Player

House of Commons

Wednesday 10 February 2016 Meeting started at 11.34am, ended 8.31pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

  • Q1. What assessment he has made of the value to the economy in Scotland of UK membership of the single market. (903484)

    Neil Carmichael MP (Stroud, Conservative)

  • Q2. What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer and ministers of the Scottish Government on negotiation of a revised fiscal framework for Scotland. (903485)

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • Q3. What discussions he has had with representatives of the North Sea oil and gas industry on Government support for that sector. (903487)

    Alberto Costa MP (South Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • Q4. What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the effects of the Government's welfare programme on social and economic inequalities in Scotland. (903488)

    Anne McLaughlin MP (Glasgow North East, Scottish National Party)

  • Q5. What steps the Government plans to take to increase the level of employment in Scotland. (903489)

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • Q6. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport and ministers of the Scottish Government on the effect on communities in Scotland of the partial closure of the West Coast Main Line. (903490)

    Sue Hayman MP (Workington, Labour)

  • Q7. What recent discussions he has had with ministers of the Scottish Government on the effect of devolution on the powers and autonomy of Scottish local government; and if he will make a statement. (903491)

    Mr Graham Allen MP (Nottingham North, Labour)

  • Q8. What discussions he has had with business organisations on economic trends in Scotland. (903492)

    Fiona Bruce MP (Congleton, Conservative)

  • Q9. What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the effects of the Government's welfare programme on social and economic inequalities in Scotland. (903493)

    Mike Weir MP (Angus, Scottish National Party)

  • Q10. What assessment he has made of the future of the steel industry in Scotland. (903494)

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • Q11. What recent discussions he has had with ministers of the Scottish Government and women's organisations on devolving competence for abortion legislation to Scotland. (903495)

    Kate Osamor MP (Edmonton, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q12. What discussions he has had with local authorities in Scotland on City Deals. (903496)

    John Stevenson MP (Carlisle, Conservative)

  • Q13. What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the effects of the Government's welfare programme on social and economic inequalities in Scotland. (903497)

    Angela Crawley MP (Lanark and Hamilton East, Scottish National Party)

  • Q14. What recent discussions he has had with ministers of the Scottish Government and women's organisations on devolving competence for abortion legislation to Scotland. (903498)

    Jo Stevens MP (Cardiff Central, Labour)

  • Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • Ten Minute Rule Motion: Wild Animals in Circuses (Prohibition)

    Will Quince MP (Colchester, Conservative)

  • Motion: Police grant

  • Motions: Local government finance reports

  • Motion: Procedure Committee report on the notification of arrest of Members

  • Adjournment: Autism Sunday campaign

    Andrew Rosindell MP (Romford, Conservative)

  • 11:35:45

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

  • 11:35:58

    Q1. What assessment he has made of the value to the economy in Scotland of UK membership of the single market. (903484)

  • 11:36:02

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:36:30

    Neil Carmichael MP (Stroud, Conservative)

  • 11:36:52

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:37:11

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:37:37

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:37:52

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:38:24

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:38:52

    Mrs Anne-Marie Trevelyan MP (Berwick-upon-Tweed, Conservative)

  • 11:39:24

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:40:02

    Kirsten Oswald MP (East Renfrewshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:40:20

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:40:35

    Q2. What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer and ministers of the Scottish Government on negotiation of a revised fiscal framework for Scotland. (903485)

  • 11:40:39

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:40:48

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 11:41:11

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:41:46

    David Mowat MP (Warrington South, Conservative)

  • 11:42:07

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:42:26

    Pete Wishart MP (Perth and North Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:42:58

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:43:39

    Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke QC MP (Rushcliffe, Conservative)

  • 11:44:13

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:44:44

    Ian Murray MP (Edinburgh South, Labour)

  • 11:45:27

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:46:01

    Ian Murray MP (Edinburgh South, Labour)

  • 11:46:38

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:47:14

    Q3. What discussions he has had with representatives of the North Sea oil and gas industry on Government support for that sector. (903487)

  • 11:47:17

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:47:34

    Alberto Costa MP (South Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 11:48:10

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:48:42

    Dr Eilidh Whiteford MP (Banff and Buchan, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:48:53

