Player

House of Commons

Tuesday 6 March 2018 Meeting started at 11.33am, ended 7.30pm

Share



You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Select a section of the video and receive a download link via email.

Please read and agree to the following terms and conditions before continuing.

Use of audio-visual recordings of parliamentary proceedings

This material is published on parliamentlive.tv tv with the authority of the House of Commons and/or the House of Lords. It is protected by parliamentary copyright and all rights are reserved.

You are permitted to reproduce this material only if you comply with the Terms and Conditions.

In particular you may not:

  • alter the video or audio of the recording in any way;
  • use this material for satire, advertising, entertainment content or productions or to suggest endorsement; or
  • use this material on websites or social media platforms that promote, encourage or facilitate illegal activity, encourage hatred or anti-social behaviour.

Parliamentary privilege protects freedom of speech during parliamentary proceedings. Please be aware that republishing footage of those proceedings is unlikely to be protected. If you choose to republish this material, you do so at your own discretion and risk.

Reasonable care has been taken to make sure that this material and any related software code contains no errors, viruses, or defects, but no warranty is given that this is the case.

By clicking ‘continue’ you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.


You can find out more information and instructions on our Help page.

Channel:
1

House:
Commons

Location:
Commons Chamber

Event Type:
Main chamber

Production:
TV
  • Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

  • Q1. What recent assessment his Department has made of the effect of court closures on access to justice. (904186)

    Ruth George MP (High Peak, Labour)

  • Q2. What recent assessment his Department has made of the effect of court closures on access to justice. (904188)

    Helen Hayes MP (Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour)

  • Q3. What assessment his Department has made of the time taken to bring to court criminal cases involving vulnerable witnesses. (904189)

    Tony Lloyd MP (Rochdale, Labour)

  • Q4. What steps his Department is taking to improve the court experience for victims and witnesses. (904190)

    Alan Mak MP (Havant, Conservative)

  • Q5. If he will extend the range of offences that can be appealed for being unduly lenient. (904191)

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • Q6. What progress his Department has made on recruiting 2,500 new prison officers. (904192)

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • Q7. How many prisoners have undertaken work experience before release in the last 12 months. (904193)

    John Mann MP (Bassetlaw, Labour)

  • Q8. What assessment he has made of the potential merits of building a new prison in Port Talbot. (904194)

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • Q9. What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the UK leaving the EU on the operation of the legal system in each jurisdiction of the UK. (904196)

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • Q10. What plans the Government has to ensure that the UK legal system operates effectively after the UK leaves the EU. (904197)

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • Q11. What recent assessment he has made of the performance of private sector probation companies. (904198)

    Alex Norris MP (Nottingham North, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q12. Whether he has discussed with the Home Secretary the implications for Government policies of the Supreme Court judgment on Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis v DSD and another. (904199)

    Louise Haigh MP (Sheffield, Heeley, Labour)

  • Q13. What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential merits of creating a specific offence of attacking service animals. (904200)

    Stephen McPartland MP (Stevenage, Conservative)

  • Q14. What progress his Department has made on recruiting 2,500 new prison officers. (904201)

    Chris Green MP (Bolton West, Conservative)

  • Q15. What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of mental health services in prisons. (904202)

    Mr Jim Cunningham MP (Coventry South, Labour)

  • Q16. What recent assessment he has made of trends in the levels of violence and self-harm in prisons. (904203)

    Tracy Brabin MP (Batley and Spen, Labour (Co-op))

  • Q17. What research his Department has conducted on the cost effectiveness of providing legal aid for early legal help. (904204)

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • Q18. What recent steps his Department has taken to increase family contact for prisoners. (904205)

    Maria Caulfield MP (Lewes, Conservative)

  • Q19. What his Department's policy is on the jurisdiction of the European Court of Justice in the UK after the UK leaves the EU. (904206)

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • Q20. What plans the Government has to ensure that the UK legal system operates effectively after the UK leaves the EU. (904207)

