Player

House of Commons

Thursday 9 July 2015 Meeting started at 9.30am, ended 5.31pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Q1. What estimate he has made of the value of the public stake in Channel 4. (900851)

    Mr Christopher Chope MP (Christchurch, Conservative)

  • Q2. What recent estimate he has made of the contribution made by tourism to the economy. (900852)

    Sir David Amess MP (Southend West, Conservative)

  • Q3. What steps he is taking to halt the decline in female participation in sport since the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. (900853)

    Holly Lynch MP (Halifax, Labour)

  • Q4. What assessment he has made of the BBC's financial capability to broadcast listed sports events in preparing for discussions on the BBC's next Charter renewal and future funding. (900855)

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • Q5. What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on children's access to creative and cultural experiences; and if he will make a statement. (900856)

    Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart MP (Slough, Labour)

  • Q6. What steps he is taking to protect and promote national heritage in Salisbury constituency. (900857)

    John Glen MP (Salisbury, Conservative)

  • Q7. What steps he is taking to halt the decline in female participation in sport since the London 2012 Games. (900858)

    Christina Rees MP (Neath, Labour)

  • Q8. What further steps his Department plans to take to commemorate the First World War. (900860)

    Graham Evans MP (Weaver Vale, Conservative)

  • Q9. What steps the Government is taking to promote and support local community radio. (900861)

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • Q10. What estimate he has made of the potential economic effect of hosting the 2017 Champions League final in Cardiff. (900863)

    Craig Williams MP (Cardiff North, Conservative)

  • Q11. What steps he is taking to uphold the future integrity and independence of the BBC. (900864)

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q12. What assessment he has made of the potential merits of a legally-binding universal service obligation for broadband access across the UK. (900865)

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • Q13. What recent assessment he has made of the contribution of creative industries to the economy. (900866)

    Chris White MP (Warwick and Leamington, Conservative)

  • Q14. What progress his Department has made on the roll out of local television services. (900867)

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • Q15. What discussions he has had with the English Premier League on promoting grass roots sport. (900868)

    Harry Harpham MP (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough, Labour)

  • Q16. What recent estimate he has made of the contribution made by tourism to the economy. (900869)

    David Rutley MP (Macclesfield, Conservative)

  • Q17. If he will have discussions with broadcasters on free-to-view broadcasting of international football matches involving the home nations. (900870)

    Owen Thompson MP (Midlothian, Scottish National Party)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

  • Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the hon. Member for Mole Valley representing the House of Commons Commission

  • Q1. To ask the Leader of the House, What assessment he has made of the implications for the House of the proposals for the restoration and renewal of the Palace of Westminster. (900871)

    Paul Blomfield MP (Sheffield Central, Labour)

  • Q2. To ask the Leader of the House, What opportunities he expects to be provided for scrutiny of his proposal for English votes on English laws. (900872)

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • Q3. To ask the Leader of the House, What consultation he plans to undertake on the Government proposal for English votes on English laws. (900873)

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • Q4. To ask the Leader of the House, What his policy is on the voting rights of hon. Members in the House. (900875)

    Ian Blackford MP (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, Scottish National Party)

  • Q5. To ask the Leader of the House, If he will take steps to establish a House Business Committee; and if he will make a statement. (900876)

    Mr Graham Allen MP (Nottingham North, Labour)

  • Q6. To ask the hon. Member for Mole Valley representing the House of Commons Commission, If the Commission will encourage hon. Members to choose the cheapest option available to the public purse for the restoration and renewal of the Palace of Westminster. (900877)

    Mr Douglas Carswell MP (Clacton, UK Independence Party)

  • Q7. To ask the Leader of the House, What plans he has to consult the public in advance of the House's decision on English votes on English laws. (900878)

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • Q8. To ask the hon. Member for Mole Valley representing the House of Commons Commission, What steps have been taken to promote re-cycling of waste on the parliamentary estate. (900879)

    Margaret Ferrier MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Scottish National Party)

  • Q9. To ask the Leader of the House, What assessment he has made of the implications for the House of the proposals for the restoration and renewal of the Palace of Westminster. (900880)

    Mike Kane MP (Wythenshawe and Sale East, Labour)

  • Business Statement - Leader of the House

  • Debate - Continuation of the Budget debate

  • Adjournment - Potential effect of TTIP on public services

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:34:32

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

  • 09:34:36

    Q1. What estimate he has made of the value of the public stake in Channel 4. (900851)

  • 09:34:37

    Q1. What estimate he has made of the value of the public stake in Channel 4. (900851)

  • 09:34:44

    Mr Christopher Chope MP (Christchurch, Conservative)

  • 09:35:03

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 09:35:18

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 09:35:24

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 09:35:38

    Jesse Norman MP (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 09:35:56

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 09:36:10

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 09:36:22

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 09:36:38

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:36:38

    Q2. What recent estimate he has made of the contribution made by tourism to the economy. (900852)