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:49:11

    Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP (Rutland and Melton, Conservative)

  • 11:49:48

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:50:19

    Q4. What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the effects of the Government's welfare programme on social and economic inequalities in Scotland. (903488)

  • 11:50:23

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Witham, Conservative)

  • 11:50:54

    Anne McLaughlin MP (Glasgow North East, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:51:29

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Witham, Conservative)

  • 11:52:05

    Mike Weir MP (Angus, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:52:27

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Witham, Conservative)

  • 11:52:48

    Wayne David MP (Caerphilly, Labour)

  • 11:53:16

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Witham, Conservative)

  • 11:53:49

    Q5. What steps the Government plans to take to increase the level of employment in Scotland. (903489)

  • 11:53:53

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Witham, Conservative)

  • 11:54:06

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • 11:54:32

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Witham, Conservative)

  • 11:54:51

    Chris Law MP (Dundee West, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:55:18

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP, Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Witham, Conservative)

  • 11:55:42

    Q6. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport and ministers of the Scottish Government on the effect on communities in Scotland of the partial closure of the West Coast Main Line. (903490)

  • 11:55:46

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:56:02

    Sue Hayman MP (Workington, Labour)

  • 11:56:31

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:56:53

    John Nicolson MP (East Dunbartonshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:57:15

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:57:55

    Q7. What recent discussions he has had with ministers of the Scottish Government on the effect of devolution on the powers and autonomy of Scottish local government; and if he will make a statement. (903491)

  • 11:57:58

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:58:20

    Mr Graham Allen MP (Nottingham North, Labour)

  • 11:58:53

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 11:59:06

    Philip Boswell MP (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:00:33

    Rt Hon David Mundell MP, The Secretary of State for Scotland (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale, Conservative)

  • 12:00:54

    Q8. What discussions he has had with business organisations on economic trends in Scotland. (903492)

  • 12:00:59

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 12:01:26

    Fiona Bruce MP (Congleton, Conservative)

  • 12:01:44

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP, The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 12:02:18

    Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

  • 12:02:23

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:03:08

    Mims Davies MP (Eastleigh, Conservative)

  • 12:04:00

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:04:42

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:07:19

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:08:25

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:09:06

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:09:47

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:10:29

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:11:26

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:12:06

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:13:25

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:14:26

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:15:03

    Rt Hon Jeremy Corbyn MP (Islington North, Labour)

  • 12:16:09

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:16:56

    Robert Jenrick MP (Newark, Conservative)

  • 12:17:50

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:18:46

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:19:19

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:20:13

    Rt Hon Angus Robertson MP (Moray, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:20:44

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:21:39

    Michelle Donelan MP (Chippenham, Conservative)

  • 12:22:09

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:22:52

    Mrs Louise Ellman MP (Liverpool, Riverside, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:23:13

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:23:52

    Nigel Adams MP (Selby and Ainsty, Conservative)

  • 12:24:25

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:24:58

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 12:25:30

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:26:00

    Victoria Atkins MP (Louth and Horncastle, Conservative)

  • 12:26:48

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:27:23

    Mike Weir MP (Angus, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:27:42

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:28:04

    Iain Stewart MP (Milton Keynes South, Conservative)

  • 12:28:27

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:28:57

    Joanna Cherry QC MP (Edinburgh South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:29:23

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:29:46

    Stuart Andrew MP (Pudsey, Conservative)

  • 12:30:18

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:30:55

    John Nicolson MP (East Dunbartonshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:31:31

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:32:02

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • 12:32:38

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:33:03

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 12:33:25

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:33:46

    Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis MP (New Forest East, Conservative)

  • 12:34:21

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:34:57

    Gareth Thomas MP (Harrow West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:35:19

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:35:55

    Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP (Sutton Coldfield, Conservative)

  • 12:36:28

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:37:33

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 12:38:04

    Rt Hon David Cameron MP, The Prime Minister (Witney, Conservative)

  • 12:40:31

    Point of Order

  • 12:48:33

    Ten Minute Rule Motion: Wild Animals in Circuses (Prohibition)

  • 12:48:35

    Will Quince MP (Colchester, Conservative)

  • 12:56:12

    Mr Christopher Chope MP (Christchurch, Conservative)