    John Lamont MP (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk, Conservative)

  • Q21. What plans the Government has to ensure that the UK legal system operates effectively after the UK leaves the EU. (904208)

    Stephen Hammond MP (Wimbledon, Conservative)

  • Q22. What steps his Department is taking to empower prison governors. (904209)

    Vicky Ford MP (Chelmsford, Conservative)

  • Q23. What steps his Department is taking to recruit prison officers. (904210)

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

  • Urgent Question: Government policy on Russia

  • Urgent Question: Yarl's Wood Detention Centre

  • Statement: Water supply disruption

  • Ten Minute Rule Motion: Wild Animals in Circuses

    Trudy Harrison MP (Copeland, Conservative)

  • Legislation: Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill - 2nd reading

  • Adjournment: Political situation in the Maldives

    Rt Hon Sir Hugo Swire MP (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 11:34:03

    Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

  • 11:34:06

    Q1. What recent assessment his Department has made of the effect of court closures on access to justice. (904186)

  • 11:34:09

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:34:52

    Ruth George MP (High Peak, Labour)

  • 11:35:26

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:35:54

    Helen Hayes MP (Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour)

  • 11:36:24

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:36:46

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 11:37:08

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:37:30

    Yasmin Qureshi MP (Bolton South East, Labour)

  • 11:38:00

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:38:35

    Q3. What assessment his Department has made of the time taken to bring to court criminal cases involving vulnerable witnesses. (904189)

  • 11:38:41

    Lucy Frazer MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 11:39:24

    Tony Lloyd MP (Rochdale, Labour)

  • 11:39:53

    Lucy Frazer MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 11:40:28

    Jim Shannon MP (Strangford, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 11:40:41

    Lucy Frazer MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 11:40:56

    Q4. What steps his Department is taking to improve the court experience for victims and witnesses. (904190)

  • 11:40:59

    Dr Phillip Lee MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bracknell, Conservative)

  • 11:41:14

    Alan Mak MP (Havant, Conservative)

  • 11:41:26

    Dr Phillip Lee MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bracknell, Conservative)

  • 11:41:45

    Chi Onwurah MP (Newcastle upon Tyne Central, Labour)

  • 11:42:16

    Dr Phillip Lee MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bracknell, Conservative)

  • 11:42:39

    Patrick Grady MP (Glasgow North, Scottish National Party)

  • 11:42:54

    Dr Phillip Lee MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bracknell, Conservative)

  • 11:43:14

    Rt Hon Sir Edward Davey MP (Kingston and Surbiton, Liberal Democrat)

  • 11:43:34

    Dr Phillip Lee MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bracknell, Conservative)

  • 11:43:52

    Gloria De Piero MP (Ashfield, Labour)

  • 11:44:12

    Dr Phillip Lee MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bracknell, Conservative)

  • 11:44:37

    Q5. If he will extend the range of offences that can be appealed for being unduly lenient. (904191)

  • 11:44:40

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:45:03

    Philip Davies MP (Shipley, Conservative)

  • 11:45:22

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:45:44

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:46:16

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:46:37

    Emma Little Pengelly MP (Belfast South, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 11:46:54

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:47:04

    Q6. What progress his Department has made on recruiting 2,500 new prison officers. (904192)

  • 11:47:07

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:47:33

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 11:47:54

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:48:13

    Chris Green MP (Bolton West, Conservative)

  • 11:48:24

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:48:47

    Tom Pursglove MP (Corby, Conservative)

  • 11:49:05

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:49:38

    Mr Jim Cunningham MP (Coventry South, Labour)

  • 11:49:51

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:50:13

    Seema Malhotra MP (Feltham and Heston, Labour (Co-op))

  • 11:50:48

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:51:05

    Richard Burgon MP (Leeds East, Labour)

  • 11:51:37

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:52:01

    Richard Burgon MP (Leeds East, Labour)