  • 09:37:01

    Sir David Amess MP (Southend West, Conservative)

  • 09:37:22

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:37:44

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 09:38:07

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:38:23

    Nigel Huddleston MP (Mid Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 09:38:43

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:39:08

    John Pugh MP (Southport, Liberal Democrat)

  • 09:39:23

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:39:56

    Steve Double MP (St Austell and Newquay, Conservative)

  • 09:40:25

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:40:54

    Clive Efford MP (Eltham, Labour)

  • 09:41:33

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:42:07

    Martin Vickers MP (Cleethorpes, Conservative)

  • 09:42:28

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:42:58

    Q3. What steps he is taking to halt the decline in female participation in sport since the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games. (900853)

  • 09:43:02

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 09:43:46

    Holly Lynch MP (Halifax, Labour)

  • 09:44:15

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 09:44:33

    Christina Rees MP (Neath, Labour)

  • 09:45:38

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 09:46:05

    Mims Davies MP (Eastleigh, Conservative)

  • 09:46:22

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 09:46:38

    Sir Peter Bottomley MP (Worthing West, Conservative)

  • 09:47:00

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 09:47:31

    Richard Arkless MP (Dumfries and Galloway, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:47:47

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 09:48:04

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 09:48:23

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 09:48:40

    Q4. What assessment he has made of the BBC's financial capability to broadcast listed sports events in preparing for discussions on the BBC's next Charter renewal and future funding. (900855)

  • 09:48:43

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:48:50

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • 09:49:14

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:49:40

    Rt Hon Damian Green MP (Ashford, Conservative)

  • 09:50:08

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:50:30

    John Nicolson MP (East Dunbartonshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 09:50:48

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:51:07

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 09:51:25

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:51:39

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 09:52:07

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:52:37

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 09:53:24

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:53:50

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 09:53:51

    Q5. What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on children's access to creative and cultural experiences; and if he will make a statement. (900856)

  • 09:54:09

    Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart MP (Slough, Labour)

  • 09:54:46

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 09:55:02

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 09:55:12

    Q1. What estimate he has made of the value of the public stake in Channel 4. (900851)

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 09:55:29

    John Mann MP (Bassetlaw, Labour)

  • 09:56:03

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 09:56:23

    Q6. What steps he is taking to protect and promote national heritage in Salisbury constituency. (900857)

  • 09:56:25

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 09:56:36

    John Glen MP (Salisbury, Conservative)

  • 09:57:02

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 09:57:39

    Q8. What further steps his Department plans to take to commemorate the First World War. (900860)

  • 09:57:48

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:58:06

    Graham Evans MP (Weaver Vale, Conservative)

  • 09:58:42

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 09:59:25

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 09:59:26

    Q9. What steps the Government is taking to promote and support local community radio. (900861)

  • 09:59:39

    Amanda Milling MP (Cannock Chase, Conservative)

  • 09:59:58

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 10:00:20

    Q10. What estimate he has made of the potential economic effect of hosting the 2017 Champions League final in Cardiff. (900863)

  • 10:00:23

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 10:00:41

    Craig Williams MP (Cardiff North, Conservative)

  • 10:01:02

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 10:01:33

    Q11. What steps he is taking to uphold the future integrity and independence of the BBC. (900864)

  • 10:01:35

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 10:01:50

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 10:02:22

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 10:02:37

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 10:03:02

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 10:03:31

    Q12. What assessment he has made of the potential merits of a legally-binding universal service obligation for broadband access across the UK. (900865)

  • 10:03:34

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 10:03:42

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:04:37

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 10:05:07

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

  • 10:05:13

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 10:05:44

    Andrew Gwynne MP (Denton and Reddish, Labour)

  • 10:06:21

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 10:06:39

    Scott Mann MP (North Cornwall, Conservative)

  • 10:07:05

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 10:07:31

    Susan Elan Jones MP (Clwyd South, Labour)

  • 10:07:54

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 10:08:00

    Nusrat Ghani MP (Wealden, Conservative)

  • 10:08:29

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 10:08:52

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 10:09:15

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 10:09:28

    Maggie Throup MP (Erewash, Conservative)

  • 10:10:00

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 10:10:32

    Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Labour (Co-op))

  • 10:11:02

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 10:11:28

    Jesse Norman MP (Hereford and South Herefordshire, Conservative)

  • 10:12:04

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 10:12:21

    Mr Graham Allen MP (Nottingham North, Labour)

  • 10:12:43

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 10:12:53

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 10:13:09

    Tracey Crouch MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative)

  • 10:13:42

    Ian C. Lucas MP (Wrexham, Labour)

  • 10:14:14

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP, The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 10:14:42

    Suella Fernandes MP (Fareham, Conservative)

