Player

House of Commons

Thursday 1 February 2018 Meeting started at 9.33am, ended 5.20pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

  • Q1. If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of seeking regulatory equivalence with the EU.

    Mr Alister Jack MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Conservative)

  • Q2. What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the UK leaving the EU Customs Union on the economy. (903662)

    Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck MP (South Shields, Labour)

  • Q3. What steps his Department is taking to plan for different outcomes in the negotiations on the UK leaving the EU. (903663)

    Antoinette Sandbach MP (Eddisbury, Conservative)

  • Q4. What steps he is taking to maintain the rights of non-UK EU nationals resident in the UK after the UK leaves the EU. (903664)

    Emma Dent Coad MP (Kensington, Labour)

  • Q5. Whether he plans for the UK to be subject to rulings of the European Court of Justice during the transition period. (903666)

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • Q6. What steps he is taking to ensure the Government engages with the international business community during negotiations for the UK to leave the EU. (903668)

    Mark Pawsey MP (Rugby, Conservative)

  • Q7. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on support for farmers after the UK leaves the EU. (903670)

    Colin Clark MP (Gordon, Conservative)

  • Q8. What assessment he has made of the effect of remaining in the EU Customs Union on the ability of the UK to seek free trade agreements with non-EU countries. (903671)

    Mr Simon Clarke MP (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Conservative)

  • Q9. Whether the Government plans to accept the EU's guidelines for Phase 2 of the negotiations for the UK leaving the EU. (903673)

    Ged Killen MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q10. What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the Scottish Government’s paper on Scotland’s place in Europe: people, jobs and investment, published on 15 January 2018. (903674)

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • Q11. What recent assessment the Government has made of the effect of the UK leaving the EU Customs Union on the automotive sector. (903675)

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • Q12. What assessment the Government has made of the potential effect of the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill on the protection of fundamental rights. (903676)

    Afzal Khan MP (Manchester, Gorton, Labour)

  • Q13. What factors the Government plans to take into account in determining its position on the length of the transition period in negotiations for the UK to leave the EU. (903677)

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • Q14. What assessment he has made of the effect of remaining in the EU Customs Union on the ability of the UK to seek free trade agreements with non-EU countries. (903678)

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • Q15. What recent discussions he has had with EU negotiators on the future role of the European Court of Justice in the UK. (903679)

    Rt Hon David Jones MP (Clwyd West, Conservative)

  • Q16. What assessment the Government has made of the potential effect of the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill on the protection of fundamental rights. (903680)

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • Q17. What recent discussions he has had with Commissioner Barnier on the transition arrangements for the UK after March 2019. (903683)

    Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP (Wolverhampton South East, Labour)

  • Q18. What comparative assessment he has made of the potential merits of regulatory (a) alignment with and (b) divergence from the EU. (903684)

    Mike Amesbury MP (Weaver Vale, Labour)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

  • Urgent Question: Capita

  • Business Statement: Business Questions to the Leader of the House

  • Select Committee Statement: Publication of the Second Report of the Foreign Affairs Committee, The future of UK diplomacy in Europe, HC514

  • Backbench Business: Debate on a Motion on baby leave for Members of Parliament

  • Backbench Business: Debate on a Motion on hospital car parking charges

  • Adjournment: Housing, planning and infrastructure in Essex

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP (Witham, Conservative)

  • 09:33:49

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

  • 09:33:56

    Q1. If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of seeking regulatory equivalence with the EU.

  • 09:34:02

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 09:34:26

    Mr Alister Jack MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Conservative)

  • 09:34:41

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 09:35:05

    Mike Amesbury MP (Weaver Vale, Labour)

  • 09:35:25

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 09:35:47

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 09:36:00

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 09:36:17

    Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (East Ham, Labour)

  • 09:36:45

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 09:37:01

    Rt Hon Nigel Dodds MP (Belfast North, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 09:37:22

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 09:37:37

    Q2. What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the UK leaving the EU Customs Union on the economy. (903662)

  • 09:37:43

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:38:15

    Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck MP (South Shields, Labour)

  • 09:38:41

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:39:10

    Michael Tomlinson MP (Mid Dorset and North Poole, Conservative)

  • 09:39:35

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:39:56

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • 09:40:16

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:40:50

    Rt Hon Tom Brake MP (Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrat)

  • 09:41:18

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:41:49

    Peter Grant MP (Glenrothes, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:42:18

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:42:37

    Peter Grant MP (Glenrothes, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:43:10

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:43:50

    Q3. What steps his Department is taking to plan for different outcomes in the negotiations on the UK leaving the EU. (903663)

  • 09:43:53

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 09:44:20

    Antoinette Sandbach MP (Eddisbury, Conservative)