  • 11:52:44

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:53:14

    Vicky Ford MP (Chelmsford, Conservative)

  • 11:53:36

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:54:02

    Q7. How many prisoners have undertaken work experience before release in the last 12 months. (904193)

  • 11:54:05

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:54:31

    John Mann MP (Bassetlaw, Labour)

  • 11:55:13

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:55:57

    Robert Neill MP (Bromley and Chislehurst, Conservative)

  • 11:56:19

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:56:52

    Kate Green MP (Stretford and Urmston, Labour)

  • 11:57:06

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:57:33

    Andrew Selous MP (South West Bedfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:57:57

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 11:58:28

    Q8. What assessment he has made of the potential merits of building a new prison in Port Talbot. (904194)

  • 11:58:31

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:59:04

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 11:59:28

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 11:59:46

    Crispin Blunt MP (Reigate, Conservative)

  • 12:00:14

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:00:29

    Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru)

  • 12:00:46

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:01:06

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 12:01:19

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:01:41

    Q9. What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the UK leaving the EU on the operation of the legal system in each jurisdiction of the UK. (904196)

  • 12:01:45

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:02:15

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:02:34

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:03:12

    Mr Gregory Campbell MP (East Londonderry, Democratic Unionist Party)

  • 12:03:32

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:03:46

    Joanna Cherry QC MP (Edinburgh South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:04:09

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:04:32

    Joanna Cherry QC MP (Edinburgh South West, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:04:58

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:05:22

    Q10. What plans the Government has to ensure that the UK legal system operates effectively after the UK leaves the EU. (904197)

  • 12:05:25

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:06:01

    Jeremy Lefroy MP (Stafford, Conservative)

  • 12:06:19

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:06:43

    John Lamont MP (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk, Conservative)

  • 12:07:09

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:07:36

    Stephen Hammond MP (Wimbledon, Conservative)

  • 12:07:51

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:08:54

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:09:19

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:10:15

    Q11. What recent assessment he has made of the performance of private sector probation companies. (904198)

  • 12:10:18

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:10:44

    Alex Norris MP (Nottingham North, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:11:05

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:11:41

    Imran Hussain MP (Bradford East, Labour)

  • 12:12:11

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:12:40

    Q12. Whether he has discussed with the Home Secretary the implications for Government policies of the Supreme Court judgment on Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis v DSD and another. (904199)

  • 12:12:44

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:12:55

    Louise Haigh MP (Sheffield, Heeley, Labour)

  • 12:13:25

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:13:47

    Q13. What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential merits of creating a specific offence of attacking service animals. (904200)

  • 12:13:51

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:14:25

    Stephen McPartland MP (Stevenage, Conservative)

  • 12:14:58

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:15:07

    Rt Hon David Hanson MP (Delyn, Labour)

  • 12:15:22

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:15:39

    Rt Hon Sir Oliver Heald QC MP (North East Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:16:40

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:17:06

    Q16. What recent assessment he has made of trends in the levels of violence and self-harm in prisons. (904203)

  • 12:17:12

    Dr Phillip Lee MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bracknell, Conservative)

  • 12:17:53

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:18:17

    Tracy Brabin MP (Batley and Spen, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:18:49

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:19:25

    Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:19:59

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:20:37

    Q17. What research his Department has conducted on the cost effectiveness of providing legal aid for early legal help. (904204)

  • 12:20:40

    Lucy Frazer MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 12:20:51

    Kerry McCarthy MP (Bristol East, Labour)

  • 12:21:16

    Lucy Frazer MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 12:21:43

    Q18. What recent steps his Department has taken to increase family contact for prisoners. (904205)

  • 12:21:47

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:22:18

    Maria Caulfield MP (Lewes, Conservative)

  • 12:22:30

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:22:41

    Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

  • 12:22:46

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:23:37

    Rt Hon Priti Patel MP (Witham, Conservative)

  • 12:23:58

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:24:25

    Richard Burgon MP (Leeds East, Labour)