  • 10:15:06

    Mr Edward Vaizey MP, Minister of State (Culture Media and Sport) (Digital Industries) (Jointly with Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Wantage, Conservative)

  • 10:15:29

    Oral Questions to the Leader of the House and the hon. Member for Mole Valley representing the House of Commons Commission

  • 10:15:34

    Q1. To ask the Leader of the House, What assessment he has made of the implications for the House of the proposals for the restoration and renewal of the Palace of Westminster. (900871)

  • 10:15:37

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:16:10

    Paul Blomfield MP (Sheffield Central, Labour)

  • 10:16:36

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:17:02

    Mike Kane MP (Wythenshawe and Sale East, Labour)

  • 10:17:17

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:17:48

    Mr Ranil Jayawardena MP (North East Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 10:18:16

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:18:34

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 10:18:54

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:19:12

    Neil Gray MP (Airdrie and Shotts, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:19:25

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:19:33

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 10:19:59

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:20:29

    Q2. To ask the Leader of the House, What opportunities he expects to be provided for scrutiny of his proposal for English votes on English laws. (900872)

  • 10:20:32

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:20:46

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:21:05

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:21:23

    Pete Wishart MP (Perth and North Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:21:41

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:22:19

    Q3. To ask the Leader of the House, What consultation he plans to undertake on the Government proposal for English votes on English laws. (900873)

  • 10:22:22

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 10:22:34

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 10:22:59

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 10:23:14

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 10:23:30

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 10:23:40

    Mr Christopher Chope MP (Christchurch, Conservative)

  • 10:23:52

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 10:24:05

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 10:24:26

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 10:24:57

    Q4. To ask the Leader of the House, What his policy is on the voting rights of hon. Members in the House. (900875)

  • 10:25:00

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 10:25:19

    Ian Blackford MP (Ross, Skye and Lochaber, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:25:50

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 10:26:18

    Q5. To ask the Leader of the House, If he will take steps to establish a House Business Committee; and if he will make a statement. (900876)

  • 10:26:19

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 10:26:32

    Mr Graham Allen MP (Nottingham North, Labour)

  • 10:26:54

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 10:27:13

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 10:27:50

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 10:28:03

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:28:34

    Sir Paul Beresford MP (Mole Valley, Conservative)

  • 10:28:36

    Q6. To ask the hon. Member for Mole Valley representing the House of Commons Commission, If the Commission will encourage hon. Members to choose the cheapest option available to the public purse for the restoration and renewal of the Palace of Westminster. (900877)

  • 10:28:53

    Mr Douglas Carswell MP (Clacton, UK Independence Party)

  • 10:29:02

    Sir Paul Beresford MP (Mole Valley, Conservative)

  • 10:29:19

    Q8. To ask the hon. Member for Mole Valley representing the House of Commons Commission, What steps have been taken to promote re-cycling of waste on the parliamentary estate. (900879)

  • 10:29:30

    Sir Paul Beresford MP (Mole Valley, Conservative)

  • 10:30:00

    Margaret Ferrier MP (Rutherglen and Hamilton West, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:30:27

    Sir Paul Beresford MP (Mole Valley, Conservative)

  • 10:30:50

    Business Statement - Leader of the House

  • 10:31:00

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:32:17

    Ms Angela Eagle MP (Wallasey, Labour)

  • 10:38:16

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:42:27

    Mr Nigel Evans MP (Ribble Valley, Conservative)

  • 10:43:01

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:43:41

    Pete Wishart MP (Perth and North Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:46:29

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:48:34

    Rt Hon Damian Green MP (Ashford, Conservative)

  • 10:49:10

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:49:57

    Siobhain McDonagh MP (Mitcham and Morden, Labour)

  • 10:50:28

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:50:55

    Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP (The Cotswolds, Conservative)

  • 10:51:16

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:51:38

    Rt Hon Alex Salmond MP (Gordon, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:52:19

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:52:52

    Jake Berry MP (Rossendale and Darwen, Conservative)

  • 10:53:15

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:53:46

    Barbara Keeley MP (Worsley and Eccles South, Labour)

  • 10:54:18

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:54:57

    Sir Paul Beresford MP (Mole Valley, Conservative)

  • 10:55:31

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:55:57

    Mr David Winnick MP (Walsall North, Labour)

  • 10:56:35

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:56:45

    Seema Kennedy MP (South Ribble, Conservative)

  • 10:57:02

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:57:29

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 10:57:53

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:58:18

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 10:58:55

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 10:59:23

    Rt Hon Fiona Mactaggart MP (Slough, Labour)

  • 10:59:50

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:00:06

    Simon Hart MP (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire, Conservative)

  • 11:00:18

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:00:36

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:01:17

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:01:40

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 11:02:00

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:02:14

    Mr Douglas Carswell MP (Clacton, UK Independence Party)