  • 09:44:46

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 09:45:23

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 09:45:47

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 09:46:12

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 09:46:31

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 09:46:44

    Jenny Chapman MP (Darlington, Labour)

  • 09:47:13

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 09:47:31

    Jenny Chapman MP (Darlington, Labour)

  • 09:48:02

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 09:48:24

    Q4. What steps he is taking to maintain the rights of non-UK EU nationals resident in the UK after the UK leaves the EU. (903664)

  • 09:48:28

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 09:48:52

    Emma Dent Coad MP (Kensington, Labour)

  • 09:49:19

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 09:49:39

    Kate Green MP (Stretford and Urmston, Labour)

  • 09:50:01

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 09:50:33

    Sir Christopher Chope MP (Christchurch, Conservative)

  • 09:50:47

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 09:51:13

    Q5. Whether he plans for the UK to be subject to rulings of the European Court of Justice during the transition period. (903666)

  • 09:51:15

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 09:51:47

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 09:52:11

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 09:52:24

    Rt Hon David Jones MP (Clwyd West, Conservative)

  • 09:52:44

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 09:53:07

    Paul Blomfield MP (Sheffield Central, Labour)

  • 09:53:44

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 09:53:54

    Q6. What steps he is taking to ensure the Government engages with the international business community during negotiations for the UK to leave the EU. (903668)

  • 09:53:57

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:54:25

    Mark Pawsey MP (Rugby, Conservative)

  • 09:54:54

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:55:37

    Chi Onwurah MP (Newcastle upon Tyne Central, Labour)

  • 09:56:07

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:56:32

    Vicky Ford MP (Chelmsford, Conservative)

  • 09:56:53

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:57:18

    Martin Docherty-Hughes MP (West Dunbartonshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:57:39

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 09:58:06

    Q7. What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on support for farmers after the UK leaves the EU. (903670)

  • 09:58:09

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 09:58:28

    Colin Clark MP (Gordon, Conservative)

  • 09:58:44

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 09:59:06

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 09:59:21

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 09:59:31

    Gareth Thomas MP (Harrow West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 09:59:50

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:00:05

    Ben Lake MP (Ceredigion, Plaid Cymru)

  • 10:00:21

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:00:39

    Q8. What assessment he has made of the effect of remaining in the EU Customs Union on the ability of the UK to seek free trade agreements with non-EU countries. (903671)

  • 10:00:44

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 10:01:14

    Mr Simon Clarke MP (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Conservative)

  • 10:01:32

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 10:02:24

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 10:02:46

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 10:03:37

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:03:56

    Suella Fernandes MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 10:04:23

    Q9. Whether the Government plans to accept the EU's guidelines for Phase 2 of the negotiations for the UK leaving the EU. (903673)

  • 10:04:26

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:05:01

    Ged Killen MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 10:05:19

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:05:42

    Joanna Cherry QC MP (Edinburgh South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:06:03

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:07:03

    Q10. What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the Scottish Government’s paper on Scotland’s place in Europe: people, jobs and investment, published on 15 January 2018. (903674)

  • 10:07:06

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 10:07:32

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:08:03

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 10:08:17

    Luke Graham MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Conservative)

  • 10:08:41

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 10:08:55

    Q11. What recent assessment the Government has made of the effect of the UK leaving the EU Customs Union on the automotive sector. (903675)

  • 10:08:59

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:09:39

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 10:10:08

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:10:50

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 10:11:08

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:11:25

    Q12. What assessment the Government has made of the potential effect of the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill on the protection of fundamental rights. (903676)

  • 10:11:31

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:12:07

    Afzal Khan MP (Manchester, Gorton, Labour)

  • 10:12:22

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:12:37

    Paula Sherriff MP (Dewsbury, Labour)

  • 10:12:56

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:13:08

    Matthew Pennycook MP (Greenwich and Woolwich, Labour)

  • 10:13:39

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:13:58

    Q13. What factors the Government plans to take into account in determining its position on the length of the transition period in negotiations for the UK to leave the EU. (903677)

  • 10:14:00

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:14:25

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 10:14:30

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:14:45

    Andy Slaughter MP (Hammersmith, Labour)

  • 10:15:07

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:15:30

    Q17. What recent discussions he has had with Commissioner Barnier on the transition arrangements for the UK after March 2019. (903683)

  • 10:15:36

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:16:03

    Rt Hon Pat McFadden MP (Wolverhampton South East, Labour)

  • 10:16:23

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:17:06

    Thangam Debbonaire MP (Bristol West, Labour)

  • 10:17:23

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:17:50

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union

  • 10:17:58

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:18:37

    Heidi Alexander MP (Lewisham East, Labour)

  • 10:19:07

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:19:39

    Mr Simon Clarke MP (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Conservative)

  • 10:19:51

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:20:20

    Rt Hon Keir Starmer MP (Holborn and St Pancras, Labour)