  • 12:24:58

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:25:16

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 12:25:29

    Lucy Frazer MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 12:25:56

    Stephen Kinnock MP (Aberavon, Labour)

  • 12:26:21

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:26:51

    Kevin Foster MP (Torbay, Conservative)

  • 12:27:02

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:27:20

    Alex Norris MP (Nottingham North, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:27:43

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:28:05

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 12:28:23

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:28:44

    Bridget Phillipson MP (Houghton and Sunderland South, Labour)

  • 12:29:14

    Lucy Frazer MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 12:29:40

    Alan Mak MP (Havant, Conservative)

  • 12:29:49

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:30:16

    Justin Madders MP (Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour)

  • 12:30:30

    Lucy Frazer MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 12:31:03

    Maria Caulfield MP (Lewes, Conservative)

  • 12:31:13

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:31:47

    Derek Twigg MP (Halton, Labour)

  • 12:32:13

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:33:21

    Fiona Bruce MP (Congleton, Conservative)

  • 12:34:06

    Rory Stewart MP, The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (Penrith and The Border, Conservative)

  • 12:34:23

    Ruth Cadbury MP (Brentford and Isleworth, Labour)

  • 12:34:36

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:35:17

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 12:35:28

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:35:49

    Eleanor Smith MP (Wolverhampton South West, Labour)

  • 12:36:07

    Lucy Frazer MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 12:36:23

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 12:37:06

    Daniel Zeichner MP (Cambridge, Labour)

  • 12:37:29

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:37:55

    Mohammad Yasin MP (Bedford, Labour)

  • 12:38:25

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:39:10

    Diana Johnson MP (Kingston upon Hull North, Labour)

  • 12:39:36

    Dr Phillip Lee MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Bracknell, Conservative)

  • 12:40:01

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:40:13

    Lucy Frazer MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (South East Cambridgeshire, Conservative)

  • 12:40:30

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 12:40:48

    Rt Hon David Gauke MP, The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (South West Hertfordshire, Conservative)

  • 12:41:05

    Urgent Question: Government policy on Russia

  • 12:41:07

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 12:41:19

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:46:46

    Tom Tugendhat MP (Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative)

  • 12:48:27

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:50:35

    Rt Hon Emily Thornberry MP (Islington South and Finsbury, Labour)

  • 12:53:10

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:54:45

    Rt Hon Keith Simpson MP (Broadland, Conservative)

  • 12:55:30

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:56:21

    Stewart Malcolm McDonald MP (Glasgow South, Scottish National Party)

  • 12:57:04

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:57:47

    Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP (Beaconsfield, Conservative)

  • 12:58:32

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 12:58:47

    Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Labour)

  • 12:59:56

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:00:33

    Rt Hon John Whittingdale MP (Maldon, Conservative)

  • 13:01:10

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:01:34

    Jo Swinson MP (East Dunbartonshire, Liberal Democrat)

  • 13:02:24

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:02:57

    Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP (Old Bexley and Sidcup, Conservative)

  • 13:03:30

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:03:52

    Chris Bryant MP (Rhondda, Labour)

  • 13:04:53

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:05:44

    James Duddridge MP (Rochford and Southend East, Conservative)

  • 13:06:09

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:06:28

    Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP (Exeter, Labour)

  • 13:06:50

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:07:35

    Rt Hon Richard Benyon MP (Newbury, Conservative)

  • 13:08:19

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:08:36

    John Woodcock MP (Barrow and Furness, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:09:10

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:10:30

    Sir Edward Leigh MP (Gainsborough, Conservative)

  • 13:11:00

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:12:00

    Luciana Berger MP (Liverpool, Wavertree, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:12:11

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:12:22

    Jack Lopresti MP (Filton and Bradley Stoke, Conservative)

  • 13:12:46

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:13:05

    Emma Reynolds MP (Wolverhampton North East, Labour)