  • 11:02:27

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:02:47

    Sir David Amess MP (Southend West, Conservative)

  • 11:03:04

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:03:32

    Andrew Gwynne MP (Denton and Reddish, Labour)

  • 11:04:08

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:04:48

    John Glen MP (Salisbury, Conservative)

  • 11:05:14

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:05:51

    Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP (Leicester East, Labour)

  • 11:06:22

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:07:00

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 11:07:24

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:08:10

    Kate Green MP (Stretford and Urmston, Labour)

  • 11:08:43

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:09:17

    Henry Smith MP (Crawley, Conservative)

  • 11:09:42

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:10:08

    Kirsten Oswald MP (East Renfrewshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:10:28

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:11:12

    Mr Peter Bone MP (Wellingborough, Conservative)

  • 11:11:51

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:12:19

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 11:12:50

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:13:27

    Rehman Chishti MP (Gillingham and Rainham, Conservative)

  • 11:13:59

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:14:28

    Dawn Butler MP (Brent Central, Labour)

  • 11:14:53

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:15:16

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 11:15:59

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:16:36

    Holly Lynch MP (Halifax, Labour)

  • 11:17:18

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:17:49

    Mims Davies MP (Eastleigh, Conservative)

  • 11:18:20

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:18:46

    Liz McInnes MP (Heywood and Middleton, Labour)

  • 11:19:08

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:19:57

    Mr Ranil Jayawardena MP (North East Hampshire, Conservative)

  • 11:20:21

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:20:49

    Steven Paterson MP (Stirling, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:21:14

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:21:46

    Alex Chalk MP (Cheltenham, Conservative)

  • 11:22:06

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:22:27

    Cat Smith MP (Lancaster and Fleetwood, Labour)

  • 11:22:47

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:23:07

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 11:23:38

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:24:14

    Ian Mearns MP (Gateshead, Labour)

  • 11:25:00

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:25:19

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 11:25:49

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:26:19

    Chris Stephens MP (Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:26:54

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:27:20

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 11:27:53

    Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Epsom and Ewell, Conservative)

  • 11:29:05

    Debate - Continuation of the Budget debate

  • 11:29:08

    Chris Leslie MP (Nottingham East, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:04:44

    Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith MP, The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Chingford and Woodford Green, Conservative)

  • 12:39:50

    Dr Eilidh Whiteford MP (Banff and Buchan, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:58:08

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)

  • 13:07:07

    Rt Hon Nicholas Brown MP (Newcastle upon Tyne East, Labour)

  • 13:17:31

    Pauline Latham MP (Mid Derbyshire, Conservative)

  • 13:27:06

    Siobhain McDonagh MP (Mitcham and Morden, Labour)

  • 13:36:03

    Craig Tracey MP (North Warwickshire, Conservative)

  • 13:44:25

    Judith Cummins MP (Bradford South, Labour)

  • 13:52:32

    Graham Evans MP (Weaver Vale, Conservative)

  • 14:01:40

    Marie Rimmer MP (St Helens South and Whiston, Labour)

  • 14:11:36

    James Morris MP (Halesowen and Rowley Regis, Conservative)

  • 14:22:10

    Calum Kerr MP (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:33:17

    William Wragg MP (Hazel Grove, Conservative)

  • 14:38:46

    Dr Paul Monaghan MP (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:50:58

    Lucy Frazer MP (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 14:57:03

    Mr Clive Betts MP (Sheffield South East, Labour)

  • 15:06:36

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 15:15:41

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 15:23:02

    Maria Caulfield MP (Lewes, Conservative)

  • 15:29:53

    Jack Dromey MP (Birmingham, Erdington, Labour)

  • 15:40:52

    Jeremy Quin MP (Horsham, Conservative)

  • 15:48:09

    Kelvin Hopkins MP (Luton North, Labour)

  • 15:55:51

    Julian Knight MP (Solihull, Conservative)

  • 16:03:29

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 16:11:05

    Dawn Butler MP (Brent Central, Labour)

  • 16:18:26

    Tom Elliott MP (Fermanagh and South Tyrone, Ulster Unionist Party)

  • 16:23:36

    Anna Turley MP (Redcar, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:26:53

    Cat Smith MP (Lancaster and Fleetwood, Labour)

  • 16:29:11

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • 16:35:38

    Rt Hon Stephen Timms MP (East Ham, Labour)

  • 16:49:13

    Harriett Baldwin MP, The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (West Worcestershire, Conservative)

  • 17:01:31

    Adjournment - Potential effect of TTIP on public services

    Ms Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh MP (Ochil and South Perthshire, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:12:36

    Rt Hon Alex Salmond MP (Gordon, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:17:13

    Nick Boles MP, Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Jointly with the Department for Education) (Grantham and Stamford, Conservative)