Player

House of Commons

Wednesday 8 March 2017 Meeting started at 11.33am, ended 7.30pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

  • Q1. What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union on the process for triggering Article 50. (909071)

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • Q2. What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on infrastructure investment in north Wales. (909072)

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • Q3. What steps the Government is taking to promote the Welsh language across the UK. (909073)

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • Q4. What assessment he has made of the strength of Wales' international business links since the UK's decision to leave the EU. (909074)

    Charlie Elphicke MP (Dover, Conservative)

  • Q5. What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the future of the steel industry in Wales. (909075)

    Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Torfaen, Labour)

  • Q6. When he expects the electrification of the Valleys Lines to (a) start and (b) be completed. (909076)

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • Q7. Whether he is taking steps to implement the Plaid Cymru-Welsh Government's white paper entitled Securing Wales' Future, published in January 2017. (909077)

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • Q8. What steps his Department has taken to support the Wales Week in London initiative. (909078)

    Mrs Sheryll Murray MP (South East Cornwall, Conservative)

  • Q9. With reference to the announcement of 26 January 2017 on Job Centre Plus estate proposals, what discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the potential effect of those proposals on communities in Wales. (909079)

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • Q10. What assessment his Department has made of the potential effect of holding (a) the 2017 Champions League Final and (b) similar events on the economy of Cardiff and the surrounding south Wales area. (909080)

    Craig Williams MP (Cardiff North, Conservative)

  • Q11. What steps he is taking to ensure the health of the Welsh agricultural sector. (909081)

    Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru)

  • Q12. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the development of rail links between Wales and the High Speed 2 network. (909082)

    Susan Elan Jones MP (Clwyd South, Labour)

  • Q13. Whether he is taking steps to implement the Plaid Cymru-Welsh Government's white paper entitled Securing Wales' Future, published in January 2017. (909083)

    Ian Blackford MP (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, Scottish National Party)

  • Q14. What steps he is taking to promote the role of Welsh women in building a more gender-inclusive society. (909084)

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • Q15. What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on proposals for the creation of the Swansea Bay Tidal Lagoon since the publication of the Hendry Review in January 2017. (909085)

    Jo Stevens MP (Cardiff Central, Labour)

  • Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Q4. What recent assessment she has made of the (a) performance of the economy and (b) adequacy of provision of public services in the Midlands Engine region; and if she will make a statement. (909124)

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • Financial Statement: Spring Budget Statement

  • Adjournment: Closure of Vinovium House and effect on the Child Maintenance System

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 11:34:13

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

  • 11:34:16

    Q1. What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union on the process for triggering Article 50. (909071)

  • 11:34:21

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:34:56

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:35:24

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:35:43

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 11:36:00

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:36:15

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • 11:36:36

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:37:07

    Jonathan Edwards MP (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru)

  • 11:37:29

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:38:05

    Q2. What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on infrastructure investment in north Wales. (909072)

  • 11:38:08

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:38:27

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 11:38:56

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:39:18

    Dr James Davies MP (Vale of Clwyd, Conservative)

  • 11:39:47

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:40:16

    Albert Owen MP (Ynys Môn, Labour)

  • 11:40:42

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:40:59

    Chris Davies MP (Brecon and Radnorshire, Conservative)

  • 11:41:13

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:41:31

    Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru)

  • 11:41:57

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:42:27

    Alison McGovern MP (Wirral South, Labour)

  • 11:43:00

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:43:33

    Christina Rees MP (Neath, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:44:02

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:44:24

    Q3. What steps the Government is taking to promote the Welsh language across the UK. (909073)

  • 11:44:27

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:44:46

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 11:45:01

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:45:25

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 11:45:39

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:45:57

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 11:46:17

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:46:42

    Mr Mark Williams MP (Ceredigion, Liberal Democrat)

  • 11:47:01

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:47:28

    Paul Flynn MP (Newport West, Labour)

  • 11:48:07

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:48:36

    Angus Brendan MacNeil MP (Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:48:57

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:49:23

    Q4. What assessment he has made of the strength of Wales' international business links since the UK's decision to leave the EU. (909074)

  • 11:49:25

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:49:43

    Charlie Elphicke MP (Dover, Conservative)

  • 11:49:57

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:50:20

    Geraint Davies MP (Swansea West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:50:45

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:51:27

    Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP (Preseli Pembrokeshire, Conservative)

  • 11:51:50

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:52:18

    Christina Rees MP (Neath, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:52:39

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:53:22

    Q5. What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the future of the steel industry in Wales. (909075)

  • 11:53:27

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:53:47

    Nick Thomas-Symonds MP (Torfaen, Labour)

  • 11:54:05

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:54:37

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 11:54:50

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:55:22

    Gerald Jones MP (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney, Labour)

  • 11:55:52

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:56:27

    Q6. When he expects the electrification of the Valleys Lines to (a) start and (b) be completed. (909076)

  • 11:56:33

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:56:57

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 11:57:32

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:58:05

    Byron Davies MP (Gower, Conservative)

  • 11:58:28

    Guto Bebb MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Aberconwy, Conservative)