  • 13:13:36

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:14:16

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 13:14:25

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:15:25

    Mrs Madeleine Moon MP (Bridgend, Labour)

  • 13:16:01

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:16:38

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 13:16:54

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:18:35

    Dr Rupa Huq MP (Ealing Central and Acton, Labour)

  • 13:19:06

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:19:18

    Paul Masterton MP (East Renfrewshire, Conservative)

  • 13:19:38

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:20:03

    Toby Perkins MP (Chesterfield, Labour)

  • 13:20:36

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:21:16

    Bob Blackman MP (Harrow East, Conservative)

  • 13:21:48

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:22:07

    Chris Evans MP (Islwyn, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:22:34

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:22:48

    Andrew Bridgen MP (North West Leicestershire, Conservative)

  • 13:23:07

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:23:25

    Christine Jardine MP (Edinburgh West, Liberal Democrat)

  • 13:23:49

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:24:03

    Angela Smith MP (Penistone and Stocksbridge, Labour)

  • 13:24:36

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:24:59

    Mr Barry Sheerman MP (Huddersfield, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:25:41

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:26:19

    Christian Matheson MP (City of Chester, Labour)

  • 13:27:00

    Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Uxbridge and South Ruislip, Conservative)

  • 13:27:13

    Urgent Question: Yarl's Wood Detention Centre

  • 13:27:16

    Rt Hon Diane Abbott MP (Hackney North and Stoke Newington, Labour)

  • 13:27:27

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:29:34

    Rt Hon Diane Abbott MP (Hackney North and Stoke Newington, Labour)

  • 13:32:24

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:34:50

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 13:35:01

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:35:24

    Stuart C. McDonald MP (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:36:18

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:36:48

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 13:37:13

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:37:37

    Rt Hon Yvette Cooper MP (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford, Labour)

  • 13:38:34

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:39:14

    Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP (Broxtowe, Conservative)

  • 13:39:38

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:40:17

    Gavin Newlands MP (Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:40:42

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:41:17

    Jess Phillips MP (Birmingham, Yardley, Labour)

  • 13:42:12

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:42:49

    Rt Hon Sir Edward Davey MP (Kingston and Surbiton, Liberal Democrat)

  • 13:43:18

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:43:28

    Gareth Snell MP (Stoke-on-Trent Central, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:44:01

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:44:26

    Rt Hon David Lammy MP (Tottenham, Labour)

  • 13:45:15

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:45:45

    Gill Furniss MP (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough, Labour)

  • 13:46:27

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:47:10

    Kate Green MP (Stretford and Urmston, Labour)

  • 13:47:29

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:48:06

    Stella Creasy MP (Walthamstow, Labour (Co-op))

  • 13:48:49

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:49:14

    Mohammad Yasin MP (Bedford, Labour)

  • 13:49:36

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:50:02

    David Linden MP (Glasgow East, Scottish National Party)

  • 13:50:08

    Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, The Minister for Immigration (Romsey and Southampton North, Conservative)

  • 13:50:31

    Statement: Water supply disruption

  • 13:50:41

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 13:55:11

    Holly Lynch MP (Halifax, Labour)

  • 13:59:35

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:01:35

    Antoinette Sandbach MP (Eddisbury, Conservative)

  • 14:01:56

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:02:18

    Peter Grant MP (Glenrothes, Scottish National Party)

  • 14:04:45

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:05:57

    Rt Hon Sir Desmond Swayne MP (New Forest West, Conservative)

  • 14:06:05

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:06:24

    Helen Hayes MP (Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour)

  • 14:07:39

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:08:45

    Mr Philip Hollobone MP (Kettering, Conservative)

  • 14:09:25

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:10:07

    Tim Farron MP (Westmorland and Lonsdale, Liberal Democrat)

  • 14:10:54

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:11:20

    Chuka Umunna MP (Streatham, Labour)

  • 14:12:21

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:12:45

    Liz Saville Roberts MP (Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru)

