07

    Q4. What representations she has received on the effect of the proposed funding formula on schools in Devon; and if she will make a statement. (908589)

  • 14:41:19

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:41:52

    Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP (Exeter, Labour)

  • 14:42:17

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:43:01

    Rt Hon Sir Hugo Swire MP (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 14:43:29

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:44:21

    Tracy Brabin MP (Batley and Spen, Labour)

  • 14:44:53

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:45:34

    Neil Parish MP (Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative)

  • 14:45:52

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:46:20

    Vicky Foxcroft MP (Lewisham, Deptford, Labour)

  • 14:46:54

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:47:39

    Peter Heaton-Jones MP (North Devon, Conservative)

  • 14:48:02

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:48:20

    Angela Rayner MP (Ashton-under-Lyne, Labour)

  • 14:48:42

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:49:24

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 14:49:42

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:50:13

    Liz Kendall MP (Leicester West, Labour)

  • 14:50:50

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:51:38

    Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 14:51:49

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:52:16

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 14:52:42

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:53:18

    Q5. What assessment she has made of the effect of the proposed national funding formula on schools in Hampshire. (908590)

  • 14:53:22

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:54:03

    Mr Ranil Jayawardena MP (North East Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 14:54:27

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:55:03

    Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:55:37

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 14:56:22

    Q6. What progress her Department is making on the proposed national funding formula for schools. (908591)

  • 14:56:26

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:56:57

    Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (The Cotswolds, Conservative)

  • 14:57:21

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:58:11

    Melanie Onn MP (Great Grimsby, Labour)

  • 14:58:39

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 14:59:01

    Sir David Amess MP (Southend West, Conservative)

  • 14:59:24

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:00:01

    Angela Rayner MP (Ashton-under-Lyne, Labour)

  • 15:00:28

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:01:14

    Q7. What steps her Department is taking to improve social mobility through education. (908592)

  • 15:01:17

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:01:48

    Michelle Donelan MP (Chippenham, Conservative)

  • 15:02:07

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:02:44

    Ben Howlett MP (Bath, Conservative)

  • 15:03:00

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:03:13

    Lucy Powell MP (Manchester Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:03:48

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:04:05

    Rosie Cooper MP (West Lancashire, Labour)

  • 15:04:28

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:04:47

    Q8. What progress the Government is making on ensuring that school funding is fairly distributed in rural areas. (908593)

  • 15:04:50

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:05:29

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • 15:05:55

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:06:19

    Maria Caulfield MP (Lewes, Conservative)

  • 15:06:35

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:06:59

    Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart MP (Slough, Labour)

  • 15:07:35

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:07:52

    Mike Kane MP (Wythenshawe and Sale East, Labour)

  • 15:08:22

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:09:03

    Q9. What steps the Government is taking to encourage more 16 to 18-year-olds to take up apprenticeships. (908594)

  • 15:09:07

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:09:42

    Rishi Sunak MP (Richmond (Yorks), Conservative)

  • 15:10:01

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:10:29

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 15:10:43

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:11:15

    Dame Angela Watkinson MP (Hornchurch and Upminster, Conservative)

  • 15:11:47

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:12:04

    Gordon Marsden MP (Blackpool South, Labour)

  • 15:12:55

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:13:30

    Q10. What discussions she has had with the Home Secretary on the Government's student immigration policy. (908595)

  • 15:13:34

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:13:56

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:14:12

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:14:31

    Alex Chalk MP (Cheltenham, Conservative)

  • 15:14:43

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:15:03

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:15:25

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:15:40

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:16:07

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:16:26

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:16:48

    Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Universities and Science) (Joint with the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Orpington, Conservative)

  • 15:16:57

    Q12. What recent assessment she has made of the adequacy of education provision in Northamptonshire; and what steps she plans to take to improve that provision. (908597)

  • 15:16:58

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:17:20

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 15:17:31

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:18:11

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 15:18:41

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:18:59

    Q13. What steps the Government is taking to increase educational opportunity for pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds. (908598)

  • 15:19:04

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:19:27

    Justin Tomlinson MP (North Swindon, Conservative)

  • 15:19:49

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:20:16

    Steve McCabe MP (Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour)

  • 15:20:52

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:21:28

    Q14. What comparative assessment she has made of the sixth-form education system in England and education systems in other countries. (908599)

  • 15:21:32

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:21:56

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Labour)

  • 15:22:10

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:22:31

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

  • 15:22:38

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:23:19

    Mrs Sheryll Murray MP (South East Cornwall, Conservative)

  • 15:23:43

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:24:00

    Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck MP (South Shields, Labour)

  • 15:24:49

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:25:47

    Marcus Fysh MP (Yeovil, Conservative)