  • 10:20:45

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:21:40

    Rt Hon Keir Starmer MP (Holborn and St Pancras, Labour)

  • 10:22:00

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:23:22

    Daniel Kawczynski MP (Shrewsbury and Atcham, Conservative)

  • 10:23:42

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 10:23:58

    Lilian Greenwood MP (Nottingham South, Labour)

  • 10:24:23

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:24:54

    Edward Argar MP (Charnwood, Conservative)

  • 10:25:11

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:25:43

    Vicky Foxcroft MP (Lewisham, Deptford, Labour)

  • 10:26:06

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:26:35

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP (Witham, Conservative)

  • 10:26:53

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:27:09

    Martyn Day MP (Linlithgow and East Falkirk, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:27:30

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:27:58

    Andrea Jenkyns MP (Morley and Outwood, Conservative)

  • 10:28:22

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:28:43

    Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP (Leeds Central, Labour)

  • 10:29:13

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:29:55

    Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg MP (North East Somerset, Conservative)

  • 10:30:29

    Mr Steve Baker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Wycombe, Conservative)

  • 10:31:52

    Mr Adrian Bailey MP (West Bromwich West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 10:32:21

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 10:32:35

    Julian Sturdy MP (York Outer, Conservative)

  • 10:32:55

    Mr Robin Walker MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Worcester, Conservative)

  • 10:33:19

    Karin Smyth MP (Bristol South, Labour)

  • 10:33:37

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:34:23

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 10:34:33

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:34:44

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 10:34:52

    Rt Hon David Davis MP, The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (Haltemprice and Howden, Conservative)

  • 10:35:15

    Urgent Question: Capita

  • 10:35:18

    Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)

  • 10:35:36

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 10:38:36

    Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)

  • 10:41:33

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 10:44:34

    Rt Hon Sir Patrick McLoughlin MP (Derbyshire Dales, Conservative)

  • 10:45:09

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 10:46:48

    Jon Trickett MP (Hemsworth, Labour)

  • 10:48:59

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 10:51:39

    Bim Afolami MP (Hitchin and Harpenden, Conservative)

  • 10:52:08

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 10:52:40

    Deidre Brock MP (Edinburgh North and Leith, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:53:20

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 10:54:28

    Paul Masterton MP (East Renfrewshire, Conservative)

  • 10:54:40

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 10:55:16

    Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP (Twickenham, Liberal Democrat)

  • 10:55:40

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 10:56:41

    Rachel Maclean MP (Redditch, Conservative)

  • 10:57:02

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 10:57:18

    Rt Hon John Spellar MP (Warley, Labour)

  • 10:57:51

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 10:58:39

    Mark Pawsey MP (Rugby, Conservative)

  • 10:58:55

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 10:59:23

    Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:00:07

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:00:41

    Jeremy Quin MP (Horsham, Conservative)

  • 11:00:57

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:01:31

    Thelma Walker MP (Colne Valley, Labour)

  • 11:01:44

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:02:14

    Rebecca Pow MP (Taunton Deane, Conservative)

  • 11:02:35

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:03:10

    Hywel Williams MP (Arfon, Plaid Cymru)

  • 11:04:00

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:04:18

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 11:04:31

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:04:58

    Tony Lloyd MP (Rochdale, Labour)

  • 11:05:21

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:05:53

    Edward Argar MP (Charnwood, Conservative)

  • 11:06:14

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:06:51

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:07:26

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:08:02

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 11:08:31

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:09:27

    Jenny Chapman MP (Darlington, Labour)

  • 11:09:45

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:09:49

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:10:04

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:10:35

    Laura Pidcock MP (North West Durham, Labour)

  • 11:10:52

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:11:08

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 11:11:23

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:11:49

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:12:05

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:12:32

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 11:13:01

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:13:27

    Melanie Onn MP (Great Grimsby, Labour)

  • 11:13:47

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:14:20

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • 11:14:33

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:15:22

    Kate Green MP (Stretford and Urmston, Labour)

  • 11:15:55

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:16:27

    David Linden MP (Glasgow East, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:16:48

    Oliver Dowden MP, The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Hertsmere, Conservative)

  • 11:17:15

    Business Statement: Business Questions to the Leader of the House

  • 11:17:18

    Valerie Vaz MP (Walsall South, Labour)

  • 11:17:24

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:29:22

    Rt Hon Maria Miller MP (Basingstoke, Conservative)

  • 11:29:53

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:30:20

    Pete Wishart MP (Perth and North Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:32:20

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:34:16

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 11:34:40

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:35:29

    Ian Mearns MP (Gateshead, Labour)

  • 11:37:05

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:37:47

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 11:38:14

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:38:31

    Mrs Madeleine Moon MP (Bridgend, Labour)