  • 14:13:17

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:14:02

    Angela Smith MP (Penistone and Stocksbridge, Labour)

  • 14:14:34

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:15:09

    Vernon Coaker MP (Gedling, Labour)

  • 14:15:41

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:16:01

    Dr Rosena Allin-Khan MP (Tooting, Labour)

  • 14:16:37

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:17:16

    Catherine West MP (Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour)

  • 14:17:50

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:18:15

    Andy Slaughter MP (Hammersmith, Labour)

  • 14:18:53

    Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Suffolk Coastal, Conservative)

  • 14:19:46

    Point of Order

    Toby Perkins MP (Chesterfield, Labour)

  • 14:20:32

    Mr Speaker

  • 14:23:56

    Point of Order

    Nic Dakin MP (Scunthorpe, Labour)

  • 14:24:34

    Mr Speaker

  • 14:26:08

    Ten Minute Rule Motion: Wild Animals in Circuses

  • 14:26:12

    Trudy Harrison MP (Copeland, Conservative)

  • 14:36:17

    Legislation: Domestic Gas and Electricity (Tariff Cap) Bill - 2nd reading

  • 14:36:18

    Rt Hon Greg Clark MP (Tunbridge Wells, Conservative)

  • 15:04:24

    Rebecca Long Bailey MP (Salford and Eccles, Labour)

  • 15:26:25

    John Penrose MP (Weston-super-Mare, Conservative)

  • 15:38:55

    Alan Brown MP (Kilmarnock and Loudoun, Scottish National Party)

  • 15:49:41

    Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP (Harlow, Conservative)

  • 15:55:14

    Rachel Reeves MP (Leeds West, Labour)

  • 16:04:52

    Rt Hon Sir Oliver Letwin MP (West Dorset, Conservative)

  • 16:11:12

    Gareth Thomas MP (Harrow West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:20:07

    Mark Menzies MP (Fylde, Conservative)

  • 16:29:35

    Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP (Don Valley, Labour)

  • 16:38:50

    James Heappey MP (Wells, Conservative)

  • 16:44:45

    Alex Sobel MP (Leeds North West, Labour (Co-op))

  • 16:51:43

    Mark Pawsey MP (Rugby, Conservative)

  • 17:01:00

    Patricia Gibson MP (North Ayrshire and Arran, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:06:28

    Antoinette Sandbach MP (Eddisbury, Conservative)

  • 17:14:49

    Drew Hendry MP (Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey, Scottish National Party)

  • 17:22:18

    Rebecca Pow MP (Taunton Deane, Conservative)

  • 17:30:29

    Albert Owen MP (Ynys Môn, Labour)

  • 17:39:32

    Bill Grant MP (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock, Conservative)

  • 17:44:17

    Ben Bradley MP (Mansfield, Conservative)

  • 17:49:17

    Mr Simon Clarke MP (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland, Conservative)

  • 17:53:27

    Jack Brereton MP (Stoke-on-Trent South, Conservative)

  • 18:00:19

    Richard Graham MP (Gloucester, Conservative)

  • 18:04:40

    Peter Aldous MP (Waveney, Conservative)

  • 18:11:47

    Michelle Donelan MP (Chippenham, Conservative)

  • 18:17:48

    Rt Hon Stephen Crabb MP (Preseli Pembrokeshire, Conservative)

  • 18:22:45

    Stephen Kerr MP (Stirling, Conservative)

  • 18:30:22

    Lee Rowley MP (North East Derbyshire, Conservative)

  • 18:34:55

    Dr Alan Whitehead MP (Southampton, Test, Labour)

  • 18:47:16

    Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Energy and Clean Growth) (Devizes, Conservative)

  • 18:59:21

    Adjournment: Political situation in the Maldives

  • 18:59:49

    Rt Hon Sir Hugo Swire MP (East Devon, Conservative)

  • 19:14:52

    Rt Hon Mark Field MP (Cities of London and Westminster, Conservative)