  • 11:58:47

    Q7. Whether he is taking steps to implement the Plaid Cymru-Welsh Government's white paper entitled Securing Wales' Future, published in January 2017. (909077)

  • 11:58:49

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:59:02

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:59:18

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 11:59:55

    Hywel Williams MP (Arfon, Plaid Cymru)

  • 12:00:18

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 12:00:40

    Hywel Williams MP (Arfon, Plaid Cymru)

  • 12:01:10

    Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, The Secretary of State for Wales (Vale of Glamorgan, Conservative)

  • 12:01:33

    Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • 12:01:42

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:02:11

    Mrs Sheryll Murray MP (South East Cornwall, Conservative)

  • 12:02:45

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:03:28

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:04:30

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:05:56

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:06:52

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:07:24

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:08:05

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:08:42

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:09:19

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:12:42

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • 12:13:10

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:13:53

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:14:47

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:15:14

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:15:49

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:16:13

    Chris Green MP (Bolton West, Conservative)

  • 12:16:36

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:17:20

    Tracy Brabin MP (Batley and Spen, Labour)

  • 12:18:09

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:18:58

    Q4. What recent assessment she has made of the (a) performance of the economy and (b) adequacy of provision of public services in the Midlands Engine region; and if she will make a statement. (909124)

  • 12:19:01

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:19:28

    Michael Fabricant MP (Lichfield, Conservative)

  • 12:19:48

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:20:27

    Gordon Marsden MP (Blackpool South, Labour)

  • 12:21:02

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:21:33

    Mark Menzies MP (Fylde, Conservative)

  • 12:21:59

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:22:39

    Dan Jarvis MP (Barnsley Central, Labour)

  • 12:23:02

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:23:44

    Johnny Mercer MP (Plymouth, Moor View, Conservative)

  • 12:24:15

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:24:39

    Julie Cooper MP (Burnley, Labour)

  • 12:25:11

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:25:59

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • 12:26:51

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:27:41

    Yasmin Qureshi MP (Bolton South East, Labour)

  • 12:28:07

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:28:44

    Alec Shelbrooke MP (Elmet and Rothwell, Conservative)

  • 12:29:01

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:29:36

    Geraint Davies MP (Swansea West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:30:16

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:30:44

    Victoria Atkins MP (Louth and Horncastle, Conservative)

  • 12:31:04

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:31:41

    Deidre Brock MP (Edinburgh North and Leith, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:31:59

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:32:23

    Simon Hoare MP (North Dorset, Conservative)

  • 12:32:59

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:33:39

    Tim Farron MP (Westmorland and Lonsdale, Liberal Democrat)

  • 12:34:32

    Rt Hon Theresa May MP, The Prime Minister (Maidenhead, Conservative)

  • 12:35:18

    Financial Statement: Spring Budget Statement

  • 12:35:46

    Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Runnymede and Weybridge, Conservative)

  • 13:33:05

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 13:54:47

    Rt Hon Andrew Tyrie MP (Chichester, Conservative)

  • 14:11:35

    Stewart Hosie MP (Dundee East, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:33:16

    Rt Hon John Redwood MP (Wokingham, Conservative)

  • 14:46:06

    Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)

  • 14:58:26

    Charlie Elphicke MP (Dover, Conservative)

  • 15:10:42

    Chris Leslie MP (Nottingham East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:22:51

    Dr Andrew Murrison MP (South West Wiltshire, Conservative)

  • 15:32:59

    Meg Hillier MP (Hackney South and Shoreditch, Labour (Co-op))

  • 15:45:41

    Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (North East Somerset, Conservative)

  • 15:58:48

    Sammy Wilson MP (East Antrim, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 16:11:04

    Nigel Mills MP (Amber Valley, Conservative)

  • 16:19:08

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 16:27:03

    David Rutley MP (Macclesfield, Conservative)

  • 16:36:23

    Rob Marris MP (Wolverhampton South West, Labour)

  • 16:44:29

    Mr Alan Mak MP (Havant, Conservative)

  • 16:53:07

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 17:02:33

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 17:13:03

    Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP (Orkney and Shetland, Liberal Democrat)

  • 17:23:38

    Kit Malthouse MP (North West Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 17:31:58

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 17:40:07

    Lucy Frazer MP (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 17:43:02

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 17:50:06

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 17:57:42

    Karin Smyth MP (Bristol South, Labour)

  • 18:01:18

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 18:08:45

    Chris Evans MP (Islwyn, Labour (Co-op))

  • 18:14:36

    Andrew Selous MP (South West Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 18:20:28

    Simon Danczuk MP (Rochdale, Independent)

  • 18:25:24

    Rt Hon David Lammy MP (Tottenham, Labour)

  • 18:31:29

    Mr Clive Betts MP (Sheffield South East, Labour)

  • 18:38:48

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 18:44:01

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 18:51:11

    Judith Cummins MP (Bradford South, Labour)

  • 19:02:25

    Adjournment: Closure of Vinovium House and effect on the Child Maintenance System

  • 19:02:26

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 19:16:55

    Caroline Nokes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)