  • 11:39:25

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:40:18

    Alec Shelbrooke MP (Elmet and Rothwell, Conservative)

  • 11:40:52

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:41:14

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:42:02

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:43:14

    Rebecca Pow MP (Taunton Deane, Conservative)

  • 11:43:58

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:44:30

    Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck MP (South Shields, Labour)

  • 11:45:04

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:45:41

    Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Bridgwater and West Somerset, Conservative)

  • 11:46:13

    Mr Speaker

  • 11:46:23

    Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger MP (Bridgwater and West Somerset, Conservative)

  • 11:46:28

    Mr Speaker

  • 11:47:17

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:47:26

    Helen Goodman MP (Bishop Auckland, Labour)

  • 11:47:54

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:48:12

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 11:48:42

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:49:06

    Julie Cooper MP (Burnley, Labour)

  • 11:49:33

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:50:06

    Mark Pawsey MP (Rugby, Conservative)

  • 11:50:35

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:50:59

    Mr Jim Cunningham MP (Coventry South, Labour)

  • 11:51:24

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:51:51

    Rachel Maclean MP (Redditch, Conservative)

  • 11:52:32

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:52:53

    Alex Norris MP (Nottingham North, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:53:22

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:53:40

    Laura Pidcock MP (North West Durham, Labour)

  • 11:54:10

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:54:50

    David Linden MP (Glasgow East, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:55:10

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:55:41

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:56:09

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:56:48

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 11:57:23

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:57:57

    Nick Smith MP (Blaenau Gwent, Labour)

  • 11:58:24

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 11:58:55

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 11:59:29

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 12:00:09

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:00:38

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 12:00:48

    Cat Smith MP (Lancaster and Fleetwood, Labour)

  • 12:01:08

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 12:01:24

    Seema Malhotra MP (Feltham and Heston, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:01:56

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 12:02:35

    Susan Elan Jones MP (Clwyd South, Labour)

  • 12:03:14

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 12:03:38

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 12:04:25

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 12:04:44

    Darren Jones MP (Bristol North West, Labour)

  • 12:05:15

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 12:05:33

    Mr Paul Sweeney MP (Glasgow North East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:06:09

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 12:07:06

    Select Committee Statement: Publication of the Second Report of the Foreign Affairs Committee, The future of UK diplomacy in Europe, HC514

  • 12:07:17

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 12:29:44

  • 12:31:56

    Backbench Business: Debate on a Motion on baby leave for Members of Parliament

  • 12:32:40

    Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP (Camberwell and Peckham, Labour)

  • 12:56:20

    Rt Hon Maria Miller MP (Basingstoke, Conservative)

  • 13:12:20

    Emma Reynolds MP (Wolverhampton North East, Labour)

  • 13:23:51

    Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:31:39

    Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Labour)

  • 13:38:37

    Jess Phillips MP (Birmingham, Yardley, Labour)

  • 13:47:36

    Tulip Siddiq MP (Hampstead and Kilburn, Labour)

  • 13:57:33

    Christine Jardine MP (Edinburgh West, Liberal Democrat)

  • 14:03:19

    Darren Jones MP (Bristol North West, Labour)

  • 14:09:36

    Mr Gavin Shuker MP (Luton South, Labour (Co-op))

  • 14:19:22

    Hannah Bardell MP (Livingston, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:30:51

    Valerie Vaz MP (Walsall South, Labour)

  • 14:35:35

    Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (South Northamptonshire, Conservative)

  • 14:46:44

    Rt Hon Harriet Harman QC MP (Camberwell and Peckham, Labour)

  • 14:48:30

    Backbench Business: Debate on a Motion on hospital car parking charges

  • 14:48:36

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:06:54

    Melanie Onn MP (Great Grimsby, Labour)

  • 15:16:19

    Lucy Allan MP (Telford, Conservative)

  • 15:26:02

    Emma Hardy MP (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle, Labour)

  • 15:32:35

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 15:38:41

    Thelma Walker MP (Colne Valley, Labour)

  • 15:42:14

    Rt Hon Sir Mike Penning MP (Hemel Hempstead, Conservative)

  • 15:50:53

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 15:58:56

    Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi MP (Slough, Labour)

  • 16:04:04

    Tracy Brabin MP (Batley and Spen, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:09:01

    Bambos Charalambous MP (Enfield, Southgate, Labour)

  • 16:15:10

    Dr Lisa Cameron MP (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, Scottish National Party)

  • 16:22:36

    Julie Cooper MP (Burnley, Labour)

  • 16:32:40

    Stephen Barclay MP, Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care) (North East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 16:44:22

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 16:48:46

    Adjournment: Housing, planning and infrastructure in Essex

  • 16:49:02

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP (Witham, Conservative)

  • 17:03:31

    Rishi Sunak MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (Richmond (Yorks), Conservative)