  • 13:03:48

    Motion: Police grant

  • 13:04:11

    Rt Hon Mike Penning MP, The Minister of State, Home Department (Hemel Hempstead, Conservative)

  • 13:39:26

    Jack Dromey MP (Birmingham, Erdington, Labour)

  • 14:12:01

    John Stevenson MP (Carlisle, Conservative)

  • 14:16:08

    Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP (Leicester East, Labour)

  • 14:29:57

    Rebecca Harris MP (Castle Point, Conservative)

  • 14:42:39

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 14:55:42

    Christopher Pincher MP (Tamworth, Conservative)

  • 15:02:38

    Margaret Greenwood MP (Wirral West, Labour)

  • 15:10:52

    Stephen Hammond MP (Wimbledon, Conservative)

  • 15:16:46

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Labour)

  • 15:20:48

    Andrew Stephenson MP (Pendle, Conservative)

  • 15:28:06

    James Berry MP (Kingston and Surbiton, Conservative)

  • 15:34:52

    Victoria Atkins MP (Louth and Horncastle, Conservative)

  • 15:41:09

    Alex Chalk MP (Cheltenham, Conservative)

  • 15:45:34

    Divison

  • 16:06:00

    Motions: Local government finance reports

  • 16:06:06

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 16:35:58

    Mr Steve Reed MP (Croydon North, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:53:11

    Mr Andrew Turner MP (Isle of Wight, Conservative)

  • 16:58:07

    Mr Clive Betts MP (Sheffield South East, Labour)

  • 17:05:43

    Steve Double MP (St Austell and Newquay, Conservative)

  • 17:13:14

    Mrs Louise Ellman MP (Liverpool, Riverside, Labour (Co-op))

  • 17:18:31

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • 17:24:42

    Jim McMahon MP (Oldham West and Royton, Labour)

  • 17:33:34

    Graham Stuart MP (Beverley and Holderness, Conservative)

  • 17:41:20

    Jenny Chapman MP (Darlington, Labour)

  • 17:45:13

    Rebecca Harris MP (Castle Point, Conservative)

  • 17:48:46

    Rt Hon Liam Byrne MP (Birmingham, Hodge Hill, Labour)

  • 17:52:41

    Mark Spencer MP (Sherwood, Conservative)

  • 17:57:15

    Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods MP (City of Durham, Labour)

  • 18:03:48

    Peter Heaton-Jones MP (North Devon, Conservative)

  • 18:09:01

    Julie Cooper MP (Burnley, Labour)

  • 18:13:13

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 18:19:20

    Stephen Twigg MP (Liverpool, West Derby, Labour (Co-op))

  • 18:24:45

    Kevin Hollinrake MP (Thirsk and Malton, Conservative)

  • 18:29:45

    Andrew Gwynne MP (Denton and Reddish, Labour)

  • 18:35:19

    Simon Hoare MP (North Dorset, Conservative)

  • 18:43:03

    Jack Dromey MP (Birmingham, Erdington, Labour)

  • 18:45:25

    Anna Turley MP (Redcar, Labour (Co-op))

  • 18:47:21

    Marie Rimmer MP (St Helens South and Whiston, Labour)

  • 18:50:47

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 18:54:49

    Mr Marcus Jones MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) (Nuneaton, Conservative)

  • 19:04:24

    Division

  • 19:25:13

    Motion: Procedure Committee report on the notification of arrest of Members

  • 19:25:21

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 19:27:20

    Mr Charles Walker MP (Broxbourne, Conservative)

  • 19:37:15

    Melanie Onn MP (Great Grimsby, Labour)

  • 19:40:40

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 19:43:47

    Mr Dennis Skinner MP (Bolsover, Labour)

  • 19:48:35

    John Mann MP (Bassetlaw, Labour)

  • 19:51:58

    Mr Charles Walker MP (Broxbourne, Conservative)

  • 20:00:31

    Petiton

  • 20:02:12

    Adjournment: Autism Sunday campaign

  • 20:02:21

    Andrew Rosindell MP (Romford, Conservative)

  • 20:15:45

    Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP (Chesham and Amersham, Conservative)

  • 20:17:44

    Edward Timpson MP (Crewe and Nantwich, Conservative)