  • 15:26:19

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:26:42

    Jess Phillips MP (Birmingham, Yardley, Labour)

  • 15:27:09

    Caroline Dinenage MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Gosport, Conservative)

  • 15:27:36

    Jeremy Quin MP (Horsham, Conservative)

  • 15:27:45

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:28:07

    Lucy Powell MP (Manchester Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:28:39

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:28:51

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 15:29:09

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:29:26

    Greg Mulholland MP (Leeds North West, Liberal Democrat)

  • 15:29:46

    Edward Timpson MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)

  • 15:30:07

    Stephen Metcalfe MP (South Basildon and East Thurrock, Conservative)

  • 15:30:23

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:30:51

    Chi Onwurah MP (Newcastle upon Tyne Central, Labour)

  • 15:31:07

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:31:33

    Stephen McPartland MP (Stevenage, Conservative)

  • 15:31:52

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:32:22

    Karin Smyth MP (Bristol South, Labour)

  • 15:32:44

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP, Minister of State (Department of Education) (Apprenticeships and Skills) (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:33:04

    Rebecca Pow MP (Taunton Deane, Conservative)

  • 15:33:23

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:33:36

    Rt Hon Dame Rosie Winterton MP (Doncaster Central, Labour)

  • 15:34:00

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:34:23

    Chris Green MP (Bolton West, Conservative)

  • 15:34:48

    Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State (Department for Education) (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, Conservative)

  • 15:35:06

    Lilian Greenwood MP (Nottingham South, Labour)

  • 15:35:36

    Rt Hon Justine Greening MP, The Secretary of State for Education (Putney, Conservative)

  • 15:36:02

    Statement: Informal European Council

  • 15:36:03

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 15:42:56

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 15:48:42

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 15:51:47

    Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP (Rushcliffe, Conservative)

  • 15:52:56

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 15:53:56

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:56:21

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 15:57:46

    Sir William Cash MP (Stone, Conservative)

  • 15:58:18

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 15:58:42

    Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP (Leeds Central, Labour)

  • 15:59:22

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 15:59:54

    Rt Hon John Redwood MP (Wokingham, Conservative)

  • 16:00:08

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:00:32

    Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Labour)

  • 16:01:15

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:01:57

    Crispin Blunt MP (Reigate, Conservative)

  • 16:02:25

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:02:48

    Tim Farron MP (Westmorland and Lonsdale, Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:03:43

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:04:05

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 16:04:41

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:05:01

    Emma Reynolds MP (Wolverhampton North East, Labour)

  • 16:05:22

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:05:48

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 16:06:24

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:07:19

    Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP (Wolverhampton South East, Labour)

  • 16:07:39

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:08:15

    Sir Gerald Howarth MP (Aldershot, Conservative)

  • 16:08:53

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:09:38

    Rt Hon Nigel Dodds MP (Belfast North, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 16:10:20

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:10:38

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 16:11:09

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:11:49

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:12:24

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:12:40

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 16:13:01

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:13:26

    Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP (Exeter, Labour)

  • 16:13:39

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:14:13

    Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (The Cotswolds, Conservative)

  • 16:14:32

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:15:09

    Rt Hon Alex Salmond MP (Gordon, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:15:27

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:16:04

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 16:16:54

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:17:09

    Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP (Leicester East, Labour)

  • 16:17:41

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:18:11

    Sir Julian Brazier MP (Canterbury, Conservative)

  • 16:18:36

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:19:15

    Rt Hon Gisela Stuart MP (Birmingham, Edgbaston, Labour)

  • 16:19:29

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:19:42

    Alberto Costa MP (South Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 16:20:26

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:20:55

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:21:18

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:21:40

    Rehman Chishti MP (Gillingham and Rainham, Conservative)

  • 16:22:06

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:22:51

    Chris Leslie MP (Nottingham East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:23:12

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:23:30

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 16:23:49

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:24:20

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 16:24:40

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:24:52

    Charlie Elphicke MP (Dover, Conservative)

  • 16:25:16

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:25:40

    Kate Hoey MP (Vauxhall, Labour)

  • 16:26:12

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:26:37

    Bill Wiggin MP (North Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 16:26:49

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:27:18

    Mike Gapes MP (Ilford South, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:27:56

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:28:23

    Ben Howlett MP (Bath, Conservative)

  • 16:28:43

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:29:18

    Alison Thewliss MP (Glasgow Central, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:29:44

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:30:08

    Mr Andrew Turner MP (Isle of Wight, Conservative)

  • 16:30:21

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:31:06

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 16:31:24

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:31:39

    Heidi Allen MP (South Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 16:32:09

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:32:44

    Stella Creasy MP (Walthamstow, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:33:01

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:33:19

    Matt Warman MP (Boston and Skegness, Conservative)

  • 16:33:48

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:34:15

    Rt Hon Tom Brake MP (Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat)

  • 16:34:28

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:34:48

    Owen Smith MP (Pontypridd, Labour)

  • 16:35:14

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:36:03

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 16:36:22

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:36:40

    Roger Mullin MP (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:36:57

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:37:16

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 16:37:34

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:37:49

    Margaret Ferrier MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:38:14

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:38:42

    Kevin Brennan MP (Cardiff West, Labour)

  • 16:39:11

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:39:36

    Carol Monaghan MP (Glasgow North West, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:39:59

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:40:56

    Christian Matheson MP (City of Chester, Labour)

  • 16:41:12

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:41:27

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:41:57

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:42:14

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:42:34

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:43:00

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:43:23

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:43:47

    Richard Drax MP (South Dorset, Conservative)

  • 16:44:05

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:44:26

    Points of Order

  • 16:44:29

    Emily Thornberry MP (Islington South and Finsbury, Labour)

  • 16:44:47

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 16:45:13

    Mr Speaker

  • 16:46:12

    Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (The Cotswolds, Conservative)

  • 16:46:41

    Mr Speaker

  • 16:48:29

    Sir Gerald Howarth MP (Aldershot, Conservative)

  • 16:49:55

    Mr Speaker

  • 16:52:12

    Stephen Doughty MP (Cardiff South and Penarth, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:52:56

    Mr Speaker

  • 16:56:04

    Mr Dennis Skinner MP (Bolsover, Labour)

  • 16:56:11

    Mr Speaker

  • 16:56:39

    Legislation: European Union (Notification of Withdrawal) Bill - Committee stage (day 1) - Committee of the whole House -

  • 16:57:28

    Matthew Pennycook MP (Greenwich and Woolwich, Labour)

  • 17:14:56

    Rt Hon Mark Harper MP (Forest of Dean, Conservative)

  • 17:43:27

    Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP (Camberwell and Peckham, Labour)

  • 17:54:11

    Sir William Cash MP (Stone, Conservative)

  • 17:59:04

    Stephen Gethins MP (North East Fife, Scottish National Party)

  • 18:13:52

    Rt Hon Sir Hugo Swire MP (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 18:25:53

    Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP (Leeds Central, Labour)

  • 18:32:07

    Alberto Costa MP (South Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 18:43:18

    Chris Leslie MP (Nottingham East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 19:11:11

    Heidi Allen MP (South Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 19:20:28

    Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP (Orkney and Shetland, Liberal Democrat)

  • 19:28:34

    Will Quince MP (Colchester, Conservative)

  • 19:32:55

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 19:47:01

    Richard Fuller MP (Bedford, Conservative)

  • 19:54:39

    Stewart Hosie MP (Dundee East, Scottish National Party)

  • 20:04:15

    Dr Sarah Wollaston MP (Totnes, Conservative)

  • 20:09:44

    Owen Smith MP (Pontypridd, Labour)

  • 20:14:40

    Wes Streeting MP (Ilford North, Labour)

  • 20:20:50

    Caroline Lucas MP (Brighton, Pavilion, Green Party)

  • 20:25:05

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 20:28:18

    Julian Knight MP (Solihull, Conservative)

  • 20:30:13

    Rt Hon David Jones MP (Clwyd West, Conservative)

  • 20:48:14

    Matthew Pennycook MP (Greenwich and Woolwich, Labour)

  • 20:48:35

    Division

  • 21:06:37

    Jenny Chapman MP (Darlington, Labour)

  • 21:22:39

    Rt Hon Mark Harper MP (Forest of Dean, Conservative)

  • 21:50:40

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 22:10:56

    Rt Hon John Redwood MP (Wokingham, Conservative)

  • 22:27:29

    Conor McGinn MP (St Helens North, Labour)

  • 22:38:54

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 22:52:27

    Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP (North Shropshire, Conservative)

  • 23:02:07

    Mark Durkan MP (Foyle, Social Democratic & Labour Party)

  • 23:25:31

    Charlie Elphicke MP (Dover, Conservative)

  • 23:31:36

    Seema Malhotra MP (Feltham and Heston, Labour (Co-op))

  • 23:40:58

    Joanna Cherry QC MP (Edinburgh South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 23:47:34

    Mr Robin Walker MP (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 23:53:33

    Jenny Chapman MP (Darlington, Labour)

  • 23:54:20

    Division

  • 00:07:26

    Division

  • 00:34:56

    Adjournment: HS2 in Yorkshire

  • 00:35:01

    Rt Hon Edward Miliband MP (Doncaster North, Labour)

  • 00:52:03

    Andrew Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Harrogate and Knaresborough, Conservative)